Programme Index

Discover 10,249,320 listings and 230,575 playable programmes from the BBC

Quartet in H flat major, Op. 130 played by the AMADEUS STRING QUARTET Norbert Brainin (violin) Siegmund Nissel (violin) Peter Schidlof (viola) Martin Lovett (cello)
Second broadcast

Contributors

Violin:
Norbert Brainin
Viola:
Peter Schidlof
Cello:
Martin Lovett

Directed by Kenneth Pragnell
Timings may be altered by events
12.30 Your Afternoon Forecast direct from the London Weather Centre

CRICKET
12.33: 2.10: 3.35: 3.55: 4.35
5.0: 5.50
Leicestershire v. Essex
Commentary by Brian Johnston at Leicester
Kent v. Hampshire
Commentary by Neil Durden-Smith at Maidstone
Surrey v. Yorkshire
Commentary by John Arlott at The Oval
1.50 Lunchtime Scoreboard
RACING
1.40 Down the Card with Peter Bromley from Newbury
1.45 Down the Card with Julian Wilson from Ayr
2.55 The Morland Brewery Stakes
A handicap for three-year-olds only run over one mile. five furlongs, and 60 yards
Commentary by Peter Bromley with a summary by Roger Mortimer
From Newbury
3.10 The W.O. and H.O. Wills Silver Goblets
A handicap for three-year-olds and upwards, run over one mile
Commentary by Julian Wilson
From Ayr
3.25 The Donnington Castle Stakes
For two-year-olds only. run over seven furlongs
Commentary by Peter Bromley with a summary by Roger Mortimer
From Newbury
4.55 Racing Results
GOLF
1.35: 3.45: 4.25: 5.35
Esso Professional Golf Tournament
Tom Scott reports on the final days play in this 'round-robin' match play event in which Dave Thomas is defending his title against formidable opposition from home and overseas players
From Moor Park Golf Club, Herts.

INTERNATIONAL SWIMMING
A British Olympic Squad V. The South Africans
1.55 Preview
2.40 News of the Men's and Women's Backstroke events
3.50 News of the Men's and Women's 110 yards Freestyle events
4.45 Round-up of all the events
Commentary by Alun Williams with comments and summaries by Pat Besford
From Coventry

ATHLETICS
4.15: 5.40
The Europa Cup Men's Semi-Finals
Commentaries by Norman Cuddeford and reports by Harold Abrahams on the first day.
From the Stadion Tribune, Duisburg, West Germany
Broadcast by arrangement with the West German Broadcasting Service

Contributors

Introduced By:
Brian Moore
Directed By:
Kenneth Pragnell
Commentary By:
Brlan Johnston
Commentary By:
Nell Durden-Smith
Commentary By:
John Arlott
Commentary By:
Peter Bromley
Unknown:
Roger Mortimer
Commentary By:
Julian Wilson
Unknown:
Dave Thomas
Commentary By:
Alun Williams
Unknown:
Norman Cuddeford
Unknown:
Harold Abrahams

A programme of excerpts from the South Bank Festival including readings of poems in their own languages by BELLA AKMADULINA
YFHUDA AMICHAI
INGEBORG BACHMANN
HANS MAGNUS ENZENSBERGER
ROBERT GRAVES
LAURIE LEE
PABLO NERUDA and many others
Introduced by GEORGE MACBETH
†Recorded in the Queen Elizabeth Hall and Purcell Room, London

Contributors

Unknown:
Bella Akmadulina
Unknown:
Yfhuda Amichai
Unknown:
Ingeborg Bachmann
Unknown:
Hans Magnus Enzensberger
Unknown:
Robert Graves
Unknown:
Laurie Lee
Unknown:
Pablo Neruda
Introduced By:
George MacBeth

or Marriage in a Monastery Opera in four acts
Music by Prokofiev
Libretto by THE COMPOSER and Mira MENDELSSOHN after Sheridan
Sung in Russian gramophone records
Cast in order of singing
CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA OF THE STANISLAVSKY NEMIROVICH-DANCHENKO THEATRE
Conducted by KEMAL ABDOULLAIEV The action takes place In Seville In the eighteenth century
ACT 1
Piaza tn front of Don Jerome 's house
8.9* Act 2
Scene 1 Louisa's apartment in her father's house
Scene 2 The waterfront
Scene 3 A room In Don Jerome 's house

Contributors

Unknown:
Mira Mendelssohn
Conducted By:
Kemal Abdoullaiev
Unknown:
Don Jerome
Unknown:
Don Jerome

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More