Programme Index

Discover 9,909,439 listings and 222,780 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (7)

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Western

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Wales

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Midland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Adolf Busch (violin), Rudolf Serkin (pianoforte): Grand Fantasia in C, Op. 159 (Schubert)—1 Andante molto. 2 Allegretto. 3 Andantinoallegro. 4 Allegretto-presto
Fritz Kreisler (violin): Romance in A (Schumann, arr. Kreisler)
Fritz Kreisler (violin): Ballet
Music, Rosamunde (Schubert, arr. Kreisler)

Contributors

Violin:
Adolf Busch
Violin:
Rudolf Ser
Violin:
Fritz Kreisler
Violin:
Fritz Kreisler

Joseph Hislop (tenor): A Pair
Well Matched ; When I am dead, my dearest (London Ronald). An Island Sheiling Song (arr. Kennedy-Fraser)
Olive Groves (soprano): The
Blackbird in the Apple Tree (Lubbock, Constanduros). Under Heaven's Blue (Pavan). Fairy Tales of Ireland (Eric Coates )
Harold Williams (baritone) : When the Harvest's in (Wright and T. C. Sterndale-Bennett). The Ballad-Monger ; Fairings ; Jock the Fiddler (from Four Songs of the Fair) (Easthope-Martin)

Contributors

Tenor:
Joseph Hislop
Unknown:
Eric Coates
Baritone:
Harold Williams

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Gaspar Cassado (violoncello):
Minuet (Haydn, Burmester, Moffat). Evening Song (Schumann, Willeke)
Elsie Suddaby (soprano): Mocking Fairy (Besly). A May Morning (Denza)
Gaspar Cassado (violoncello) :
Chanson Villageoise No. 2, Op. 62 (Popper). Butterflies (Harty)

Contributors

Unknown:
Gaspar Cassado
Soprano:
Elsie Suddaby
Unknown:
Gaspar Cassado

Regional Variations (7)

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Midland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Scotland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Wales

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Western

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

A play
' David Copperfield ' by CHARLES DICKENS adapted for the Children's Hour by PHILIP WADE and JOHN BENSON
Episode 4—' David and Dora ' with Harold Reese , Dick Francis , Philip Wade , Reyner Barton , Jenny Lovelace , Peggy Simpson , .Deering Wells, Frank Birch, Gladys Young, and Gladys Churchman

Contributors

Unknown:
David Copperfield
Unknown:
Charles Dickens
Unknown:
Philip Wade
Unknown:
John Benson
Unknown:
Harold Reese
Unknown:
Dick Francis
Unknown:
Philip Wade
Unknown:
Reyner Barton
Unknown:
Jenny Lovelace
Unknown:
Peggy Simpson

Regional Variations (7)

A BALLAD CONCERT

Regional Programme Western

A BALLAD CONCERT

Regional Programme Wales

From Counter to Kitchen

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

THE BBC MIDLAND ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Midland

STANLEY TUDOR

Regional Programme Northern

HAROLD COOMBS

Regional Programme Scotland

Led by Ernest Element
Conducted by Leslie Heward

Contributors

Conducted By:
Leslie Heward

Regional Variations (7)

Northern Ireland News

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Scottish Announcements and Scottish Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Scotland

Northern Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Northern

Western Announcements

Regional Programme Western

Midland Bulletin for Farmers and Midland Announcements

Regional Programme Midland

Western Announcements

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

ARTHUR CATTERALL

Regional Programme Northern

LESLIE TAYLOR AND HIS PLAYERS

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Cavan O'Connor with Lorna Hubbard
Presented by Max Kester with The BBC Variety Orchestra
Conducted by Charles Shadwell

Contributors

Unknown:
Cavan O'Connor
Unknown:
Lorna Hubbard
Presented By:
Max Kester
Conducted By:
Charles Shadwell

Regional Variations (5)

' DOWN FROM LONDON '

Regional Programme Western

A PIANOFORTE RECITAL

Regional Programme Scotland

A CONCERT

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

' DOWN FROM LONDON '

Regional Programme Wales

Pianoforte Music played by Marcelle Meyer
El Amor y la Muerte I
(Balada) I (from
Serenata del espetro j Goyescas)
(Epilogo) j
Spanish Dance No. 9, in B flat

Contributors

Played By:
Marcelle Meyer

Regional Variations (4)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Scenes from the Comic Opera written by A. P. Herbert
Composed by Alfred Reynolds
' You want a moral?-Well then, is the Pub
The root of evil — or the Jockey
Club? '
Characters in the order of their appearance
Costers, Racegoers, Society Ladies,
Jockeys, Licensing Justices, etc.
The BBC Revue Chorus and The BBC Theatre Orchestra conducted by Alfred Reynolds
Act 1, The Day Before
Scene, The Garden of The Old
Black Horse
Act 2, The Day
Scene 1, The Road to Epsom
Scene 2, The Paddock at Epsom
Scene 3, On the Rails
Act 3, The Day After
Scene, The Garden of The Old
Black Horse
Production and adaptation by Gordon McConnel
' Derby Day ' will be broadcast again in the National programme on Friday at 6.25

Contributors

Written By:
A. P. Herbert
Composed By:
Alfred Reynolds
Conducted By:
Alfred Reynolds
Unknown:
Gordon McConnel
Bert Bones, A Tipster:
Horace Percival
John Bitter, Landlord of The Old Black Horse:
George Baker
Rose, Barmaid at The Old Black Horse:
Tessa Deane
Eddy, Son of Sir Horace Waters:
Gordon Little
Sir Horace Waters, J P:
Dick Francis
Lady Waters, his wife:
Vivienne Chatterton
Policeman:
Philip Wade
Coster:
Philip Wade
Bookmaker:
Philip Wade

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

with GENE CROWLEY from the Holborn Restaurant

Contributors

Unknown:
Gene Crowley

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

The Leipzig Gewandhaus Wind
Trio: Divertimento No. 4 in B flat, for flute, clarinet, and bassoon (Mozart)-l Allegro. 2 Larghetto. 3 Minuet. 4 Adagio. 5 Rondo
The Leipzig Gewandhaus Wind
Quintet: Divertimento No. 8 in F (Mozart)-l Allegro spirituoso. 2 Andante. 3 Minuetto. 4 Molto allegro

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More