Programme Index

Discover 9,872,155 listings and 221,109 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (7)

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Wales

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Scotland

Weather Forecast-for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Western

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Variations (7)

See Regional

Regional Programme Scotland

See Regional

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

See Regional

Regional Programme Northern

See Regional

Regional Programme Western

See Regional

Regional Programme Wales

See Regional

Regional Programme Midland

Leader, Alfred Cave
Conducted by Leslie Heward (First performance)

Contributors

Conducted By:
Leslie Heward

Alfred Cortot (pianoforte): Sonatine: (Ravel)-l Modere. 2 Mouvement de menuet. 3 Anime
Maggie Teyte (soprano) ;
Alfred Cortot (pianoforte): Trois chansons de Bilifis (Debussy)-l La flute de Pan; 2 Le Chevelure; 3 Le Tombeau des Naiades
Alfred Cortot (pianoforte): Jeux d'eaux (Ravel). Le vent dans la plaine (Debussy)

Contributors

Pianoforte:
Alfred Cortot
Soprano:
Alfred Cortot
Pianoforte:
Alfred Cortot

Presented by Tom Vernon from the Central Pier, Blackpool
The company includes:
George Bolton; Alice Coty; Elisse Relnah; George Baines; Peggy Bedell; David Grundy; Jean Oldaker; Edward O'Reilly; Esther Hulbert; Becker and Bourne; The Four Aces

Contributors

Presented By:
Tom Vernon
Entertainer:
George Bolton
Entertainer:
Alice Coty
Entertainer:
Elisse Relnah
Entertainer:
George Baines
Entertainer:
Peggy Bedell
Entertainer:
David Grundy
Entertainer:
Jean Oldaker
Entertainer:
Edward O'Reilly
Entertainer:
Esther Hulbert
Entertainers:
Becker and Bourne
Entertainers:
The Four Aces

Regional Variations (7)

ALFREDO CAMPOLI AND HIS SALON ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Wales

ALFREDO CAMPOLI AND HIS SALON ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Western

See Regional

Regional Programme Midland

Govan Burgh Band

Regional Programme Scotland

ALFREDO CAMPOLI AND HIS SALON ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Northern

The BBC Northern Ireland Orchestra

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Variations (6)

Scottish Announcements and Herring Fishing Bulletin

Regional Programme Scotland

Western Announcements and Market Prices

Regional Programme Western

Northern Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Northern

Midland Bulletin for Farmers and Midland Announcements

Regional Programme Midland

NEWYDDION

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Variations (6)

'ONCE UPON A TIME-'

Regional Programme Northern

SCOTS SONGS

Regional Programme Scotland

THE ELSA TOOKEY TRIO

Regional Programme Midland

LEGIONNAIRES'

Regional Programme Western

See Regional

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

' Soldats de la Légion—Chantez!'
In the ruined fort of Haifin-el-Wahad a detachment of the Legionnaires is awaiting orders from headquarters
Personnel
Le Capitaine Dubois (Fred Yule) Sergent Lambkin (Jacques Brown )
Legionnaire Joe North — ' Joe ' —
(Jacques Brown ) ,
Legionnaire Antonio Fratelli — Tony
-(Peter Bernard )
Legionnaire Elmer P. Barton—'Hank'
-(Sonny Miller)
Ugionnaire Pieter Vanderpump —
' Dutchy'—(Joe Lee )
Legionnaire Michael O'Sullivan
' Mike '—(Denis O'Neil )
Legionnaire Albert Hawkins
' Smiler '—(Jack Warner)
La musique et le choeur de la Ugion sous la direction du Chef de Musique,
M. Charles Shadwell
Partitions d'orchestre,
M. Max Saunders
The programme devised by Sonny Miller and produced by Ernest Longstaffe

Contributors

Unknown:
Jacques Brown
Unknown:
Jacques Brown
Unknown:
Legionnaire Antonio Fratelli
Unknown:
Peter Bernard
Unknown:
Ugionnaire Pieter Vanderpump
Unknown:
Joe Lee
Unknown:
Legionnaire Michael O'Sullivan
Unknown:
Denis O'Neil
Unknown:
Legionnaire Albert Hawkins
Unknown:
M. Charles Shadwell
Unknown:
M. Max Saunders
Unknown:
Sonny Miller
Produced By:
Ernest Longstaffe

