Programme Index

Discover 10,333,466 listings and 247,280 playable programmes from the BBC

0 Haydn
Sinfonia: La vera costanza
MANNHEIM SOLOISTS
Conducted by WOLFGANG HOFMANN
9.14* The Creation: Part 3
AGNES GIEBEL (soprano)
WALDEMAR KMENTT (tenor) GOTTLOB FRICK (bass)
BAVARIAN RADIO
CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA
Conducted by EUGEN JOCHUM gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Wolfgang Hofmann
Tenor:
Waldemar Kmentt
Conducted By:
Eugen Jochum

0 Records of excerpts from
Verdi's opera
With RENATA SCOTTO GIANNI RAIMONDI
ETTORE BASTIANINI and the CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA OF LA SCALA, MILAN
Conducted by ANTONINO VOTTO

Contributors

Unknown:
Renata Scotto
Unknown:
Gianni Raimondi
Unknown:
Ettore Bastianini
Conducted By:
Antonino Votto

The second of two programmes of music written in the years 1790-1
TAGORE PIANO Trio
Frances Mason (violin)
Jennifer Ward Clarke (cello) Yu Chun Yee (piano)
ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET Eli Goren (violin)
Peter Thomas (violin) Patrick Ireland (viola) William Pleeth (cello) with CECIL ARONOWITZ (viola)
Third broadcast of the Mozart

Contributors

Violin:
Frances Mason
Cello:
Jennifer Ward Clarke
Piano:
Yu Chun Yee
Violin:
Eli Goren
Violin:
Peter Thomas
Viola:
Patrick Ireland
Cello:
William Pleeth
Viola:
Cecil Aronowitz

SUSAN BRADSHAW (piano)
FRANs BRiiGGEN (recorder)
TUNNELL STRING TRIO John Tunnell (violin) Brian Hawkins (viola) Charles Tunnell (cello) with Jos6 Luis GARCIA (violin) JOANNA MILHOLLAND (cello)

Contributors

Piano:
Susan Bradshaw
Violin:
John Tunnell
Viola:
Brian Hawkins
Cello:
Charles Tunnell
Violin:
Luis Garcia
Cello:
Joanna Milholland

A series of twenty lessons for listeners with a basic knowledge of Spanish
Lesson 15
Introduced by JACINTA CASTILLEJO with the help of PABLO SOTO
Script by Maria Victoria Alvarez and Anthony Watson
Produced by George Walton Scott
Last Monday's broadcast
A booklet Is available

Contributors

Introduced By:
Jacinta Castillejo
Script By:
Maria Victoria Alvarez
Script By:
Anthony Watson
Produced By:
George Walton Scott

The first of two talks by DAN SMITH
Chairman of the Northern Region Economic Planning Council
Formerly Leader of Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council. Dan Smith , talking to Leonie Cohn , presents a case for the existence of the regional economic planning machinery.
Industrial Location and Planning: July 2

Contributors

Unknown:
Dan Smith
Unknown:
Dan Smith
Unknown:
Leonie Cohn

0 by Colin Finbow
Other voices: members of the BBC Drama Repertory Company and Jo Manning Wilson Special sound by the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Produced by CHARLES LEFEAUX
See previous page

Contributors

Unknown:
Colin Finbow
Unknown:
Jo Manning Wilson
Produced By:
Charles Lefeaux
David.:
Christopher Jenkins
Mike Barrett:
Christopher Bidmead
Mandy Barrett:
Barbara Mitchell
Adam:
Haydn Jones

1756-1791
Thirteenth of fifteen fortnightly programmes following his career through his chamber music
Piano Trio in C major (K.548)
(August, 1788)
10.30* String Quartet In B flat major (K.589) (May. 1790)
MARLBORO Trio
Michael Tree (violin) David Soyer (cello)
Mitchell Andrews (piano) AMADEUS STRING QUARTET Norbert Brainin (violin) Siegmund Nissel (violin) Peter Schidlof (viola) Martin Lovett (cello)
Second broadcast of the trio: fourth broadcast of the quartet.
Clarinet Quintet, F major String Quartet: July 11 follðwed by an interlude at 10.55

Contributors

Cello:
David Soyer
Piano:
Mitchell Andrews
Violin:
Norbert Brainin
Viola:
Peter Schidlof
Cello:
Martin Lovett

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More