Programme Index

Discover 9,979,407 listings and 227,235 playable programmes from the BBC

for Christmas Day devised and introduced by Fritz Spiegl
The Panel
Elizabeth Poston Thurston Dart
Denis Matthews Jeremy Noble

Contributors

Introduced By:
Fritz Spiegl
Unknown:
Elizabeth Poston
Unknown:
Thurston Dart
Unknown:
Denis Matthews
Unknown:
Jeremy Noble

soprano on gramophone records Richard Strauss
Morgen: Standchen with Ensemble conducted by Lawrance Collingwood
Freundliche Vision with Ivor Newton (piano)
All' mein Gedanken Hat gesagt
Schlechtes Wetter with Karl Alwin (piano)
Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen with Reginald Kell (clarinet) and George Reeves (piano)
Mozart Venite. inginocchiatevi Deh vieni. non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro) with orchestra
Continued in next column
Johann Strauss
Spiel' ich die Unschuld vom Lande Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fiedermaus) with Vienna State Opera Orchestra conducted by Karl Alwin
Zeller
Wie metn Ahn'l zwanzig Jahr (Der Vogelhandler) with Vienna State Opera Orchestra conducted by Karl Alwin

Contributors

Unknown:
Richard Strauss
Conducted By:
Lawrance Collingwood
Piano:
Ivor Newton
Piano:
Karl Alwin
Piano:
Schubert Der Hirt
Clarinet:
Reginald Kell
Clarinet:
George Reeves
Piano:
Mozart Venite.
Unknown:
Johann Strauss
Conducted By:
Karl Alwin
Conducted By:
Karl Alwin

by Frank R. Stockton
Read by Felix Aylmer
'In very olden time there lived a semi-barbaric King ...' Frank R. Stockton 's fable, printed seventy years ago, distinctly lacks a moral

Contributors

Unknown:
Frank R. Stockton
Read By:
Felix Aylmer
Unknown:
Frank R. Stockton
on Third Programme

Sonata In D minor, Op. 108 for violin and piano
Trio in C. Op. 87
Bronislav Gimpel (violin) Zara Nelsova (cello)
Artur Balsam (piano)
Last of three programmes including all Brahms's piano trios, violin sonatas, and cello sonatas.

Contributors

Cello:
Zara Nelsova
Piano:
Artur Balsam

La Première Famille by JULES Supervielle translated by Patric Dickinson with June Tobin and Godfrey Quigley
Adam has subdued the beasts, but his own fancies roam freely from Eve to the Young Man's Girl. With poetic wit and humane irony, the author shows Eve taming the Old Adam.
Cast in order of speaking and Effects by the Radiophonic Workshop
Produced by R. D. SMITH
To be repeated on January 16 followed by an interlude at 8.30

Contributors

Unknown:
Jules Supervielle
Translated By:
Patric Dickinson
Unknown:
June Tobin
Unknown:
Godfrey Quigley
Produced By:
R. D. Smith
The Bear:
Norman Wynne
The Reindeer:
Jon Rollason
The Diplodocus:
Tom Watson
The Young Man:
Brian Phelan
Adam:
Godfrey Quigley
The GirL:
Carol MacReaiy
Ugly Sisters:
Joan Scott
Ugly Sisters:
Betty Linton
Doctor:
Robert Eddlson
Eve:
June Tobin

1911
David Tutaev visited Gordon Craig recently in the South of France and brought back a recording of their conversation about Craig's production, with Stanislavsky. of Hamlet in the Moscow Arts Theatre
Gordon Craig Remembers ... Max Beerbohm , Duse, Bernhardt: Dec. 31

Contributors

Unknown:
David Tutaev
Unknown:
Gordon Craig
Unknown:
Gordon Craig
Unknown:
Max Beerbohm

Third Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More