Programme Index

Discover 10,056,736 listings and 230,981 playable programmes from the BBC

A weekly programme of recent records
Overture: Acide et Galatea (Haydn)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Directed by Neville Marriner (violin)

8.12 Oboe Concerto In B flat major, Op. 7 No. 3 (Albinoni)
Pierre Pierlot
Antiqua Musica Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jacques Roussel

8.21 Idyll (Delius)
Sylvia Fisher (soprano)
Jess Walters (baritone)
Halle Orchestra
Conducted by Sir John Barbirolli

8.43 Matinees musicales (Rossini, arr. Britten)
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Conducted by Robert Zeller

Contributors

Musicians:
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Violinist/Music Director:
Neville Marriner
Oboist:
Pierre Pierlot
Musicians:
Antiqua Musica Chamber Orchestra
Conductor:
Jacques Roussel
Soprano:
Sylvia Fisher
Baritone:
Jess Walters
Musicians:
Halle Orchestra
Conductor:
Sir John Barbirolli
Musicians:
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Conductor:
Robert Zeller

HEATHER HARPER (soprano) SYBIL MICIIELOW (contralto) NIGEL ROGERS (tenor)
JOHN CAROL CASE (baritone)
TILFORD BACH FESTIVAL CHOIR
Obbliaati:
Mary Ryan (flute) Mary Murdoch
(oboe and cor anglais)
Sarah Francis (cor anglais)
Continuo:
Derek Stevens
(organ and harpsichord)
Geoffrey Gambold (bassoon) Olga Hegedus (cello)
Adrian Cruft (double-bass)
TILFORD BACH FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA Leader, Kelly Isaacs
Conductor, DENYS DARLOW
Cantata No. 84: Ich bin vergnUgt mit meinem Gliicke
9.22* Cantata No. 158: Der Friede sei mit dir
9.36* Cantata No. 119: Preise.
Jerusalem, den Herrn
Cantatas 100. 200, and 32

Contributors

Soprano:
Heather Harper
Contralto:
Sybil Miciielow
Tenor:
Nigel Rogers
Tenor:
John Carol
Flute:
Mary Ryan
Oboe:
Mary Murdoch
Unknown:
Sarah Francis
Unknown:
Derek Stevens
Bassoon:
Geoffrey Gambold
Cello:
Olga Hegedus
Double-Bass:
Adrian Cruft
Leader:
Kelly Isaacs
Conductor:
Denys Darlow

A request programme of gramophone records
Trumpet tune in D major (The
Cebell) (PurceU)
ROGER VOISIN
KAPP SINFONIETIA
Conducted by EMANUEL VARDI
10.11* Harpsichord Concerto In D minor (C. P. E. Bach)
GEORGE MALCOLM
BATH FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA
Conducted by YEHUDI MENUIDN
10.35* Three Symphonic Sketches:
La mer (Debussy)
BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by HERBERT VON KARAJAN

Contributors

Unknown:
Roger Voisin
Conducted By:
Emanuel Vardi
Unknown:
George Malcolm
Conducted By:
Yehudi Menuidn
Conducted By:
Herbert von Karajan

A weekly review edited by Anna Instone and Julian Herbage
Introduced by JULIAN HERBAGE Beethoven's and Bartok's
String Quartets by COLIN MASON
Musical Profile: JOSEF GREINDL by CHARLES OSBORNE
Othello in Music by N6EL
GOODWIN Byrd to Britten
Book review by GEOFFREY BUSH

Contributors

Edited By:
Anna Instone
Introduced By:
Julian Herbage
Unknown:
Colin Mason
Unknown:
Josef Greindl
Unknown:
Charles Osborne
Unknown:
Goodwin Byrd
Review By:
Geoffrey Bush

Comic opera by Auber
A radio adaptation based on the original libretto by EUGENE SCRIBE
English version by EDWARD J. DENT
Cast in order of singing:
BBC NORTHERN SINGERS Chorus-Master,
Stephen Wilkinson
BBC NORTHERN ORCHESTRA Leader, Reginald Stead
Conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON
Narrator, BASIL BOOTBROYD
Produced by JULIAN BUDDEN
The scene is laid at Perraclna between Rome and Naples in 1830. Broadcast on December 12. 1965

