• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Viewing entries 1 to 20 of 74.
Order results by:

Channel Filter

Click on an icon to search only that station.


BBC Radio 3

Bliss Conducts Bliss

1891-1975
Bliss Rhapsody, for soprano, tenor, flute, cor anglais, string quartet and double-bass (1919) (first broadcast performance) Bliss Miniature song-cycle: The women of Yueh, for soprano, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, string quartet, double-bass and percussion (1923i i first performance)
Warlock The Curlew, for tenor, flute, cor anglais and string quartet: Sleep, for tenor and string quartet JANET PRICE (soprano)
ALEXANDER YOUNG (tenor) members of THE VESUVIUS ENSEMBLE
William Bennett (flute) Thea King (clarinet) Neil Black
(oboe and cor anglais)
Roger Birnstingl (bassoon) John Tunnell (violin) Jim Mcleod (violin)
Cecil Aronowitz (viola) Charles Tunnell (cello) John Gray (double-bass)
David Corkhill (percussion)
Network Three

CHORAL CONCERT

BARBARA ELSY (soprano)
SUSAN LONGFIELD (soprano)
JOHN WHITWORTH (counter-tenor) IAN PARTRIDGE (tenor) MARTYN HILL (tenor) GEOFFREY SHAW (bass)
MARTINDALE SIDWELL CHOIR
ELIZABETHAN SINGERS
THEA KING (clarinet)
DAPHNE DOWN (clarinet)
COLIN COURTNEY (clarinet) KERRY CAMDEN (bassoon) HAROLD NASH (trombone)
ROGER BRENNER (trombone) TONY MOORE (trombone)
GERARD McELHONE (trombone) DEREK Simpson (cello)
JOHN GRAY (double-bass) JOHN MOREHEN (organ)
RICHARD POPPLEWELL (organ)
Conducted by MARTINDALE SIDWELL and Louis HALSEY
Part 1
Network Three

CHARLES IVES

and his 'advanced ' contemporaries
ⓢ Seventh programme in the fortnightly Ives series
LEONARDO Ensemble
Douglas Whittaker (flute) Janet Craxton (oboe)
Colin Bradbury (clarinet)
Geoffrey Gambold (bassoon)
Paul Harvey (baritone-saxophone) Douglas Moore (horn)
William Overton (trumpet) Ian Mclntosh (trumpet)
Richard Walton (trumpet) Bernard Brown (trumpet) Horace Barker (trumpet)
Jack Pinches (bass-trumpet) Alfred Flaszynski (trombone) John Iveson (trombone) Peter Harvey (trombone)
Patricia Brady (percussion) John Gray (double-bass) with WILLIAM WATERHOUSE (bassoon) VIOLA TUNNARD (piano)
The last three works
- conducted by John CAREWE
Violin Sonatas by Ives and Janacek: Esther Glazer (violin), Ernest Lush (piano)-April 14
Network Three

MONTEVERDI

IAN PARTRIDGE (tenor) NIGEL ROGERS (tenor) THAMES CHAMBER CHOIR
LONDON TROMBONE QUARTET
Tony Moore (tenor-trombone)
Alan Lumsden (tenor-trombone) Arthur Wilson (tenor-trombone) John Pritchard (bass-trombone) NEVILLE MARRINER (violin) HUGH MAGUIRE (violin)
JOHN GRAY (double-bass) SIMON PRESTON (organ)
Conducted by Louis HALSEY Cbnfitebor tibi Domine (first setting)
Laudate Dominum
Dixit Dominus Salve regina Gloria a 7 From Holy Trinity Church. Prince
Consort Road. London
The seventh programme In a series celebrating the 400th anniversary of the composer's birth
Network Three

