• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Viewing entries 41 to 60 of 194.
Order results by:

Channel Filter

Click on an icon to search only that station.


BBC Choice

Pick of the Week: The Matchmaker

Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Punchestown
11.00 Anderson on the Box
11.55-12 midnight Chosen Words
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Celtic Connections
11.00 Offside
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Homeland
11.00-12.00 In Full View
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week: City Central

Police drama series.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Straight Talking
11.20 Chosen Words
11.30-12.00 Hidden Ground
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.15 The Transatlantic Sessions
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Just Up Your Street
11.00-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Inside Tracks

Music programme hosted by Kevin Greening.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 A Room with a View
10.45 Choice Cuts
11.00-12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 A Child's Guide to Life
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Angela Gray's Hot Stuff
11.00-12.00 The Wrap
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week: The Planets

Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Home Truths
11.00-12 midnight 11th Hour Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Feeling Good
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Peter Carrie Unmasked
11.00-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Inside Tracks

Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Home Truths
11.00-12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Feeling Good
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Peter Karrie Unmasked
11.00-12.00 The wRap: magazine programme
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week


Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Choice Sport
11.00 Anderson on the Box
11.50-12 midnight Chosen Words
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Ex S
11.00 Offside
11.30-12 midnight The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Homeland
11.00-12.00 In Full View
BBC Choice

The Loafers

A guide to the best TV and stand-up comedy.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Straight Talking
11.20 Chosen Words
11.30-12.00 Interview
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.15 The Transatlantic Sessions
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Just Up Your Street
11.05-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Bafta Winners' Week

A showcase of all the best of the BBC's Bafta winners presented by Julia Bradbury who takes a closer look at the winning programmes.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 A Room with a View
10.45 Choice Cuts
11.00 -12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Wilderness Walks
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Angela Gray's Hot Stuff
11.00 -12.00 The Wrap
BBC Choice

Bafta Winners' Week

A showcase of the best of the BBC's Bafta winners presented by Julia Bradbury who has all the inside information on the winning programmes and their stars.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Let's Talk
11.00 -12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Wilderness Walks
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30 -12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Labour of Love
11.00-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Bafta Winners' Week

All this week BBC Choice are celebrating the best of the BBC's Bafta winners by showing the winning programmes in full. Presented by Julia Bradbury who has all the inside information on the winning programmes and their stars.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Home Truths
11.00 -12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Feeling Good
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Peter Karrie Unmasked
11.00 -12.00 The wRap: magazine programme
BBC Choice

Bafta Winners' Week

A showcase of all the best of BBC's Bafta winners. Presented by Julia Bradbury who goes backstage at the awards ceremony to give you a look behind the scenes, plus the first reactions from the winners.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Choice Sport
11.00 Anderson on the Box
11.50-12 midnight Chosen Words
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Wilderness Walks
11.00 Offside
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Homeland
11.00-12.00 In Full View
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week: City Central

Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Straight Talking
11.20 Chosen Words
11.30-12.00 Interview
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Operation Survival
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Just Up Your Street
11.05-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Inside Tracks

Music programme for the serious music fan, hosted by Kevin Greening.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 A Room with a View
10.45 Choice Cuts
11.00-12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 The Botanies
11.00 Late Ryte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Angela Gray's Hot Stuff
11.00-12.00 The Wrap
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week

A chance to catch up on the previous week's topical programmes.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Spotlight
10.50 Choice Cuts
11.00 -12.00 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 The Botanies
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Labour of Love
11.00-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week: Holiday Behaving Badly

Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Home Truths
11.00 -12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 The Botanies
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Peter Karrie Unmasked
11.00-12.00 The wRap: magazine programme
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week: Matchmaker

Northern Ireland
10.00 Screening MAD
10.20 Choice Sport
11.00-12midnight Anderson on the Box
Scotland
10.00 Celtic Connections
10.30 The Botanies
11.00 Offside
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Jon Gower's Walks
10.30 Homeland
11.00-12 midnight In Full View
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week

Supernatural - the Unseen Powers of Animals. City Central
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Straight Talking
11.20 Chosen Words
11.30-12.00 Interview
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 The Transatlantic Sessions
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Just Up Your Street
11.05-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Inside Tracks

Digital widescreen
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 A Room with a View
10.45 Choice Cuts
11.00-12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 Rab C Nesbitt
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Angela Gray's Hot Stuff
11.00-12.00 The Wrap
BBC Choice

Real Lives

Digital widescreen
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Spotlight
10.50 Choice Cuts
11.00-12.00 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 The Shetland Sessions
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30-12.00 The Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Labour of Love
11.00-12.00 The wRap
BBC Choice

Pick of the Week

A chance to catch up on the previous week's topical programmes.
Northern Ireland
10.00 Newsline Extra
10.20 Home Truths
11.00-12 midnight 11th Hour
Scotland
10.00 Newsline
10.30 The Shetland Sessions
11.00 Late Flyte
11.30 -12.00 Beat Room
Wales
10.00 Newswrap
10.15 Sportswrap
10.30 Peter Karrie Unmasked
11.00 The wRap
11.30 -12.00 Homeland






About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

About this project

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel