Programme Index

Discover 9,974,332 listings and 226,769 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (4)

Daventry National Programme

Regional Programme Scotland

Midland Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

THE CHELTENHAM MUNICIPAL LIGHT ORCHESTRA

Regional Programme Midland

(Leader, Guy Magrath )
Directed by ARTHUR COLE
From THE WINTER GARDENS, CHELTENHAM SPA
(Midland Regional Programme)

Contributors

Leader:
Guy Magrath
Directed By:
Arthur Cole

Regional Variations (3)

London Regional Programme

Regional Programme Midland

London Regional Programme

Regional Programme Northern

A Play for Broadcasting
Adapted by I. D. BENZIE and BARBARA BURN HAMfrom the German of GASBARRA and PFEIL
Produced by VAL GIELGUD
Characters in order of speaking :
A Guide Daniel Maquigncz A Woman Tourist Croz
A Man Tourist Gorret
Other Tourists Boots
1st Narrator A Peasant
2nd Narrator Signor Giordano Mr. Brown Lord Douglas
Mr. Green Peter Taugwalder Mr. Simpson Inn Servant
Mr. Thompson Favre, landlord
Mr. Whymper Reverend Mr. Hudson Jean Antoine Carrel Mr. Hadow
Luc, The Hunchback A Bailiff
Cesare Carrel Zermatt Peasants
Old Matteo Young Taugwalder
The Cast includes :
Felix Aylmer ; Hermione Gingold : Natalie Denny ; Bruce Belfrage ; Matthew Boulton ; Franklyn Bellamy ; Derrick dp Marney; Frank Snell ; Robert Speaight ; Leslie Perrins ; Antony Eustrel ; Dino Golvani ; Frank Don -ton ; Harald Colonna ; Edward Craven ;
Percy Rhodes ; Hector Abbas ; Harman Grisewood ; Philip Wade ; Martin Adcson ; Lionel Scott

Contributors

Adapted By:
I. D. Benzie
Adapted By:
Barbara Burn
Produced By:
Val Gielgud
Unknown:
Daniel Maquigncz
Narrator:
Signor Giordano
Unknown:
Felix Aylmer
Unknown:
Hermione Gingold
Unknown:
Natalie Denny
Unknown:
Bruce Belfrage
Unknown:
Matthew Boulton
Unknown:
Franklyn Bellamy
Unknown:
Frank Snell
Unknown:
Robert Speaight
Unknown:
Leslie Perrins
Unknown:
Antony Eustrel
Unknown:
Dino Golvani
Unknown:
Frank Don
Unknown:
Harald Colonna
Unknown:
Edward Craven
Unknown:
Percy Rhodes
Unknown:
Hector Abbas
Unknown:
Harman Grisewood
Unknown:
Philip Wade
Unknown:
Lionel Scott

Regional Variations (3)

Scottish News Bulletin

Regional Programme Scotland

' DOYOU REMEMBER ? '

Regional Programme Northern

DOROTHY BENNETT (Soprano)
THE B.B.C. ORCHESTRA
(Section C)
(Led by F. WEIST HILL)
Conducted by THE COMPOSER
Overture, The Merrymakers
DOROTHY BENNETT and Orchestra
The Mill o' Dreams
Prelude, Back o' the Moon ; Dream o' Nights ; The Man in the Moon ; Bluebells
ORCHESTRA
Ballet, The Jester at the Wedding
March (The Princess arrives); Minuet (The Dance of the Pages); Humoresque (Tho
Jester); Waltz (The Dance of the Orange Blossoms); Caprice (The Princess); Finale (The Princess and the Jester)
DOROTHY BENNETT
The Dreams of London Bird Songs at Eventide Sea Rapture
ORCHESTRA
Fantasy, The three Bears

Contributors

Soprano:
Dorothy Bennett
Unknown:
F. Weist
Unknown:
Dorothy Bennett
Unknown:
Dorothy Bennett

Regional Programme London

About Regional Programme

Regional Programme is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 9th March 1930 and ended on the 9th September 1939. It was replaced by BBC Home Service.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More