INVITATION CONCERT

Dorothy Dorow (soprano)
Gloria Jennings (contralto)
Fredric Myrow (piano)
Prometheus Ensemble
William Bennett (piccolo, flute. and alto-flute)
Terence MacDonagh (oboe) Neil Black (cor anglais) Jack Brymer (clarinet)
Walter Lear (bass-clarinet) Roger Birnstingl (bassoon) Philip Jones (trumpet)
Alfred Flaszynski (trombone) Eric Allen (percussion) Hilary Wilson (harp) Max Salpeter (violin) Kenneth Essex (viola) Raymond Clark (cello) John Gray (double-bass) Susan Bradshaw (piano)
Leslie Pearson (harpsichord and celesta)
Conducted by Lawrence Foster
ⓢ Part 1
Network Three

INVITATION CONCERT

John Alldis Choir
Conductor, John Alldis
Josephine Nendick (mezzo-soprano)
John Tilbury (piano)
London Percussion Ensemble with Hilary Wilson (harp)
John Underwood (viola) John Gray (double-bass)
Ifor James Horn Quartet
Delme String Quartet
Granville Jones. Jiirgen Hess John Underwood. Joy Hall with KENNETH ESSEX (viola) and KENNETH HEATH (cello)
ⓢ Part 1
BBC Radio 3

BACH CANTATAS

MARGARET PRICE (soprano)
DELIA WOOLFORD (contralto)
IAN PARTRIDGE (tenor)
JOHN NOBLE (baritone)
LONDON BACH SOCIETY
Obbligati:
Richard Taylor (recorder) Stanley Taylor (recorder) John Beckett (recorder) Richard Adeney (flute)
Continuo:
John Constable (organ)
Martin Gatt (bassoon)
Bernard Richards (cello) John Gray (double-bass)
ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Leader, Kenneth Sillito
Conducted by PAUL STEINITZ
Cantata No. 25: Es ist nlchts
Gesundes an meinem Leibe
6.20* Cantata No. 118: 0
Jesu Christ , mein's Lebens Licht
Cantata No. 96: Herr Christ , der ein'ge Gottessohn
BBC Radio 3

BACH CANTATAS

MARGARET PRICE (soprano) DELIA WOOLFORD (contralto) IAN PARTRIDGE (tenor) JOHN NOBLE (baritone)
LONDON BACH SOCIETY
Obbligati:
Richard TAYLOR (recorder) STANLEY TAYLOR (recorder) JOHN BECKETT (recorder) Richard ADENEY (flute)
Continuo:
JOHN CONSTABLE (organ) MARTIN GATT (bassoon)
BERNARD RICHARDS (cello) JOHN GRAY (double-bass)
English CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Leader, Kenneth Sillito
Conducted by PAUL STEINITZ
Cantata No. 25: Es ist nichts
Gesundes an meincm Leibe
12.10' Cantata No. 118: 0
Jesu Christ , mein's Lebens Licht
Cantata No. 96: Herr Christ , der ein'ge Gottessohn
Broadcast on November 18. 1967
BBC Radio 3

BACH CANTATAS

MARIA STADER (soprano)
BARBARA ROBOTHAM (contralto) GREGORY DEMPSEY (tenor)
CHRISTOPHER KEYTE (baritone)
LONDON BACH SOCIETY
Obbiipati
Peter Graeme (oboe, oboe d'amore) Edward Selwyn (oboe d'amore) John Wilbraham (trumpetj Continuo
John Constable (chamber organ) Deirdre Dundas-Grant (bassoon) Bernard Richards (cello) John Gray (double-bass)
ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Led by Nona Liddell
Conducted by PAUL STEINITZ and JOHN TAVENER
Bach
Cantata No. 118: OJesu Christ , mein's Lebens Licht
Cantata No. 162: Ach. ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe
12.9* Cantata No. 77: Du sollst
Gott, deinen Herren, Iieben
Cantata No. 187: Es wartet alles auf dich
12.52* John Tavener
Cain and Abel
First performance conducted by the composer
Recorded at a concert on October 20. 1966 an alternative version of Cantata No. 118
Network Three

