Programme Index

Discover 10,058,845 listings and 231,089 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (6)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme'

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Leader, Frank Thomas
Conductor, IDRIS LEWIS
WILLIAM WORSLEY (baritone) ORCHESTRA
WILLIAM WORSLEY ORCHESTRA
WILLIAM WORSLEY ORCHESTRA

Contributors

Leader:
Frank Thomas
Conductor:
Idris Lewis
Baritone:
William Worsley
Unknown:
William Worsley
Unknown:
William Worsley

Regional Variations (2)

George Boulander and his Orchestra :
Hungarian March Pot-pourri (Pecsi-Prichystal)
Grace Moore (soprano) : Pour toi
(Goodman) ; By the Bend of the River (Haig, Edwards)
Albert Sandier (violin), Albert Ketélbey (pianoforte) : Algerian Scene (Ketelbey)
Les Allen and his Canadian Bachelors:
A Sunbonnet Blue (Kahal, Fain) ; Musical Comedy Requests (Part 2)
Armando di Pirano and his Orchestra : Souvenir d'Ukraine

Contributors

Unknown:
George Boulander
Violin:
Albert Sandier

Regional Variations (6)

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Western

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Scottish Children's Hour

Regional Programme Scotland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Midland

Tales of the Taunus Mountains,
No. 2-' The Watchman's Will-o'-the-Wisp' by OLIVE DEHN, told by ELIZABETH
A Short Programme of Gramophone Records

Regional Variations (6)

Next Week You'll Hear

Regional Programme Scotland

A Programme of Gramophone Records

Regional Programme Western

My Week-End out of

Regional Programme Northern

' The Week-End Out of Doors'

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

' Sport in the Midlands'

Regional Programme Midland

Fritz Kreisler (violin): Gypsy Caprice ; Shepherd's Madrigal (Kreisler) ; Larghetto (Weber, arr. Kreisler) ; Slavonic Dance No. I, in G minor (Dvorák, arr. Kreisler)

Contributors

Violin:
Fritz Kreisler

Act I of Mozart's Opera
Scene 1. Outside the Commendatore's
House
Scene 2. A Country Road Scene 3. A Street
Scene 4. Garden Entrance to
Don Giovanni 's Palace
Scene 5. Don Giovanni 's Dressing
Room
Scene 6. The Garden of Don Gio vanni's Palace
Scene 7. The Ballroom in Don Giovanni 's Palace
Cast
THE GLYNDEBOURNE FESTIVAL
ORCHESTRA
THE GLYNDEBOURNE FESTIVAL
CHORUS
Conductor, FRITZ BUSCH
Producer, CARL EBERT
From Glyndebourne Festival
Opera House
An article on Glyndebourne Opera House will be found on page 13

Contributors

Unknown:
Don Giovanni
Unknown:
Don Giovanni
Unknown:
Don Gio
Unknown:
Don Giovanni
Conductor:
Fritz Busch
Don Giovanni:
John Brownlee
Commendatore:
David Franklin
Don Ottavio:
Koloman V Pataky
Leporello:
Salvatore Baccaloni
Masetto:
Roy Henderson
Donna Anna:
Ina Souez
Donna Elvira:
Luise Helletsgruber
Zerlina:
Audrey Mildmay

Regional Variations (4)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Letters from a Scottish

Regional Programme Scotland

'SUMMER SMILES'

Regional Programme Midland

in 'Limejuice Nights'
A Farce by JOHN DIGHTON
With the following characters
Production by MAX KESTER

Contributors

Unknown:
John Dighton
Production By:
Max Kester
Archie:
George Gee
Beano:
Jack Melford
Olympia:
Marjery Wyn
The Great Kong:
Ralph Truman
Wun Tu Fu:
Philip Wade
Yu Ah How:
Ewart Scott

Regional Variations (2)

' Farmers' Work and Worry'

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Leader, MONTAGUE BREARLEY
Conducted by LESLIE WOODGATE
FRANCIS RUSSELL (tenor) ORCHESTRAFRANCIS RUSSELL AND ORCHESTRAORCHESTRAFRANCIS RUSSELLORCHESTRA

Contributors

Leader:
Montague Brearley
Conducted By:
Leslie Woodgate
Tenor:
Francis Russell

Regional Variations (6)

YTywyddaNewyddionyDydd

Regional Programme Western

THE BRITISH DANCE BAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

from the Cafe de Paris

Contributors

Musicians:
Lew Stone and his Band

Regional Variations (6)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme -

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Violet Gordon Woodhouse (harpsichord) : Polonaise, March, Musette (Bach)
Wanda Landowska (harpsichord):
The Harmonious Blacksmith (Handel) ; Turkish March (Mozart)
Violet Gordon Woodhouse (harpsichord) : Sonata in D (Haydn)—1. Allegro; 2. Largo : 3. Finale : Presto

Contributors

Harpsi:
Violet Gordon Woodhouse
Harpsichord:
Wanda Landowska
Harpsi:
Violet Gordon Woodhouse

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More