Programme Index

Discover 9,916,987 listings and 223,373 playable programmes from the BBC

Tchaikovsky
Duets:
Tears; Dawn
9.15* Quartet No. 1, In D major.
Op. 11
BENVENUTO Duo
Clare Walmesley (soprano) Laura Sarti (mezzo-soprano) with PAUL HAMBURGER (piano)
BORODIN STRING QUARTET
Rostislav Dubinsky (violin) Jaroslav Alexandrov (violin) Dmitri Shebelin (viola)
Valentin Berlinsky (cello)
Second broadcast

Contributors

Mezzo-Soprano:
Laura Sarti
Violin:
Rostislav Dubinsky
Violin:
Jaroslav Alexandrov
Viola:
Dmitri Shebelin
Cello:
Valentin Berlinsky

BENJAMIN LUXON (baritone)
DAVID WILLISON (piano)
Oh! quand je dors
Uber alien Gipfeln ist Ruh In Liebeslust
Im Rhein, im schonen Strome Es muss ein Wunderbares sein Die drei Zigeuner

Contributors

Piano:
David Willison

ERICH GRUENBERG (violin)
BBC NORTHERN
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Leader, Reginald Stead
Conducted by MEREDITH DAVIES followed by an interlude

Contributors

Violin:
Erich Gruenberg
Leader:
Reginald Stead
Conducted By:
Meredith Davies

JANOS STARKER (cello) GYÖRGY SEBOK (piano)
ALBERNISTRING QUARTET Dennis Simons (violin) Howard Davis (violin) John White (viola)
Gregory Baron (cello)
ANDRE GERTLER (violin) EDITH FARNAD (piano) gramophone records

Contributors

Violin:
Dennis Simons
Violin:
Howard Davis
Viola:
John White
Violin:
Andre Gertler

ⓢPart 2: Bartok
Seven Rumanian Dances
SUISSE ROMANDE ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ERNEST ANSERMET
1.22* Concerto for Orchestra
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by RAFAEL KUBELIK gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Ernest Ansermet
Conducted By:
Rafael Kubelik

This week:
Robin Orr talks about himself in introduction to a performance of his
Symphony in one movement
SCOTTISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Conductor, ALEXANDER GIBSON gramophone record

Contributors

Talks:
Robin Orr
Conductor:
Alexander Gibson

International Choral Competition
MIXED VOICE CLASS
From Austria
AKADEMIE-KAMMERCHORGRAZ
Conductor. KARL ERNST HOFFMANN
From Great Britain The TUDOR SINGERS
Conductor, BRIAN JUDGE
Introduced by MARTIN MUNCASTER
Produced by Anthony Philpott
Presented by the BBC in collaboration with twenty-four member countries of the European Broadcasting Union

Contributors

Introduced By:
Martin Muncaster
Produced By:
Anthony Philpott

Everyday German by radio
5: Herr Tobler kault einen Anzug
Introduced by SABINE MICHAEL and DIETER GEISSLER with Rolf Richards , Angelika Sahla Frederick Schrecker
Paul Hansard , Gerda Koeppler
Language consultant, Dr. L. Lob
Written and produced by Edith R. Baer
Repeated: Saturday, 11.10 a m (Home); next Wed... 6.35 (Study) * booklet and records are available

Contributors

Unknown:
Herr Tobler
Introduced By:
Sabine Michael
Introduced By:
Dieter Geissler
Unknown:
Rolf Richards
Unknown:
Angelika Sahla
Unknown:
Frederick Schrecker
Unknown:
Paul Hansard
Unknown:
Gerda Koeppler
Produced By:
Edith R. Baer

A simple guide to the language of classical music by Ivor Keys
10: Symphony (i)
Produced by Peter Dodd
There is a parallel series on BBC-1 on Sundays, repeated on the following Saturdays

Contributors

Music By:
Ivor Keys
Produced By:
Peter Dodd

French Court Music
MUSICA MENSURABILISENSEMBLE Director, WOLFGANG NITSCHKE
Introduction by MICHAEL HOWARD incorporating material by Wolfgang Nitschke
An abridged version of the series originally broadcast in 1965. Recording made available by courtesy of Radio Bremen
Early fifteenth-century Italian music: March 22

Contributors

Director:
Wolfgang Nitschke
Unknown:
Michael Howard
Unknown:
Wolfgang Nitschke

Four documentary programmes by GERALD LEACH
2: Impact on Man
When technology impacts on nature, unexpected things can happen. Last week's programme considered the surprises the environment has produced-but man also reacts strangely. For example, no one could have foreseen the quite serious physiological upsets that follow it you jet too far too fast.
A programme prepared from conversations recorded with DR. ALEX COMFORT
DR. DONALD BROADBENT
PROFESSOR J. N. MORRIS
PROFESSOR JOHN MAYNARD SMITH
PROFESSOR W. H. THORPE , F.R.S. Produced by Mick Rhodes
3-Avoiding action: March 22

Contributors

Unknown:
Gerald Leach
Unknown:
Dr. Alex Comfort
Unknown:
Dr. Donald Broadbent
Unknown:
Professor J. N. Morris
Unknown:
Professor John Maynard Smith
Unknown:
Professor W. H. Thorpe
Produced By:
Mick Rhodes

An autobiographical experience
Written and narrated by J.M. Cohen
In the summer of 1947 Mr. Cohen became associated with the 'Work' - a system of cosmological and psychological ideas propounded by P. D. Ouspensky and George Gourdjieff by which small groups of people had been trying to live for thirty years. With affectionate irony Mr. Cohen describes the fourteen years hard labour he served in the prison of their ideas and his fortunate release.
Others taking part: Basil Jones, Michael Kilgarriff, Marne Maitland, and Peter Marinker
Fourth broadcast
The Spiral Path: Thursday at 7.30 p.m.

Contributors

Speaker:
J.M. Cohen
Others taking part:
Basil Jones
Others taking part:
Michael Kilgarriff
Others taking part:
Marne Maitland
Others taking part:
Peter Marinker
Producer:
Joe Burroughs

Sixth of thirteen fortnightly programmes

The self-taught: Ives and two of his European contemporaries, Delage and Schoenberg The composer's version for voice and chamber ensemble
Esther Glazer (violin) Ernest Lush (piano)
Janet Baker (contralto)
Wigmore Ensemble: Geoffrey Gilbert (flute) David Sandeman (flute) Terence MacDonagh (oboe) Leonard Brain (cor anglais) Basil Tschaikov (clarinet) Sydney Fell (clarinet) J. Walter Lear (clarinet) A. Gwydion Brooke (bassoon) Alan Civil (horn) Ian Beers (horn) Maria Korchinska (harp) Wilfrid Parry (piano) Hubert Dawkes (harmonium)
Amici String Quartet: Lionel Bentley (violin) Colin Staveley (violin) Christopher Wellington (viola) Peter Hailing (cello)
with John Gray (double-bass)
Conducted by Jacques-Louis Monod
(Third broadcast of the Sonata)

Ives and his advanced contemporaries: Ives, Over the pavements; Varese, Octandre; Stravinsky, Octet; Ruggles. Angels: March 30

Contributors

Violin:
Esther Glazer
Flute:
Geoffrey Gilbert
Flute:
David Sandeman
Oboe:
Terence MacDonagh
Oboe:
Leonard Brain
Clarinet:
Basil Tschaikov
Clarinet:
Walter Lear
Harp:
Maria Korchinska
Piano:
Wilfrid Parry
Piano:
Hubert Dawkes
Violin:
Lionel Bentley
Double-Bass:
John Gray
Conducted By:
Jacques-Louis Monod

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More