Programme Index

Discover 10,213,342 listings and 231,993 playable programmes from the BBC

Overture: Fingal's Cave
(Mendelssohn)
PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by Otto KLEMPERER
7.15*Cello Concerto No. 1, in A minor (Samt-Saens)
ZARA NELSOVA LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by SIR ADRIAN Boult
7..M* Suite: The Snow Maiden
(Rimsky-Korsakov)
PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by EFREM Kurtz
7.47* Overture: Maritana
(Wallace)
LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by RICHARD BONYNGE on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Otto Klemperer
Conducted By:
Sir Adrian Boult
Conducted By:
Efrem Kurtz
Conducted By:
Richard Bonynge

English CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Symphony No. 4, in F major
(Bouce)
Conducted by EMANUEL HURWITZ
8.10' Cello Concerto In C major
(Haydn)
MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH (cello)
Conducted by BENJAMIN BRrrrEN
8.38* Divertimento in D major
(K.251) (Mozart)
Conducted by COLIN DAVIS on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Emanuel Hurwitz
Conducted By:
Benjamin Brrrren
Conducted By:
Colin Davis

Dvorak and Janacek
Overture: Othello (Dvorak)
CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by KAREL ANCERL
9.19' Capriccio for piano (left hand) and wind ensemble (Janacek)
OTAKAR HOLLMANN (piano) FRANTISEK CECH (flute) RUDOLF Lisy (trumpet) Jiki HORAK (trumpet)
MIROSLAV STINDL (trombone) ANTONIN KETTNER (trombone) JOSEF URBAN (trombone) JOSEF SLADEK (tuba)
Conducted by JARMIL BURGHAUSER on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Karel Ancerl
Piano:
Otakar Hollmann
Flute:
Frantisek Cech
Flute:
Rudolf Lisy
Unknown:
Jiki Horak
Unknown:
Miroslav Stindl
Conducted By:
Jarmil Burghauser

A song recital showing to what extent their music sounded similar when they began composing, and how far apart their later careers took them
JANET BAKER (contralto)
GEOFFREY PARSONS (piano)
Michael LANGDON (bass) EDWARD DOWNES (piano)
Third broadcast
Michael Langdon and Edward Downes broadcast by permission of the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden Two series featuring music by these composers will begin next
Thursday

Contributors

Contralto:
Janet Baker
Piano:
Geoffrey Parsons
Bass:
Michael Langdon
Piano:
Edward Downes
Unknown:
Michael Langdon
Unknown:
Edward Downes

JOHN ANTONIADIS (piano)
AEOLIAN STRING QUARTET
Sydney Humphreys (violin)
Raymond Keenlyside (violin) Margaret Major (viola) Derek Simpson (cello)
Another in the weekly series tn which the Aeolian String Quartet plays all Beethoven's late quartets

Contributors

Piano:
John Antoniadis
Violin:
Raymond Keenlyside
Cello:
Derek Simpson

PHILHARMONIA PROMENADE ORCHESTRA Conducted by HENRY Krips
Overture: Die Fledermaus
2.39* Quadrille (on themes from
Verdi's Un ballo in maschera)
2.46* Emperor Waltz
2.56* Thunder and Lightning Polka on gramophone records
Stereophonic broadcast: see p. 12

Contributors

Conducted By:
Henry Krips

DAVID OISTRAKH (violin) LEV OBORIN (piano)
Sonata in D major, Op. 12 No. I
Sonata in E flat major, Op. 12
No 3
Sonata in G major. Op. 30 No. 3 on gramophone records
Stereophonic broadcast: see p. 12

Contributors

Violin:
David Oistrakh
Piano:
Lev Oborin

Wedding in Istria Lyric drama in three acts
Libretto by Luigi ILLICA
Music by Antonio Smareglia sung in Italian
First broadcast in this country
Cast in order of singing:
Peasants, labourers
MILAN CHORUS and ORCHESTRA OF THE ITALIAN RADIO Chorus-Master, Giulio Bertola
Conducted by PIETRO ARGENTO
The action takes place in Vodnjan, Northern Croatia, at the beginning of the present century
Act 1. A crossroads in the centre of Vodnjan
Act 2. Inside Bara Menfco 's house Act 3. Marussa's bedroom
Recording made available by courtesy of Italian Radio

Contributors

Music By:
Antonio Smareglia
Chorus-Master:
Giulio Bertola
Conducted By:
Pietro Argento
Unknown:
Bara Menfco

A series of fifteen magazine-type programmes, including readings from the Penguin book of Italian Short Stories and The Penguin Book of Italian Verse, for listeners with some knowledge of Italian
Programme 4
Lorenzo de Medici : Canzona di Bacco Pesci grossi. pesci piccoli—4
Brindisi (La Traviata) (Verdi)
Quand'eropaggio (Falstaff) (Verdi)
Introduced by ARIELLA REGGIO
Speakers. LEONORA FABBRI. MANRICO MELCHIORRE
Produced by Elsie Ferguson

Contributors

Unknown:
Lorenzo de Medici
Introduced By:
Ariella Reggio
Produced By:
Elsie Ferguson

Six programmes about social work in Britain today
4: Work with the Handicapped
with DR. G. W. H. TOWNSEND, County Medical Officer of Health, Buckinghamshire
JACQUELINE KNIGHT, Welfare Adviser. British Red Cross National Headquarters
ROGER SYDENHAM, Administrative Secretary, Royal National Institute for the Deaf
Introduced by David HOBMAN
Produced by Dennis Simmons

Contributors

Unknown:
Dr. G. W. H. Townsend
Introduced By:
David Hobman
Produced By:
Dennis Simmons

A Radiophonic Poem for voices and orchestra by David Gascoyne with music by Humphrey Searle
Alas! our generation walks in night, dwells as in Hades, without the divine HOLDERLIN SINFONIA OF LONDON
Conducted by THE COMPOSER with JAMES BLADES (percussion)
Produced by DOUGLAS CLEVERDON
(A new production of the programme first broadcast on December 7, 1955)
(Second broadcast)
Stereophonic broadcast: see p. 12

Contributors

Poet:
David Gascoyne
Music/Conductor:
Humphrey Searle
Producer:
Douglas Cleverdon
The Voice of the Solitary:
Robert Harris
The Voice of the Mortal Soul:
Aubrey Richards
A Soul in Anguish:
Anthony Jacobs
The Night Watchers:
: Frank Duncan
The Night Watchers:
: Denis Goacher
A Commentator:
Peter Marinker
The V I P:
Norman Shelley
The Master of Spring Opening Ceremonies:
Anthony Jacobs
A Woman:
Nancy Nevinson
Voice of a Mask:
Jill Balcon
City Dwellers:
: Cécile Chevreau
City Dwellers:
: John Dearth
City Dwellers:
: John Justin
City Dwellers:
: Jane Wenham

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More