Regional Variations (6)

BACH

Regional Programme Scotland

BACH

Regional Programme Western

BACH

Regional Programme Northern

BACH

Regional Programme Wales

See Regional

Regional Programme Midland

from the Promenade Concert at Queen's Hall, London
(Sole Lessees, Messrs. Chappell and Co. Ltd.)
Astra Desmond (contralto)
Orrea Pernel (violin)
Winifred Small (violin)
Gerald Jackson (solo flute)
Berkeley Mason (solo organ)
The BBC Symphony Orchestra
(ninety players)
Leader, Paul Beard
Conducted by SIR HENRY J. WOOD
Sinfonia, for organ and orchestra, from Church Cantata No. 29, Wir danken Dir (We thank Thee)
Solo organ, BERKELEY MASON
8.8 Suite No. 2, in B minor, for flute and strings
Solo flute, GERALD JACKSON
8.18 Aria, Jesus sleeps, what shall I hope for? (Church Cantata No. 81)
. ASTRA DESMOND
8.37 Concerto in D minor, for two violins and strings
1 Vivace. 2 Largo ma non tanto. 3 Allegro
Solo violins, ORREA PERNEL and WINIFRED SMALL
Astra Desmond studied singing under Blanche Marchesi. Within a few days of her debut at Steinway Hall she was engaged to sing at an Albert Hall ballad concert. She has sung in opera with the Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company and at Covent Garden and Sadler's Wells, and she is equally at home in concert work and oratorio. She was a friend of Elgar's and sang every one of his coritralto parts under his baton... ,
She first broadcast in 1924 and listeners have heard her frequently ever since. It is characteristic of her thoroughness that she worked for two and a half years at Grieg's songs and learned Norwegian before giving a Grieg recital a year or two ago.
Tickets can be obtained from the BBC, Queen's Hall, and the usual agents

Contributors

Contralto:
Astra Desmond
Violin:
Orrea Pernel
Violin:
Gerald Jackson
Leader:
Paul Beard
Conducted By:
Sir Henry J. Wood
Flute:
Gerald Jackson
Unknown:
Astra Desmond
Unknown:
Blanche Marchesi.
Unknown:
Albert Hall

Regional Variations (7)

RADIO DRAMA FROM EUROPE

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

THE SWANSEA IMPERIAL OCTET

Regional Programme Wales

RADIO DRAMA FROM EUROPE

Regional Programme Northern

See Regional

Regional Programme Midland

See Northern Ireland

Regional Programme Western

RADIO DRAMA FROM EUROPE

Regional Programme Scotland

2 ' Out of the Past'
A Norwegian radio play by Ingrid Norby , translated by Marianne Helweg
The action takes place in Svend Holte 's study in Oslo
Time-the present
3—'Three Blind Beggars '
A Belgian radio play by Michel de Ghelderode , translated by A. L. Lloyd Three blind beggars:
The scene is a highway in Brabant, not far from- a great city
The plays produced by Barbara Burnham

Contributors

Play By:
Ingrid Norby
Translated By:
Marianne Helweg
Unknown:
Svend Holte
Play By:
Michel de Ghelderode
Translated By:
A. L. Lloyd
Produced By:
Barbara Burnham
Svend Holte, a factory owner:
Cyril Nash
Gerda, his' wife:
Idina Scott-Gatty
A Stranger:
Stephen Haggard
de Witte:
Paul Farrell
de Strop:
Stephen Haggard
den Os:
Harold Scott
Lamprido, the one-eyed man, King of the Land of Dykes:
G. R. Schjelderup

Regional Variations (7)

DANCE MUSIC FROM MARGATE

Regional Programme Western

See Regional

Regional Programme Scotland

See West

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

DANCE MUSIC

Regional Programme Wales

See Regional

Regional Programme Midland

DANCE MUSIC

Regional Programme Northern

Joe Loss's Shadows
Directed by Arthur Coppersmith from the Dreamland Ballroom

Contributors

Directed By:
Arthur Coppersmith

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More