Programme Index

Discover 10,050,376 listings and 230,584 playable programmes from the BBC

Results 1 to 14 of 14 for your search filters
Filter by channel

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two England

Steve Davis and John Parrott present highlights from the day's semi-finals in Sheffield.

Contributors

Presenter:
Steve Davis
Presenter:
John Parrott
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two England

Hazel Irvine introduces highlights from the opening sessions of the best-of-33 frame semi-finals as Ronnie O'Sullivan faces Barry Hawkins and Mark Selby plays Neil Robertson.

Contributors

Presenter:
Hazel Irvine
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Scotland

Jason Mohammad introduces highlights from the evening's match at the Crucible, as defending champion Ronnie O'Sullivan aims to be the first man into the second round.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two England

Jason Mohammad introduces highlights from Sheffield. Shaun Murphy, 2005 world champion, looks to book his place in the second round. Show more

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Scotland

Jason Mohammad introduces highlights from day three in Sheffield. Mark Selby, a finalist in 2007, finishes off his first-round best-of-19 frame match.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Scotland

Jason Mohammad presents highlights from Sheffield. Ricky Walden is looking to book his second-round place. On table two, Mark Allen starts his bid for a first world title. Show more

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two England

Jason Mohammad presents highlights from the night's first-round match, where Northern Ireland's Mark Allen plays his concluding session against one of the 16 qualifiers. Show more

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Wales

Jason Mohammad introduces highlights from a day when three quarter-final places will have been decided.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Wales

Jason Mohammad introduces highlights from the day's second-round matches.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Scotland

Highlights from the quarter-finals are introduced by Jason Mohammad in Sheffield.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Wales

Jason Mohammad presents highlights from the remaining quarter-final matches, where the difference between winning and losing is £30,000.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two England

Hazel Irvine introduces highlights from the day's play in Sheffield, where the line-up for the last 16 is now complete.

Contributors

Presenter:
Hazel Irvine
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two England

Hazel Irvine presents highlights from the night's second-round matches, where the first quarter-finalist will be decided.

Contributors

Presenter:
Hazel Irvine
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 1 hour, 5 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Northern Ireland

Hazel Irvine introduces highlights from the remaining second-round matches, as the players vie for quarter-final places.

Contributors

Presenter:
Hazel Irvine
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover