Programme Index

Discover 10,249,320 listings and 227,732 playable programmes from the BBC

Results 1 to 20 of 182 for your search filters
Filter by channel

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Northern Ireland HD

Highlights from Sheffield on a day when four more places in the second round are decided.

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Seema Jaswal introduces highlights from Saturday evening’s matches at the Crucible as defending champion Mark Williams aims to book his place in the last 16.

Contributors

Commentator:
Steve Davis
Commentator:
Ken Doherty
Commentator:
Peter Ebdon
Commentator:
Stephen Hendry
Commentator:
Alan McManus
Commentator:
John Parrott
Commentator:
Dennis Taylor
Commentator:
John Virgo
Presenter:
Seema Jaswal

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Seema Jaswal introduces highlights from Sheffield, on a day when four more places in the second round are decided.

Contributors

Presenter:
Seema Jaswal
Commentator:
Steve Davis
Commentator:
Ken Doherty
Commentator:
Peter Ebdon
Commentator:
Stephen Hendry
Commentator:
Alan McManus
Commentator:
John Parrott
Commentator:
Dennis Taylor
Commentator:
John Virgo

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Rob Walker presents highlights from day four of the 17-day World Championship as 2015 champion Stuart Bingham aims to book his place in round two.

Contributors

Presenter:
Rob Walker
Commentator:
Steve Davis
Commentator:
Ken Doherty
Commentator:
Peter Ebdon
Commentator:
Stephen Hendry
Commentator:
Alan McManus
Commentator:
John Parrott
Commentator:
Dennis Taylor
Commentator:
John Virgo

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Seema Jaswal introduces highlights from the day’s play in Sheffield, where the line-up for the last 16 is now complete.

Contributors

Presenter:
Seema Jaswal
Commentator:
Steve Davis
Commentator:
Ken Doherty
Commentator:
Peter Ebdon
Commentator:
Stephen Hendry
Commentator:
Alan McManus
Commentator:
John Parrott
Commentator:
Dennis Taylor
Commentator:
John Virgo

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Rob Walker presents highlights from Friday night’s second-round matches, where the first quarter-finalist is decided.

Contributors

Presenter:
Rob Walker
Commentator:
Steve Davis
Commentator:
Ken Doherty
Commentator:
Peter Ebdon
Commentator:
Stephen Hendry
Commentator:
Alan McManus
Commentator:
John Parrott
Commentator:
Dennis Taylor
Commentator:
John Virgo

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Seema Jaswal presents highlights from the night’s first-round matches.

Contributors

Presenter:
Seema Jaswal
Commentator:
Steve Davis
Commentator:
Ken Doherty
Commentator:
Peter Ebdon
Commentator:
Stephen Hendry
Commentator:
Alan McManus
Commentator:
John Parrott
Commentator:
Dennis Taylor
Commentator:
John Virgo

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Highlights from day three in Sheffield, where the total prize fund is over £2m.

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Highlights from the day’s second-round matches as the first spot is filled in the quarter-final line-up.

Duration: 49 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two EnglandLatest broadcast: on Red Button One

Highlights from a day when three quarter-final places are decided.

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Northern Ireland

Hazel Irvine introduces highlights from the remaining second-round matches, as the players vie for quarter-final places.

Contributors

Presenter:
Hazel Irvine
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two England

Hazel Irvine introduces highlights from the opening sessions of the best-of-33 frame semi-finals.

Contributors

Presenter:
Hazel Irvine
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two WalesLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Northern Ireland

Highlights of day five at the Crucible, where four more second round berths were secured.

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two Northern IrelandLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Scotland

Highlights of the day's play from Sheffield, where the line-up for the last 16 was completed.

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two Northern IrelandLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Scotland

Highlights of the tenth day's play in Sheffield, where the line-up for the quarter-finals was completed. Presented by Hazel Irvine.

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Scotland

Highlights from the quarter-finals are introduced by Jason Mohammad in Sheffield.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover

Duration: 50 minutes

First broadcast: on BBC Two HDLatest broadcast: on BBC Two Wales

Jason Mohammad presents highlights from the remaining quarter-final matches, where the difference between winning and losing is £30,000.

Contributors

Presenter:
Jason Mohammad
Participant:
Steve Davis
Participant:
Ken Doherty
Participant:
John Parrott
Participant:
Stephen Hendry
Participant:
Terry Griffiths
Participant:
Dennis Taylor
Participant:
Willie Thorne
Participant:
John Virgo
Executive Producer:
Graham Fry
Executive Producer:
Alison Witkover