Programme Index

Discover 10,055,932 listings and 230,928 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (5)

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Western

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Scotland

Weather Forecast for Farmers and Shipping

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Variations (6)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Leader, J. Andrew Cooper
Conductor, FRANK GOMEZ
Relayed from The Pump Room, Bath

Contributors

Leader:
J. Andrew Cooper
Conductor:
Frank Gomez

Regional Variations (3)

Interval

Regional Programme Western

Interval

Regional Programme Northern

(By permission of Brigadier J. W Hudleston, C.B.)
Conducted by Captain F. J. RICKETTS , Director of Music, Royal Marines
GLYN EASTMAN (bass-baritone)
Relayed from
The Abbey Hall, Plymouth

Contributors

Unknown:
J. W Hudleston,
Conducted By:
Captain F. J. Ricketts

Regional Variations (2)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

A further programme of Variety and short sketches from the North of England, in which several Northern artists will be brought to the microphone for the first time
Arranged and produced by Jan Bussell and Crawford McNair
Compered by Alan Thompson
The cast includes
Max Swart, Paula Blake, Esther McCracken, Josef Gottlieb, J.R. Lowson and the Sunderland Regal Orchestra
Directed by J. Arnold Eagle

Contributors

Arranged and produced by:
Jan Bussell
Arranged and produced by:
Crawford McNair
Compere:
Alan Thompson
Performer:
Max Swart
Performer:
Paula Blake
Performer:
Esther McCracken
Performer:
Josef Gottlieb
Performer:
J. R. Lowson
Musicians:
Sunderland Regal Orchestra
Directed By:
J. Arnold Eagle

Regional Variations (6)

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Western

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Midland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Scottish Children's Hour

Regional Programme Scotland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern

' Meet Mickey Mouse ' No. 4
'The Whoopee Party'
Where you will meet many of the 1 characters from Walt Disney's Mickpy
Mouse Cartoons and Silly Symphonies
(By special permission of Walt Disney Mickey
Mouse, Ltd.)
Adapted for broadcasting from the Film r Cartoons by JOHN WATT and WALLY s WALLOND. Additional dialogue and lyrics by HENRIK EGE
THE B B C VARIETY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON
) The Host, JOHN WATT
'Lost', a personal adventure in i Rhodesia, by L. PATRICK GREENE

Contributors

Unknown:
Mickey Mouse
Unknown:
John Watt
Conducted By:
Stanford Robinson
Unknown:
John Watt
Unknown:
L. Patrick Greene

. Relayed from Sadler's Wells Theatre
Scene I : The Courtyard of a Monastery in Moscow
Scene 2 : A Square. in the Kremfin,
Moscow
Cast in order of appearance
CHORUS
1 Conductor, LAWRANCE COLLINGWOOD
Producer, CLIVE CAREY
Chorus Master, GEOFFREY CORBETT

Contributors

Conductor:
Lawrance Collingwood
Producer:
Clive Carey
Chorus Master:
Geoffrey Corbett
Officer:
Roderick Lloyd
Mitiukha:
John Greenwood
Shchelkalov:
Redvers Llewellyn
Shuisky:
Morgan Jones
! Boris Godunov:
Ronald Stear

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More