BACH CANTATAS

SALLY LE SAGE (soprano)
BARBARA ROBOTHAM (contralto) WILFRED BROWN (tenor)
JOHN SHIRLEY-QUIRK (baritone)
LONDON BACH SOCIETY
John Birch (organ)
Edward Selwyn (oboe) Neil Black (oboe)
Bernard Richards (cello continuo) John Gray (double-bass continuo)
ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Leader, Kenneth Sillito
†Conducted by PAUL STEINITZ
Cantata No. 47: Wer sich selbst erhohet, der soil erniedriiset werden
9.30* Cantata No. 67: Halt' im
Gedachtnis Jesum Christ
SAT Cantata No. 104: Du Hirte Israel
BBC Radio 3

FURTHER HEARING

Four Hindu Songs. Maurice Delage
JANET BAKER (mezzo-soprano)
WIGMORE ENSEMBLE
Geoffrey Gilbert (flute) David Sandeman (flute)
Terence MacDonagh (oboe) Leonard Brain (cor anglais) Basil Tschaikov (clarinet) Sidney Fell (clarinet Walter Lear (clarinet)
Gwydion Brooke (bassoon) Vernon Elliott (bassoon) Alan Civil (horn) Ian Beers (horn)
Maria Korchinska (harp) Wilfrid Parry (piano)
Hubert Dawkes (harmonium)
Amici STRING Quartet Lionel Bentley (violin) Colin Staveley (violin)
Christopher Wellington (viola) Peter Halling (cello) with John Gray (double-bass)
Conducted by Jacques-Louis MONOD
LEONARDO ENSEMBLE
Douglas Whittaker (flute) Janet Craxton (oboe)
Colin Bradbury (clarinet)
Geoffrey Gambold (bassoon) Douglas Moore (horn)
Richard Walton (trumpet)
Alfred Flaszynski (trombone) John Fletcher (tuba) with Ivor Beynon (accordion)
Conducted by JOHN CAREWE
Delage and Schoenberg broadcast on Maret 15. 1967: Gerhard broadcast on April 13. 1966
BBC Radio 3

Orchestral and Choral Concert

MARGARET CABLE (mezzo-soprano) JEAN KNIBBS (soprano)
PAUL ESSWOOD (counter-tenor) MARTYN HILL (tenor)
BRIAN ETHERIDGE (baritone) WILLIAM BENNETT
(flute and alto-flute)
EDWARD BECKETT (alto-flute) JOHN TAVENER (organ) LOUIS HALSEY SINGERS Continuo:
HAROLD LESTER
(organ and harpischord) TERENCE WEIL (cello)
JOHN GRAY (double-bass)
THAMES CHAMBER ORCHESTRA conducted by LOUIS HALSEY Part 1
Bach Motet: Komm, Jesu, komm!
8.12* John Tavener Coplas (first broadcast performance in this country)
8.24* Bach Suite No 2, for flute and string orchestra
BBC Radio 3

Invitation Concert

from Birmingham
Recorded at Pebble Mill on 1 December Part 1
Schumann Liederkreis. Op 24
Robin Holloway Liederkreis (first broadcast performance) An instrumental work, completed in 1971. which takes Schumann's cycle as its basis. By getting ' inside ' the songs the composer has attempted ' from the inside to send them in directions quite different from those of Schumann.' The opening Praeludium leads into a performance of the Schumann and the other movements follow without a break after the last song
KENNETH BOWEN (tenor) PAUL HAMBURGER (piano) VESUVIUS ENSEMBLE
William Bennett (flute) Neil Black (oboe)
Thea King (clarinet)
Roger Birnstingl (bassoon) John Tunnell (violin) Brian Hawkins (viola) Charles Tunnell (cello) John Gray (double-bass) Susan Bradshaw (piano) with EVELYN FRANK (flute) JOHN BURDEN (horn)
PHILIP JONES (trumpet) ROY GILLARD (violin) conducted by HOWARD WILLIAMS
BBC Radio 3

