Programme Index

Discover 9,866,393 listings and 220,490 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (7)

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Western

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Scotland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Wales

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Midland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Leader, Philip Whiteway
Conducted by Peter Montgomery
Hugo Thompson (baritone)

Contributors

Conducted By:
Peter Montgomery
Baritone:
Hugo Thompson

The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Robert Heger : Overture, Pique Dame (Queen of Spades) (Suppe)
The Berlin State Opera Orchestra, conducted by Alois Melichar : Waltz Movements from Act III, Der Rosenkavalier (Richard Strauss )
Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Alexander Glazunov : Autumn (Bacchanal) ; Miniature Adagio ; The Bacchantes (from The Seasons) (Glazunov)
The Boston Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Koussevitzky: Mephisto Waltz (Liszt)
Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Albert Coates : Dance of the Apprentices (Die Meistersinger) (Wagner)

Contributors

Conducted By:
Robert Heger
Conducted By:
Alois Melichar
Unknown:
Richard Strauss
Conducted By:
Alexander Glazunov
Conducted By:
Albert Coates

The Band of H.M. Coldstream
Guards, conducted by Lt. R. G. Evans : Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Suppe). Selection, The Gondoliers (Sullivan)
Norman Allin (bass): True till death (Scott-Gatty). King's Own (Crofts and Bonheur)
La Garde Républicaine Band, conducted by M. G. Balay : Le pere de la victoire (Ganne). Sambre et Meuse (Planquette). March of the Second Legion (Sellenick)
Norman Allin (bass):
Molly Brannigan (Old Irish, arr. Stanford). A Lowland Love-Song (arr. Senior)
Regimental Band of H.M. Grenadier
Guards, conducted by Major George Miller : Selection, Tom Jones (Edward German)

Contributors

Conducted By:
Lt. R. G. Evans
Bass:
Norman Allin
Unknown:
M. G. Balay
Bass:
Norman Allin
Bass:
Molly Brannigan
Unknown:
H.M. Grenadier
Unknown:
George Miller
Unknown:
Tom Jones

Regional Variations (7)

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Northern

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Scotland

AWR Y PLANT

Regional Programme Wales

AWR Y PLANT

Regional Programme Western

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Midland

5.0 From Northern Ireland :
' Londonderry Air'
The Choir of the First Londonderry
P.E. School
' The story of the St. Columba's
Oak Grove'
Songs by JAMES MCCAFFERTY
' How the Mountjoy sailed up the Foyle'
Songs by MCCREA EDMISTON
5.30 From Midland :
'Canals'
Birmingham is the centre of the canal system which joins the ports and cities of England. Today J. M. ANDERSON is going to tell you about these man-made waterways, and will bring to the microphone some of the people who work and live on them.

Contributors

Songs By:
James McCafferty
Songs By:
McCrea Edmiston
Unknown:
J. M. Anderson

Regional Variations (7)

YOUNG FARMERS' RALLY

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

YOUNG FARMERS' RALLY

Regional Programme Wales

Pianoforte Music played by Marcelle Meyer
El Pelele (from Goyescas) Spanish Dances
No. 5, in E minor No. 10, in G

Contributors

Played By:
Marcelle Meyer

Adapted by Laurence Gilliam from the story by H. G. Wells
(By permission of Cyril Phillips )
Narrator, V. C. Clinton-Baddeley
Other parts played by Charles Groves , Lilian Warde , John Gabriel
Music composed and conducted by Robert Chignell
Production by Laurence Gilliam
This programme was first produced on August 6 and 7, 1935 The Purple Pileus ' was broadcast on Tuesday in the National programme

Contributors

Adapted By:
Laurence Gilliam
Story By:
H. G. Wells
Unknown:
Cyril Phillips
Narrator:
V. C. Clinton-Baddeley
Played By:
Charles Groves
Played By:
Lilian Warde
Played By:
John Gabriel
Conducted By:
Robert Chignell
Production By:
Laurence Gilliam
Mr Coombes:
Philip Wade
Mrs Coombes:
Ann Trevor
Clarence:
Harold Scott
Jennie:
Myrtle Richardson
Tom:
Douglas Burbidge

Regional Variations (7)

Western Announcements and West of England Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Western

Scottish Announcements and Scottish Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Scotland

Northern Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Northern

Midland Bulletin for Farmers and Midland Announcements

Regional Programme Midland

Western Announcements and West of England Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Wales

Northern Ireland News

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

from the Glyndebourne Festival
Opera House
The action takes place in the neighbourhood of Seville
Scene 1, An Ante-chamber (Afternoon)
Scene 2, Great Hall in the Palazzo
(Evening)
Cast
Chorus of Village Girls, and Peasants
The Glyndebourne Festival
Orchestra
The Glyndebourne Festival Chorus
Conductor, FRITZ BUSCH
Producer, Carl Ebert

Contributors

Conductor:
Fritz Busch
Producer:
Carl Ebert
Count Almaviva:
John Brownlee
The Countess:
Aulikki Rautawaara
Susanna:
Audrey Mildmay
Figaro:
Willy Domgraf-Fassbander
Don Curzio:
Eric Starling
Marcellina:
Constance Willis
Bartolo:
Salvatore Baccaloni
Barbarina:
Winifred Radford
Cherubino:
Marita Farell
Antonio:
Fergus Dunlop

Regional Variations (7)

AN ORGAN RECITAL

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

BILLY MERRIN AND HIS COMMANDERS

Regional Programme Midland

A Programme of GRAMOPHONE RECORDS

Regional Programme Scotland

Theatres of Variety

Regional Programme Western

R.A.C. INTERNATIONAL LIGHT CAR RACE

Regional Programme Northern

Theatres of Variety

Regional Programme Wales

Kathleen Moorhouse (violoncello)
Frank Merrick (pianoforte)

Contributors

Unknown:
Kathleen Moorhouse
Pianoforte:
Frank Merrick

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional. Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional. Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Directed by Sydney Lipton with ' CHIPS ' CHIPPENDALL and THE THREE T's from Grosvenor House, Park Lane

Contributors

Directed By:
Sydney Lipton

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

The Boyd Neel String Orchestra, conducted by Boyd Neel (performance directed by Vaughan Williams) : Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis (Vaughan Williams)

Contributors

Unknown:
Boyd Neel
Conducted By:
Boyd Neel

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More