Programme Index

Discover 9,870,454 listings and 221,141 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (6)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Led by Harold Jones
Conducted by ALFRED BARKER
MARJORIE FARRAGE (soprano)

Contributors

Unknown:
Harold Jones
Conducted By:
Alfred Barker
Soprano:
Marjorie Farrage

Fritz Kreisler (violin), Franz Rupp
(pianoforte) : Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23 (Beethoven)
Sir George Henschel (baritone), accompanying himself at the pianoforte: Heinrich der Vogler (Loeice). Der Erlkönig (Loewe). Gruppe aus dem Tartarus (Schubert). Die zwei Grenatiiere (Schumann)
Paul Kochanski (violin),
Arthur Rubinstein (pianoforte): Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 (Brahms)

Contributors

Violin:
Fritz Kreisler
Violin:
Franz Rupp
Baritone:
Sir George Henschel
Violin:
Paul Kochanski
Violin:
Arthur Rubinstein

Operetta Ensembles recorded in the Beethovensaal, Berlin : Schwarzwaldmädel (Girl from the Black Forest) Vocal Selection (Jessel)
The Berlin State Opera Orchestra, conducted by Alois Melichar : Selection, The Bayadere (Kdlmdn)
Herbert Ernst Groh (tenor) : Friends, give heed to the story (The Postillion of Lonjumeau) (Adam). Gek'n wir in's chambre separee (The Opera Ball) (Heuberger)
The Berlin State Opera Orchestra, conducted by Dr. Weissmann : Overture, Marinarella (Fucik)
Elsa Kochhann (soprano),
Franz Volker (tenor) : Trinke Liebchen, Trinke schnell (Die Fledermaus) (The Bat) (Johann Strauss )
Lotte Lehmann (soprano),
Karin Branzell (contralto), Grete Merrem -Nikisch (soprano), Richard Tauber (tenor), Waldemar Staegemann (bass), The Berlin State Opera Orchestra and Chorus, conducted by Dr. Weissmann : Finale, Act II (Die Fledermaus) (The Bat) (Johann Strauss )

Contributors

Conducted By:
Alois Melichar
Tenor:
Herbert Ernst Groh
Soprano:
Elsa Kochhann
Soprano:
Franz Volker
Unknown:
Johann Strauss
Soprano:
Lotte Lehmann
Soprano:
Karin Branzell
Contralto:
Grete Merrem
Soprano:
Richard Tauber
Tenor:
Waldemar Staegemann
Unknown:
Johann Strauss

Regional Variations (2)

Midland Pantomime

Regional Programme Midland

Third Edition
Once more animated by MAX KESTER with FRED YULE , MARIE DAYNE , DICK FRANCIS , PHYLLIS HARDING , CLARENCE WRIGHT , ALMA VANE and BILLY MERSON
THE BBC VARIETY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by CHARLES SHADWELL
Written and Devised by LAURI WYLIE
The Wireless Puppets broadcast last night in the National programme

Contributors

Unknown:
Max Kester
Unknown:
Fred Yule
Unknown:
Marie Dayne
Unknown:
Dick Francis
Unknown:
Phyllis Harding
Unknown:
Clarence Wright
Unknown:
Alma Vane
Unknown:
Billy Merson
Conducted By:
Charles Shadwell
Unknown:
Lauri Wylie

Regional Variations (6)

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Midland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Western

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern

Scottish Children's Hour

Regional Programme Scotland

Sixth Day of Request Week
' Castles of England'—2 ' St. Michael's Mount'
A play by L. DU GARDE PEACH

Contributors

Play By:
L. du Garde Peach

Regional Variations (6)

A Programme of Gramophone Records

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

The Boys' Billiards Championship

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

A Commentary on the Final Stage by WILLIE SMITH from Burroughes and Watts Billiards
Hall

Contributors

Unknown:
Willie Smith

Regional Variations (4)

REGINALD DIXON

Regional Programme Northern

THE WELSH REGIONAL TRIO:

Regional Programme Western

THE BAND OF HIS MAJESTY'S SCOTS GUARDS

Regional Programme Scotland

(By permission of Colonel E. W. S. Balfour D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C., Commanding Scots
Guards) Conducted by Lieut. H. E. DOWELL ,
Director of Music, Scots Guards

Contributors

Unknown:
H. E. Dowell

Regional Variations (4)

'All things considered'

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

An episode from ancient history
The characters
Nicias (a conservative) Lamachus (a soldier)
Athenians commanding the expedition
Alcibiades (a modern) Gyleppus (a Spartan)
Demosthenes (an Athenian) Hermocrates
Athenagoras J (Sicilians) and The Athenian Assembly
The story begins in 415 B.C. with the decision of the Athenians to add Sicily to their Empire, and ends with the destruction of the Athenian armament in Sicily two years later
The programme written and produced by FELIX FELTON
(' Sicilian Expedition ' was first broadcast on August 15, 1936)

Contributors

Produced By:
Felix Felton

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More