BBC Lunchtime Concert

Vesuvius Ensemble
John Tunnell (violin) Brian Hawkins (viola) Charles Tunnell (cello)
John Gray (double-bass) Thea King (clarinet)
Anthony Halstcad (horn) Susan Bradshaw (piano)
David Corkhill (percussion) with Richard Deakin (violin) Olga Hegedus (cello)
Richard Adeney (flute)
Thomas Reilly (harmonica)
Richard Rodney Bennett (piano) Schumann Andante and Variations, Op 46, for horn. two cellos and 1wo pianos
Salnt-Saens The carnival of the animals
Verses written and narrated by Eleanor Bron
(A series of public concerts from St John 's. Smith Square, London, SW1)
(Repeated: Friday 10.25 pm)
Third Programme

THE THURSDAY INVITATION CONCERT

FREDERIC RZEWSKI (piano) HEINZ HOLLIGER (oboe)
EDITH PICHT -AXENFELD (harpsichord)
HEATHER HARPER (soprano)
JOHN SHIRLEY-QUIRK (baritone)
Members of the ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS: Roger Lord (oboe)
Neville Marriner (violin) Norman Nelson (violin) Stephen Shingles (viola) Kenneth Heath (cello)
John Gray (double-bass)
Raymond Leppard (organ)
A section of the BBC CHORUS
Directed by NEVILLE MARRINER
Part 1
BBC Home Service Basic

MUSIC AT NIGHT

Bach
Cantata No. 158: Der Friede sei mit dir
11.16* Cantata No. 32:
Licbster Jesu , mein
Verlangen HEATHER HARPER (soprano)
JOHN SHIRLEY-QUIRK (baritone) Members of the ACADEMY OF
ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS Roger Lord (oboe)
Neville Marriner (violin) Norman Nelson (violin) Stephen Shingles (viola) Kenneth Heath (cello)
John Gray (double-bass)
Raymond Leppard < organ)
A section of the BBC CHORUS
Directed by NEVILLE MARRINER
Broadcast on May 16, 1963 in the Third Programme
Network Three

HAYDN AND MOZART

† INTERNATIONAL MOZART ENSEMBLE
Leonard Friedman (violin)
Conrad von der Goltz (violin) John Underwood (viola) Kenneth Essex (viola) Irene Gudel (cello)
John Gray (double-bass) Derek Wickens (oboe) Kurt Hausmann (oboe) Fritz Hiite (horn) Alan Civil (horn)
Gwydion Brooke (bassoon)
Network Three

BACH CANTATAS

Margaret Price (soprano)
Maureen Lehane (contralto) Wilfred Brown (tenor)
John Carol Case (baritone)
Thames Chamber Choir
Obbligato:
Richard Adeney (flute) Neil Black
(oboe and oboe d'amore) James Brown
(oboe and oboe d'amore) Robert Masters (violin)
Continuo:
Alan Harverson (organ)
Harofd Lester (harpsichord) Archie Camden (bassoon) Eleanor Warren (cello)
John Gray (double-bass)
Thames Chamber Orchestra Leader, Robert Masters
Conductor, Michael Dobson
Cantata No. 55: Ich armer
Mensch, ich Sundenknecht
8.58* Cantata No. 146: Wir mttssen durch viel Trubsal
Network Three

LEEDS TRIENNIAL FESTIVAL

Hans Leygraf (piano)
Delme String Quartet Granville Jones (violin) Jürgen Hess (violin)
John Underwood (viola) Joy Hall (cello) with JOHN GRAY (double-bass)
From the Grammar School, Leeds
BBC Radio 3

MUSICALE

This week: llkley Concert Club
FRANCIS CHAGRIN ENSEMBLE Gerald Jackson (flute) Michael Dobson (oboe) Sidney Fell (clarinet)
Anthony Judd (bassoon) John Burden (horn)
Patrick Halling (violin) Lionel Bentley (violin)
Gwynne Edwards (viola) Willem de Mont (cello) John Gray (double-bass)
Conductor, FRANCIS Chagrin 4.45* Interval
Next week, from the Great Hall, Exeter University: Jane Manning (soprano) and the Nash Ensemble
During the Interval
FROM MUSIC MAGAZINE
A selected item from last
Sunday's programme






About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

About this project

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel