Programme Index

Discover 9,909,104 listings and 223,098 playable programmes from the BBC

Part 2
BACH
Chorale preludes:
0 Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross (S.622)
Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ
(S.623)
Hill Gott , dass mir's gelinge
(S.624)
Christ lag in Todesbanden (S.625)
Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
(S.626)
Erstanden ist der heil'ge Christ
(S.628)
HELMUT WALCHA (organ)
9.16* Cantata No. 4: Christ lag In
Todesbanden
HELMUT KREBS (tenor)
DIETRICH FISCHER-DIESKAU (baritone) FRANKFURT MUSIC SCHOOL CHOIR BACH FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA MARIA JUNG(organ)
Conducted by FRITZ LEHMANN gramophone records

Contributors

Unknown:
Herr Jesu Christ
Unknown:
Hill Gott
Tenor:
Helmut Krebs
Conducted By:
Fritz Lehmann

Parsifal (Act 3)
CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA OF THE BAYREUTH FESTIVAL, 1962
Conducted by HANS KNAPPERTSBUSCH gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Hans Knappertsbusch
Gurnemanz:
Hans Hotter (bass)
Kundry:
Irene Dalis (soprano)
Parsifal:
Jess Thomas (tenor)
Amfortas:
George London (baritone)

Introduced by BRIAN JOHNSTON
Directed by John Haslam
Timings may be altered by events
12.30 Your Afternoon Forecast from the London Weather Centre followed by SPORTS PARADE
1.0 SPORTING CHANCE
The Resident Panel
MAURICE EDELSTON
NORMAN CUDDEFORD , Liam NOLAN v
Sedbergh School, Yorkshire
Question-Master, ALUN WILLIAMS
Produced by Geoff Dobson
From Sedbergh School, Yorkshire
Broadcast on March 14 (Light)
1.30 GOLF
Profile of Bobby Jones
Robert Tyre Jones celebrated his sixty-fifth birthday yesterday. BEN WRIGHT pays tribute to this great American golfer
1.35 ROWING
A preview of next Saturday's University Boat Race by DESMOND HILL
RACING
2.25 The Flyers' Open Novices' Chase
3.5 The Imperial Cup
Commentary by PETER BROMI. EY with summaries by ROGER MORTIMER
From Sandown Park
4.54* Racing Results
RUGBY UNION
2.50; 3.20
The Calcutta Cup England v. Scotland
Commentary by ALAN GIBSON and JOHN DOWNIE with summaries and comments by JOHN KENDALL-CARPENTER
From Twickenham
See below and page 2
4.25 ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL
Commentary by ALAN CLARKE on part of the second half of one of today's English League Games
4.40* Football Results as they come in 5.0 SPORTS REPORT
Produced by Angus Mackay
Classified Football Results at 5.0 and 5.50

Contributors

Introduced By:
Brian Johnston
Directed By:
John Haslam
Unknown:
Maurice Edelston
Unknown:
Norman Cuddeford
Unknown:
Liam Nolan
Produced By:
Geoff Dobson
Unknown:
Bobby Jones
Unknown:
Robert Tyre Jones
Unknown:
Ben Wright
Unknown:
Desmond Hill
Commentary By:
Peter Bromi.
Unknown:
Roger Mortimer
Commentary By:
Alan Gibson
Commentary By:
John Downie
Unknown:
John Kendall-Carpenter
Commentary By:
Alan Clarke
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

Intermezzo in two parts
Music by Rinaldo di Capua Sung in Italian gramophone record
KURT-HEINZ STOLZE (harpsichord) JOSEF ULSAMER (viola da gamba)
MAINZ CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conducted by GÜNTER KEHR
La Zinsara, by the Neapolitan composer Rinaldo di Capua, received its first performance at the Paris Opera in 1753.

Contributors

Viola:
Josef Ulsamer
Nisa, a young gypsy:
Annelies Monkewitz (soprano)
Tagliaborse, her brother:
Rodolfo Malacarne (tenor)
Calcante, a miserly old man:
Laerte Malaguti (bass)

A dramatic adaptation by Jean Forest of the eighteenth century roman fantastique
' Le Diable Amoureux ' by Jacques Cazotte Translation by PHILIP O'CONNOR with Hugh Burden as Don Alvare and Martina Hayne as The Devil Cast in order of speaking:
Music composed and conducted by MARC WILKINSON
Singer, SHIRLEY MINTY
Produced by DAVID THOMSON

Contributors

Unknown:
Jean Forest
Translation By:
Philip O'Connor
Unknown:
Hugh Burden
Unknown:
Don Alvare
Unknown:
Martina Hayne
Conducted By:
Marc Wilkinson
Singer:
Shirley Minty
Produced By:
David Thomson
Don Alvare:
Hugh Burden
The Colonel:
Edgar Norfolk
The Devil:
Martina Mayne
Count Bernadillo:
Stuart Campbell
Bentinelli:
Norman Wynne
Olympia:
Phyllis Montefiore
Innkeeper:
Philip Leaver
Berthe:
Mary O'Farrell
Farmer:
Edward Burnham
Dona Mencia:
Dorothy Black
Theresa:
Joyce Carpenter
Doctor:
Denys Blakelock

BARBARA ELSY (soprano)
SYLVIA ROWLANDS (contralto)
ROBERT TEAR (tenor)
JOHN SHIRLEY-QUIRK (baritone)
LONDON BACH SOCIETY
Continue
JOHN CONSTABLE (organ) BERNARD RICHARDS (cello)
ADRIAN BEERS (double-bass)
Obblinati:
RICHARD ADENEY (flute)
PETER GRAEME , EDWARD SELWYN (oboes and oboes d'amore) NEIL BLACK (cor anglais) DENIS CLIFT (trumpet)
EMANUEL HURWITZ (violin) CECIL ARONOWITZ (viola)
ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Leader, Emanuel Hurwitz
Conducted by PAUL STEINITZ
Cantata No. 5: Wo soil ich fliehen hin?
8.50* Cantata No. 19: Es erhub sich ein Streit
9.13* Cantata No. 101: Nimm von uns, Herr, du treuer Gott

Contributors

Contralto:
Sylvia Rowlands
Baritone:
John Shirley-Quirk
Cello:
Bernard Richards
Flute:
Peter Graeme
Oboes:
Edward Selwyn
Unknown:
Denis Clift
Violin:
Emanuel Hurwitz
Viola:
Cecil Aronowitz
Leader:
Emanuel Hurwitz
Conducted By:
Paul Steinitz

Imagination Dead Imagine
Read by JACK MACGOWRAN
Introduced by BARBARA BRAY
One of Samuel Beckett 's latest prose works-a fragment of the author's intensely personal vision.
Produced by Martin Esslin

Contributors

Read By:
Jack MacGowran
Introduced By:
Barbara Bray
Unknown:
Samuel Beckett
Produced By:
Martin Esslin

PORTIA WIND ENSEMBLE Mary Ryan (flute)
Patricia Lyndon (flute and piccolo) Mary Murdoch (oboe)
Rosemary Wells (oboe and cor anglais)
Thea Kins (clarinet)
Daphne Down (clarinet and bass clarinet)
Valerie Smith (horn)
Rosamond Howard (horn)
Deirdre Dundas-Grant (bassoon) Wendy Robinson (bassoon) with JOHN BURNESS (contra-bassoon) CLIFFORD HAINES (trumpet)
ALFRED FLASZYNSKI (trombone) JOHN FLETCHER (tuba)
Conducted by EDWARD DOWNES
IAN LAKE (piano) first broadcast performance first performance The two works for wind ensemble are highly contrasted: Wilfred Josephs' Concerto a dodici colourful and stylistically gregarious, and Elisabeth Lutyens' Music for Wind
(scored for two wind quintets) austere, cool, and stern. The Sonata by John White (written when the composer was nineteen) marks the opening of a riotously creative career. T.S.
Edward Downes broadcasts by permission of the Gen. Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden followed by an interlude at 10.55

Contributors

Flute:
Mary Ryan
Flute:
Patricia Lyndon
Oboe:
Mary Murdoch
Oboe:
Rosemary Wells
Clarinet:
Thea Kins
Clarinet:
Daphne Down
Horn:
Valerie Smith
Horn:
Rosamond Howard
Bassoon:
Deirdre Dundas-Grant
Bassoon:
Wendy Robinson
Unknown:
John Burness
Unknown:
Clifford Haines
Unknown:
Alfred Flaszynski
Unknown:
John Fletcher
Conducted By:
Edward Downes
Piano:
Ian Lake

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More