Programme Index

Discover 9,871,860 listings and 221,094 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (6)

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Western

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Scotland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Variations (6)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Led by Harold Jones
Conducted by Alfred Barker
Elizabeth Sleigh (mezzo-soprano)

Contributors

Unknown:
Harold Jones
Conducted By:
Alfred Barker
Mezzo-Soprano:
Elizabeth Sleigh

John McCormack (tenor): Schlafendes Jesukind, Anakreon's Grab, Ganymed, Beherzigung (Wolf)
Jacques Thibaud (violin),
Alfred Cortot (pianoforte) : Sonata in A (Franco)-1 Allegro ben moderate. 2 Allegro. 3 Recitativo-Fantasia 4 Allegretto poco mosso
John McCormack (tenor): Is she not passing fair? (Elgar). Three Aspects, There (Parry). Love's Secret (Bantock). Now sleeps the crimson petal (Quitter)

Contributors

Tenor:
John McCormacK
Violin:
Jacques Thibaud
Violin:
Alfred Cortot
Tenor:
John McCormacK

Devised and produced by MAx KESTER and BRYAN MICHIE
with MARJORIE STEDEFORD
JANET LIND
DORIS PALMER
RONALD HILL
HINDLE EDGAR
ARTHUR ASKEY
RAYMOND NEWELL
THE BBC VARIETY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by CHARLES SHADWELL
The Air-do-Wells broadcast on Thursday in the National programme

Contributors

Produced By:
Max Kester
Produced By:
Bryan Michie
Unknown:
Marjorie Stedeford
Unknown:
Janet Lind
Unknown:
Doris Palmer
Unknown:
Ronald Hill
Unknown:
Hindle Edgar
Unknown:
Arthur Askey
Unknown:
Raymond Newell
Conducted By:
Charles Shadwell

Regional Variations (6)

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Midland

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Western

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Northern

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Scottish Children's Hour

Regional Programme Scotland

5.0 From Northern Ireland :
' Taise, the White Dove of Rathlin ', an old legend of Rathlin Island, retold as a play by KITTY MURPHY
5.30 From North :
Studio Sawdust
Willan G. Bosworth brings to the microphone some International Stars of the Circus who are appearing at the Belle Vue Circus, Manchester

Contributors

Play By:
Kitty Murphy
Unknown:
Willan G. Bosworth

Regional Variations (6)

LESMAHAGOW AND DISTRICT MINERS' WELFARE BAND

Regional Programme Scotland

WORLD CRUISE

Regional Programme Northern

DANCING TIME

Regional Programme Midland

THE BBC WELSH ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Western

A Programme of GRAMOPHONE RECORDS

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Conductor, DAVID ASPINALL
SAMUEL WORTHINGTON (bass)

Contributors

Conductor:
David Aspinall
Bass:
Samuel Worthington

Regional Variations (6)

GEORGE C. NASH

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

A VIOLIN RECITAL

Regional Programme Midland

THE NORTHERN PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY'S CONCERT

Regional Programme Northern

THE CHORAL AND ORCHESTRAL UNION OF GLASGOW ORCHESTRAL CONCERTS

Regional Programme Scotland

ALFREDO CAMPOLI

Regional Programme Western

Pianoforte Music played by FRANK MANNHEIMER
Mazurka, Op. 32
Nocturne No. 11 in F sharp minor,
Op. 104
Impromptu No. 2 in F minor, Op. 31 Barcarolle No. 12 in E flat, Op. 106b Valse caprice No. 1, Op. 30

Contributors

Played By:
Frank Mannheimer

Regional Variations (2)

Act 2 of Offenbach's Opera ' TALES OF HOFFMANN '

Regional Programme Scotland

from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Scene: In Venice - A gallery in a palace overlooking the Grand Canal
Cast
Conductor, Sir Thomas Beecham, Bart.
Chorus Master, Robert Ainsworth

See the article by Scott Goddard on page 12

Contributors

Conductor:
Sir Thomas Beecham
Chorus Master:
Robert Ainsworth
Hoffmann:
Dino Borgioli
Pitichinaccio:
Vere Laurie
Nicklaus:
Jane Matt
Giuletta:
Bernadette Delprat
Schlemiel:
Eric Workman
Dapertutto:
John Brownlee

Regional Variations (6)

NEWS SUMMARY (including Weather Forecast) SPORT. TOPICAL TALKS

Regional Programme Midland

NEWS SUMMARY

Regional Programme Northern

NEWS SUMMARY (including Weather Forecast) SPORT, TOPICAL TALKS

Regional Programme Western

NEWS SUMMARY

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

NEWS SUMMARY

Regional Programme Scotland

(including Weather Forecast)
SPORT. TOPICAL TALKS

Regional Variations (6)

SCOTTISH RADIO CARTOON

Regional Programme Scotland

THE GROSVENOR HOUSE DANCE BAND

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Directed by SIDNEY LIPTON with ' CHIPS' CHIPPENDALL and THE THREE T's from Grosvenor House, Park Lane

Contributors

Directed By:
Sidney Lipton

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More