Contributors

Unknown:
Eugene Scribe
Unknown:
Edward J. Dent
Chorus-Master:
Stephen Wilkinson
Leader:
Reginald Stead
Conducted By:
Stanford Robinson
Narrator:
Basil Bootbroyd
Produced By:
Julian Budden

from the Vienna Festival
1966
Beethoven works played by WALTER KLIEN (piano)
BEETHOVEN-HALLE ORCHESTRA
Conducted by WOLKER WANGENHEIM
Bach works played by AURELE NlCOLET (flute)
PETER REIDERMEISTER (flute)
WOLFGANG SCHNEWERHAN (violin) MUNICH BACH ORCHESTRA
Conducted by KARL RICHTER
Recordings made available by courtesy of Austrian Radio
Beethoven's Symphony No. 7: Monday at 1.35: Symphony No. 8, Tuesday at 12.30

Contributors

Piano:
Walter Klien
Conducted By:
Wolker Wangenheim
Played By:
Aurele Nlcolet
Flute:
Peter Reidermeister
Violin:
Wolfgang Schnewerhan
Conducted By:
Karl Richter

A music drama in a prelude and three acts by Wagner
Sung in German
Cast in order of singing:
BAYREUTH FESTIVAL
CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA
Conducted by KARL BÖHN
Produced by WIELAND WAGNER
The action takes place in legendary times
Prelude: The Valkyries' Rock
0 ACT 1
Scene 1 The Hall of the Giblchungs Scene 2 The Valkyries' Rock

Contributors

Conducted By:
Karl Böhn
Produced By:
Wieland Wagner
First Norn:
Vera Soukupova
Second Norn:
Elsa Cavelti
Third Norn:
Anja Silja
Brtinnhilde:
Birgit Nilsson
Siegfried:
Wolfgang Windgassen
Gunther:
Thomas Stewart
Hagen:
Josef Greindl
Gutrune:
Ludmilla Dvorakova
Wattraute:
Martha Mödl
Alberich:
Gustav Neidlinger
Woglinde:
Dorothea Siebert
Wellgunde:
Helga Dernesch
Flosshilde:
Ruth Hesse

A series of four talks in which economists examine the quality of our statistics as the basis of far-reaching decisions about the economy
2: ' A true and fair account? ... '
by WILLIAM M. CLARKE
Mr. Clarke, who is the Director of the Committee on Invisible Exports, assesses the Quality of current ' indicator ' statistics and examines the way they are used in Britain as the basis of short-term economic action, such as the annual Budget or the occasional bout of ' measures.'
December 13: 3-The Best-laid Plans ... by Marjorie Deane

Contributors

Unknown:
William M. Clarke

1910-1966
A tribute to the actor-manager-producer and his achievement as Artistic Director of the London Stage Company by those who knew and worked with him in the course of his association with the theatre
Speakers include:
LINDSAY ANDERSON , JOHN ARDEN DAME PEGGY ASHCROFT
DAME EDITH EVANS
ROBIN Fox , WILLIAM GASKILL
SIR JOHN GIELGUD
SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER
JOHN OSBORNE , JOAN PLOWRIGHT
TONY RICHARDSON
MICHEL SAINT-DENIS
KENNETH TYNAN , and Angus WILSON
Compiled and narrated by LEIGH CRUTCHLEY
Produced by Robert Pocock
Second broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Lindsay Anderson
Unknown:
John Arden
Unknown:
Dame Peggy Ashcroft
Unknown:
Dame Edith Evans
Unknown:
Robin Fox
Unknown:
William Gaskill
Unknown:
Sir John Gielgud
Unknown:
Sir Laurence Olivier
Unknown:
John Osborne
Unknown:
Joan Plowright
Unknown:
Tony Richardson
Unknown:
Michel Saint-Denis
Unknown:
Kenneth Tynan
Unknown:
Angus Wilson
Produced By:
Robert Pocock

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More