• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Viewing entries 1 to 20 of 193.
Order results by:

Channel Filter

Click on an icon to search only that station.


BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Twenty-five minutes non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Tommy Tucker, Christine Holmes, The Cherokees, Troy Dante and the Infernos, The Naturals.
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with the Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

Beat in the New!

Welcome the New Year with stars and celebrities.
Pat Campbell presents non-stop beat.

Billy J. Kramer with the Dakotas, The Kinks, The Merseybeats, The Graham Bond Organisation, Christine Holmes, Ray Singer
Peter and the Headlines play Hitsville '64

11.57 David Jacobs and the Gang see in the New Year

12.5 Davy Kaye presents Beat Cabaret
Starring P. J. Proby, The Rockin' Berries, Julie Rogers, Les Beat Room Can-Can Ladies.

Davy Kaye is appearing in 'Puss-in-Boots' at The Granada, Brixton
See page 37
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Brian Poole and the Tremeloes, Chris Farlowe and the Thunderbirds,
The Beat Chicks, The Roosters.
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with the Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Brian Poole and the Tremeloes, Chris Farlowe and the Thunderbirds,
The Beat Chicks, The Roosters.
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with the Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
First transmission on BBC-2, Oct. 12
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
Presenting The Beach Boys, Troy Dante and the Infernoes, Sonny Boy Williamson,
The Beat Merchants
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
Presenting The Beach Boys, Troy Dante and the Infernoes, Sonny Boy Williamson,
The Beat Merchants
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
First transmission on BBC-2, Nov. 9
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Marvin Gaye, The Poets
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting The Rockin' Berries, Lulu and the Luvvers, Christine Holmes, Jimmy Powell and the Five Dimensions, Keith Powell and the Valets.
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
(First transmission on December 7)
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Wayne Fontana and the Mindbenders, Diana Dors, The Breakaways,
Sugar Pie Desanto, The Moodie Blues, The Rockin' Vickers.
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
First transmission on BBC-2, Nov. 2
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Wayne Fontana and the Mindbenders, Diana Dors, The Breakaways,
Sugar Pie Desanto, The Moodie Blues, The Rockin' Vickers.
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
To be repeated next Saturday
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting John Lee Hooker, The Kinks, Julie Rogers, Tom Jones, The Syndicats
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with the Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
To be repeated next Saturday
See page 28
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Twenty five minutes non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Kenny Lynch and the Echoes, Elkie Brooks, Georgie Fame, Davy Jones and the King Bees, The Beat Girls.
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with The Dynamic Sounds
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Adam Faith and the Roulettes, The Isley Brothers, Alan Elsdon and the Voodoos, Howling Wolf and Hubert Sumlin, Shelley, Jan Douglas.
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
First transmission on BBC-2, Nov. 30
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Twenty-five minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting The Hollies, Screaming Lord Sutch, Tammy St. John and the Trends, The Rockin' Berries.
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with The Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting The Rockin' Berries, Lulu and the Luvvers, Christine Holmes, Jimmy Powell and the Five Dimensions, Keith Powell and the Valets.
Resident Group: Peter and the Headlines
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
To be repeated next Saturday
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Twenty-five minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Georgie Fame and the Blue Flames, Dave Berry, Lesley Gore, The Pretty Things.
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with the Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
Presenting Lulu and the Luvers, The Animals, Cliff Bennett and the Rebel Rousers,
The Wackers
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with The Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
First transmission on BBC-2, September 21
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
presenting Julie Grant, The Dixie Cups, Little Walter, Peter and the Headlines, The Roosters.
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with the Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
First transmission on BBC-2, Oct. 26
See page 7
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
including The Art Woods, Karol Keys, The Hell Raisers.
Resident group: Peter and the Headlines
and The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.
BBC Two England

The Beat Room

Thirty minutes of non-stop beat and shake.
Presenting Lulu and the Luvers, The Animals, Cliff Bennett and the Rebel Rousers, The Wackers
Resident Group: Wayne Gibson with The Dynamic Sounds
The Beat Girls
Introduced by Pat Campbell.






About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

About this project

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel