Programme Index

Discover 9,876,080 listings and 221,360 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (7)

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Wales

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Scotland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Western

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Rudolph Dolmetsch (harpsichord):
Passacaille in G minor (Handel)
Millicent Dolmetsch (viola da gamba), and Rudolph Dolmetsch (harpsichord) : Allegro moderato (Sonata No. 1 in G) (Bach)
Emanuel Feuermann (violoncello) and Theo van der Pas (pianoforte): Sonata in E minor No. 1, Op. 38-1 Allegro non troppo. 2 Allegretto quasi minuetto. 3 Allegro piu presto (Brahms)

Contributors

Harpsichord:
Rudolph Dolmetsch
Viola:
Millicent Dolmetsch
Viola:
Rudolph Dolmetsch
Harpsichord:
Allegro Moderato
Unknown:
Emanuel Feuermann
Pianoforte:
Theo van Der Pas

Jack Collings (baritone): When the ebb-tide flows (Gordon, Bingham). The Mighty Deep (Jude). The Four Havens (Moodie, Haseldene). The Skippers of St. Ives (Roeckel, Weatherly)
Elsie Suddaby (soprano): The
Lass with the Delicate Air (Arne). By thy Bank, Gentle Stour (Boyce, arr. Lehmann)
Stuart Robertson (bass-baritone), and Chorus: Richard of Taunton Dene (arr. Molloy). The Lincoln-shire Poacher ; High Barbaree (trad.)

Contributors

Baritone:
Jack Collings
Soprano:
Elsie Suddaby
Bass-Baritone:
Stuart Robertson

Mascotte Orchestra: Mattinata
(Morning) (Leoncavallo)
Orchestre Raymonde , conducted by George Walter : Delibes in Vienna
Albert Sandier and his Orchestra:
By the Sleepy Lagoon (Waltz Serenade) (Eric Coates )
Marek Weber and his Orchestra:
Spanish Gypsy Dance, Pasodoble (Marquina)
Marek Weber and his Orchestra:
Selection, The Merry Widow (Lehdr)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra : Poeme (Fibich)

Contributors

Unknown:
Orchestre Raymonde
Conducted By:
George Walter
Unknown:
Albert Sandier
Unknown:
Eric Coates
Unknown:
Marek Weber
Unknown:
Marek Weber
Unknown:
Alfredo Campoli

Regional Variations (7)

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Scotland

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Midland

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Wales

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Western

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Northern

A Play for Younger Ones
' The Travelling Musicians ' based upon the old story by ENID HILL with Norman Shelley , Bryan Powley , Dorothy Black , and Donovan Maule
BILL BAAR will conclude his thriller
' The Ghost Ship ', Part 2
There will also be some selected gramophone records

Contributors

Story By:
Enid Hill
Unknown:
Norman Shelley
Unknown:
Bryan Powley
Unknown:
Dorothy Black
Unknown:
Donovan Maule
Unknown:
Bill Baar

Regional Variations (7)

A RECITAL

Regional Programme Scotland

NAT BOOKBINDER AND HIS SIX CHAPTERS

Regional Programme Northern

A PIANOFORTE RECITAL

Regional Programme Wales

Midland Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

THE BBC MIDLAND ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Midland

A PIANOFORTE RECITAL

Regional Programme Western

Led by Ernest Element
Conducted by Eric Warr

Contributors

Conducted By:
Eric Warr

Regional Variations (4)

Northern Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

' SPECIAL OCCASIONS' Review

Regional Programme Northern

Northern Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Review
The Little Orchestra
Directed by Jack Hardy
Compered by Richard North
Arranged by Arthur Spencer
(From North)

Contributors

Directed By:
Jack Hardy
Unknown:
Richard North
Arranged By:
Arthur Spencer

Regional Variations (6)

Scottish Announcements, and Scottish Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Scotland

Western Announcements

Regional Programme Wales

Midland Bulletin for Farmers, and Midland Announcements

Regional Programme Midland

Northern Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Programme Northern

Western Announcements

Regional Programme Western

Regional Variations (7)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

HALBERT TATLOCK

Regional Programme Scotland

A RECITAL

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

' OLD SALTS '

Regional Programme Wales

ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCES

Regional Programme Midland

' OLD SALTS '

Regional Programme Western

by Keith Falkner (baritone)
In Memoriam-Arthur Somervell
Songs from the ' Maud ' Cycle
Arthur Somervell, whose death occurred a few weeks ago at the age of seventy-four, was a pupil of Stanford at Cambridge, and later joined the teaching staff of the Royal College of Music. He was a fairly prolific composer, until he took up the teaching work that led to his appointment as Principal Inspector of Music to the Board of Education and Scottish Education Department.
His music is typically English in its economy and restraint and straightforward sincerity of feeling. It is probably by his songs that he will live, for his best qualities found their happiest expression in his settings of English poets, from Shakespeare to those of the nineteenth century. The song-cycle ' Maud ', a setting of lyrics from Tennyson's famous poem, is one of four similar cycles on English texts, the others being on Housman's ' A Shropshire Lad ', ' James Lee 's Wife ' (Browning), and ' Love in Springtime '. Of these, the ' Maud ' cycle, in the words of his biographer in ' Grove ',
' takes a place among the classics of English song for the complete unity of feeling existing between poetry and music '.

Contributors

Baritone:
Keith Falkner
Unknown:
James Lee

Regional Variations (5)

WEEK BY WEEK

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

As Northern Ireland

Regional Programme Western

As Northern Ireland

Regional Programme Wales

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

on Wednesday or Thursday evenings, at varying times, an authoritative speaker will be invited in this programme to discuss some subject of special interest at the moment

Regional Variations (5)

' THE WORKHOUSE WARD'

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

TRANSPORT IN SCOTLAND

Regional Programme Scotland

MUSICAL COMEDY

Regional Programme Western

MUSICAL COMEDY

Regional Programme Wales

or ' The Fight for Woman's Freedom
A Rapid Retrospect by Irene Clephane
The characters include Mary Woll stonecraft, Florence Nightingale , Anna Jameson , Dr. Elizabeth Blackwell , Elizabeth Garrett , John Stuart Mill ,
Millicent Fawcett , Evelyn Sharp
Mothers, Fathers, Students, Members of Parliament, Suffragettes, Soldiers, Canteen Workers, W.A.A.C.'s, etc., etc.
Those taking part either in person or from records are:
Sheila Borrett , Ann Trevor , Gordon McLeod , Diana Lincoln , Norman Shelley , Eric Anderson , Lilian Har rison, S. J. Warmington , Dora Bar ton, Joan Henley , J. B. Rowe , Bertha Eves , Geoffrey Wincott , Fanny Wright , Harding Steerman , Carleton Hobbs , Harold Reese ,
Ruth Anderson , Mary Barton
Adapted and produced by John Cheatle and M. H. Allen

Contributors

Unknown:
Irene Clephane
Unknown:
Mary Woll
Unknown:
Florence Nightingale
Unknown:
Anna Jameson
Unknown:
Dr. Elizabeth Blackwell
Unknown:
Elizabeth Garrett
Unknown:
John Stuart Mill
Unknown:
Millicent Fawcett
Unknown:
Evelyn Sharp
Unknown:
Sheila Borrett
Unknown:
Ann Trevor
Unknown:
Gordon McLeod
Unknown:
Diana Lincoln
Unknown:
Norman Shelley
Unknown:
Eric Anderson
Unknown:
Lilian Har
Unknown:
S. J. Warmington
Unknown:
Dora Bar
Unknown:
Joan Henley
Unknown:
J. B. Rowe
Unknown:
Bertha Eves
Unknown:
Geoffrey Wincott
Unknown:
Fanny Wright
Unknown:
Harding Steerman
Unknown:
Carleton Hobbs
Unknown:
Harold Reese
Unknown:
Ruth Anderson
Unknown:
Mary Barton
Produced By:
John Cheatle
Produced By:
M. H. Allen

Regional Variations (5)

'FAMOUS MIDLAND HOUSES'

Regional Programme Midland

VARIETY

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

' PLEASURE ON PARADE '

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

THE SOUTHERN SISTERS in Happy, Snappy Songs, with DAVID LAW at the piano
MAMIE SOUTTER the Modern Bunch of Mirth
Issy BONN the Hebrew Vocal Raconteur
AILEEN STANLEY
America's Girl Friend, singing Popular Songs
Gus CHEVALIER in The Violin Lesson
THE BBC VARIETY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by CHARLES SHADWELL

Contributors

Piano:
Mamie Soutter
Unknown:
Gus Chevalier
Conducted By:
Charles Shadwell

Regional Variations (7)

As North

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

As North

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

As North

Regional Programme Wales

As North

Regional Programme Midland

A Programme of GRAMOPHONE RECORDS

Regional Programme Northern

Frederick Thurston (clarinet),
Rebecca Clarke (viola), Kathleen Long (pianoforte): Trio for clarinet, viola, and pianoforte (Mozart)-l Andante. 2 Minuetto. 3 Rondo: Allegretto

Contributors

Clarinet:
Frederick Thurston
Viola:
Rebecca Clarke
Viola:
Kathleen Long

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More