Programme Index

Discover 9,877,225 listings and 221,582 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (2)

A CIVIC SERVICE

Regional Programme Wales

Beniamino Gigli (tenor): Plaisir o amour (Martini). Occhi turchini (Blue Eves) (Denza). Santa Lucia (Cottran)
Elisabeth Schumann (soprano):
Last Night (Kjerulf). Vienna, City of my dreams (Sieczynski)
Richard Tauber (tenor): I for you, and you for me (Lehar).
Bella Venezia (Schulenberg). Sehnsucht (Ideale) (Tosti)

Contributors

Tenor:
Beniamino Gigli
Unknown:
Santa Lucia
Soprano:
Elisabeth Schumann
Tenor:
Richard Tauber
Unknown:
Bella Venezia

The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Erich Kleiber : German Dances (Mozart)
The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Clemens Krauss : Suite, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (Richard Strauss )—Overture : Jourdain le bourgeois ; Minuet ; Fencing Master ; Entry and Dance of the Tailors ; Minuet of Lully ; Courante ; Entry of Cleonte (after Lully) ; Prelude ; Intermezzo-Dorantes and Dorimene—Count and Countess ; The Dinner (Table Music and Dance of the Scullions)

Contributors

Conducted By:
Erich Kleiber
Conducted By:
Clemens Krauss
Unknown:
Richard Strauss

A Black-Faced Minstrel Show
Devised and produced by Harry S. Pepper
Bones, Tambourines, Corner Men, Crack Banjo Team , Stump Speech,
Old and New Melodies
Cast
Scott and Whaley Ike Hatch
C. Denier Warren
James Carew
The Kentucky Banjo Team:
Dick Pepper , Edward Fairs ,
Bernard Sheaff
At the pianos, Harry S. Pepper and Doris Arnold
At the BBC Theatre Organ,
Reginald Foort
The BBC Variety Orchestra and The BBC Male Voice Chorus
Conducted by Leslie Woodgate
Music arranged by Doris Arnold and orchestrated by Wally Wallond
Book written and remembered by C. Denier Warren
The Kentucky Minstrels broadcast in the National programme last night

Contributors

Produced By:
Harry S. Pepper
Unknown:
Crack Banjo Team
Unknown:
Whaley Ike Hatch
Unknown:
C. Denier Warren
Unknown:
James Carew
Unknown:
Dick Pepper
Unknown:
Edward Fairs
Unknown:
Bernard Sheaff
Pianos:
Harry S. Pepper
Pianos:
Doris Arnold
Unknown:
Reginald Foort
Conducted By:
Leslie Woodgate
Arranged By:
Doris Arnold
Unknown:
Wally Wallond
Unknown:
C. Denier Warren

Regional Variations (7)

The BBC Northern Ireland Orchestra

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

'US' The Telephone Trio

Regional Programme Northern

THE FIRST NEWS

Regional Programme Scotland

MUSIC BY LEHAR

Regional Programme Wales

JAN BERENSKA AND HIS ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Midland

Conductor, P. S. G. O'Donnell
George Baker (baritone)
A Scottish Programme Strathspeys and Reels:
Strathspey, Lady Lucy Ramsay Strathspey, Highland Whisky Strathspey, Stumpie Reel, Loch Rynach
Reel, Speed the Plough Reel, Captain Keeler (arranged Walton O'Donnell)
Strathspey, Alister McAlister
Strathspey, Neil Gow's Second Wife
Strathspey, Marquis of Huntley's Highland Fling
Reel, The Fairy Dance Reel of Tulloch
Reel, The Drummer (arranged Gerrard Williams)

Contributors

Conductor:
P. S. G. O'Donnell
Baritone:
George Baker

Regional Variations (7)

As Northern Ireland

Regional Programme Scotland

A PIANOFORTE RECITAL

Regional Programme Midland

Y NEWYDDION

Regional Programme Wales

THE BBC ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

A RECITAL

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

(Section C)
Led by Laurance Turner
Conducted by Joseph Lewis

Contributors

Unknown:
Laurance Turner
Conducted By:
Joseph Lewis

Regional Variations (5)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

'MY LIFE WITH ERNEST RULE

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

As Northern Ireland

Regional Programme Wales

The G.W.R. (Swindon) Social and Educational Union SILVER BAND

Regional Programme Western

A New Radio Play by Horton Giddy
Cast
(By permission of John Giclgud )
Also: Elsie's landlady, her girl-friend, neighbours, barristers, a judge, women at the trial, reporters, and policemen
Played by Nicholas Phipps (By permission of Norman Marshall ), Sheila Raynor , Dorothea Webb , Margaret Watson ,
Harry Hilliard
Produced by Lance Sieveking

Contributors

Unknown:
John Giclgud
Played By:
Nicholas Phipps
Unknown:
Norman Marshall
Unknown:
Sheila Raynor
Unknown:
Dorothea Webb
Unknown:
Margaret Watson
Unknown:
Harry Hilliard
Produced By:
Lance Sieveking
Ernest Rule (poisoner):
Charles Spencer
Elsie (his fifth wife):
Angela Baddeley
A Reporter:
Valentine Dyall
Sir Ronald Manners, K C:
Ronald Kerr

Regional Variations (7)

FOLK SONG ALMANACK

Regional Programme Western

THE BBC MIDLAND SINGERS

Regional Programme Midland

Scottish Dance Music

Regional Programme Scotland

Midland Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

FY NGH'LENNIG I

Regional Programme Wales

Midland Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Conductor, Edgar Morgan
(Midland Programme)

Contributors

Conductor:
Edgar Morgan

Regional Variations (6)

CLOSE DOWN

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

with ELSIE CARLISLE
DINAH MILLER
PAT TAYLOR
FRED LATHAM from Ciro's

Contributors

Unknown:
Elsie Carlisle
Unknown:
Dinah Miller
Unknown:
Pat Taylor
Unknown:
Fred Latham

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More