Programme Index

Discover 9,974,172 listings and 226,852 playable programmes from the BBC

Recordings made in June at the International Society for Contemporary Music Festival at Frankfurt-am-Main
Conducted by Fritz Lehmann
Apostel, a pupil of Schocnberg and Berg, completed his Variations in 1950; the theme is that of the second movement of Haydn's ' Drum-roll ' Symphony.
Messiaen's Rechants (Refrains) were inspired by the Troubadours' songs and Peruvian and Hindu music.
The Symphony by the Swedish composer Blomdahl consists of one movement in five sections, each showing a facet ' of the basic melodic material. Deryck Cooke

Contributors

Conducted By:
Fritz Lehmann
Unknown:
Deryck Cooke

(A variation on Shakespear's ending) by Bernard Shaw
Characters, in order of speaking:
Music for this production composed and conducted by Francis Collinson
Produced by Wilfrid Grantham

Contributors

Unknown:
Bernard Shaw
Conducted By:
Francis Collinson
Produced By:
Wilfrid Grantham
Narrator:
Richard Hutton
Captain:
Philip Levene
Philario:
Noel Iliff
Posthumus:
Robert Harris
Iachimo:
Anthony Jacobs
Belarius:
Norman Shelley
Arviragus:
Richard Bebb
Caius Lucius:
Basil Dignam
Cymbeline:
Edmund Willard
Imogen:
Fay Compton
Guiderius:
Gabriel Woolf
Pisanio:
Charles Leno

A new translation for broadcasting by C. Day Lewis
Produced by Basil Taylor
Book 3

Contributors

Produced By:
Basil Taylor
Aeneas:
Allan McClelland
Polydorus:
Raf de la Torre
Apollo:
Hallam Fordham
Anchisea:
Carleton Hobbs
Penates:
Denis McCarthy
Celaeno:
Molly Rankin
Andromache:
Simona Pakenham
Helenas:
David King-Wood
Achemenides:
Raf de la Torre

Six songs for soprano, baritone, oboe, string quartet and piano:
Morning Song; Wheel of Fortune; Arab Shepherd; Hora; Yemenite Maiden: Bells in Jerusalem
Joan Taylor (soprano)
William Pansons (baritone)
Roger Lord (oboe)
Macgibbon String Quartet :
Margot Macgibbon (violin)
Ruth Fourmy (violin) Muriel Tookev (viola)
Lilly Phillips (cello)
Shula Doniach (piano)

Contributors

Soprano:
Joan Taylor
Baritone:
William Pansons
Oboe:
Roger Lord
Violin:
Margot MacGibbon
Violin:
Ruth Fourmy
Viola:
Muriel Tookev
Cello:
Lilly Phillips
Piano:
Shula Doniach

Third Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More