Programme Index

Discover 10,052,308 listings and 230,614 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (6)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Conductor, EDWARD DUNN
Relayed from The Pump Room, Bath

Contributors

Conductor:
Edward Dunn

Povla Frijsh (soprano), accompanied by Daisy Bucktrout : L'Albatros (The Albatross) (Kricka); La Fontaine de Czarskoë Selo (The Fountain of Czarskoë Selo) (Cui); Leibe Schwarmt auf alien Wegen (Love is everywhere) (Schubert); Jeg Elsker Dig (I love you) (Grieg)
Povla Frijsh (soprano), accompanied by Elof Nielsen: Med en Vandlilje (The Water Lily) (Grieg) ; Dans les ruines d'une Abbaye (In the ruins of an Abbey) (Faure)
Leopold Godowsky (pianoforte):
Ballad, Op. 24 (Grieg)

Contributors

Accompanied By:
Daisy Bucktrout
Unknown:
Leibe Schwarmt
Pianoforte:
Leopold Godowsky

Regional Variations (4)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Interval

Regional Programme Western

Interval

Regional Programme Northern

A Light Concert
Part 1
BOB ENGEL'S DANCE ORCHESTRA with MAROUSSIA ORLOFF and JEAN-MARC PASCHE
(two pianofortes)
ORCHESTRA
Hot Jazz
MAROUSSIA ORLOFF AND JEAN MARC PASCHE
Cocktail russe
ORCHESTRA
Fantasie russe
MAROUSSIA ORLOFF AND JEAN-MARC PASCHE
Cocktail viennois
ORCHESTRA
Slow fox-trot
Part 2
THE FRENCH-SWISS WIRELESS ORCHESTRA
Conductor, ROBERT ECHENARD
ORLOVA CHOIR
ERNEST BAUER (tenor)
ORCHESTRA, CHOIR, and ERNEST BAUER Selection, La Fete des Vignerons
(Vine Growers' Fair) Gustave Doret 1. Chanson de la belle Julie (Julie's Song); 2. Chanson du chevrier (Goatherd's Song); 3. Chanson du ble qui lève (Song of the Growing Corn)
ORCHESTRA
Suite of airs and dances by Jean Binet

Contributors

Unknown:
Bob Engel
Conductor:
Robert Echenard
Tenor:
Ernest Bauer
Tenor:
Ernest Bauer
Unknown:
Gustave Doret
Unknown:
Jean Binet

Regional Variations (2)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

A Revue of Previews
Books, Lyrics, and Music by GEORGE GORDON
The cast includes
LESLEY BELL , GEORGE BEGGS , W. B. BRODERICK , WILLIAM CARSON , MADELEINE CHRISTIE , BRYAN CULLEN , MAY CURRAN, NORMAN FARRELL , A. V. FROGGATT , LEILA JOHNSON , JOHN LORIMER , A. S. G. LOXTON , DECIE MCCORMICK , MIMI MAGEEAN , ANNA MEAKIN , HAROLD MILLAR , DOROTHY MORROW , D. H. MORROW , KATHLEEN PORTER , J. DOUGLAS RISK, HELEN STEDMAN , JOAN STEWART , RAY WARREN and LuciE YOUNG
THE BELFAST WIRELESS ORCHESTRA
Conducted by PHILIP WHITEWAY with JAMES MOODY and ALEC CROSBIE at the Pianos
The Revue produced by GEORGE GORDON

Contributors

Music By:
George Gordon
Unknown:
Lesley Bell
Unknown:
George Beggs
Unknown:
W. B. Broderick
Unknown:
William Carson
Unknown:
Leine Christie
Unknown:
Bryan Cullen
Unknown:
Norman Farrell
Unknown:
A. V. Froggatt
Unknown:
Leila Johnson
Unknown:
John Lorimer
Unknown:
A. S. G. Loxton
Unknown:
Decie McCormick
Unknown:
Mimi Mageean
Unknown:
Anna Meakin
Unknown:
Harold Millar
Unknown:
Dorothy Morrow
Unknown:
D. H. Morrow
Unknown:
Kathleen Porter
Unknown:
J. Douglas
Unknown:
Helen Stedman
Unknown:
Joan Stewart
Unknown:
Ray Warren
Conducted By:
Philip Whiteway
Conducted By:
Alec Crosbie
Produced By:
George Gordon

Regional Variations (6)

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Western

Scottish Children's Hour

Regional Programme Scotland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Midland

The Children's Hour

Regional Programme Northern

' The Two Scarecrows ' a fairy-tale by Olive Dehn , told by ELIZABETH
' The Story of Persephone ' a play based on a Greek Legend, by L. DU GARDE PEACH
The cast includes :
Janet Taylor , Mary O'Farrell , H. St. Barbe West, Andrew Churchman , Bruce Belfrage , Charles Mason , Ralph de Rohan, Ewart Scott

Contributors

Unknown:
Olive Dehn
Unknown:
Janet Taylor
Unknown:
Mary O'Farrell
Unknown:
Andrew Churchman
Unknown:
Bruce Belfrage
Unknown:
Charles Mason
Unknown:
Ewart Scott

Regional Variations (6)

. The First News

Regional Programme Western

The First News

Regional Programme Northern

The First News

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

The First News

Regional Programme Midland

The First News

Regional Programme Scotland

including Weather Forecast and Bulletin for Farmers, followed by Regional Announcements and Regional Bulletin for Farmers

Regional Variations (6)

Talk to Scottish Farmers

Regional Programme Scotland

Northern Programme

Regional Programme Midland

' For Western Farmers in Particular'

Regional Programme Western

Northern Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Northern Music-Hall Parade

Regional Programme Northern

Variety relays from
The Argyle Theatre, Birkenhead
The Garrick Theatre, Southport
The Palace Theatre, Halifax
The Palace Theatre, Blackpool
The New Hippodrome, Darlington

(See "Background to the Broadcast" on page 3)

Regional Variations (4)

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Western

The Cafe Colette Orchestra

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Directed by WALFORD HYDEN in a programme of dance music from the Continent and other parts of the world with LILY BIRAWER
CAVAN O'CONNOR and DIMITRI VETTER
Produced by A. W. HANSON

Contributors

Directed By:
Walford Hyden
Unknown:
Lily Birawer
Unknown:
Cavan O'Connor
Unknown:
Dimitri Vetter
Produced By:
A. W. Hanson

Regional Variations (4)

Scottish Poetry: 16

Regional Programme Scotland

Chamber Music THE GRINKE TRIO:

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

' The Northern Garden'

Regional Programme Northern

Frederick Grinke (violin); Florence Hooton (violoncello); Dorothy Manley
(pianoforte)
ANNE THURSFIELD
(mezzo-soprano)

Contributors

Violin:
Frederick Grinke
Violin:
Florence Hooton
Pianoforte:
Dorothy Manley

Regional Variations (6)

Y Tywydd a Newyddion y Dydd

Regional Programme Western

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern Ireland

Conducted by SYDNEY LIPTON
Relayed from
Grosvenor House, Park Lane

Contributors

Conducted By:
Sydney Lipton

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More