Programme Index

Discover 10,008,132 listings and 227,752 playable programmes from the BBC

Overture: Fincal's Cave
(Mendelssohn)
SUISSE Romance ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ERNEST ANSERMET
7.14* Serenade in E major, for string orchestra (Dvorak)
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by SIR MALCOLM SARGENT
7.43* Vltava (Ma vlast) (Smetana)
CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA
Conducted by GEORGE SZELL on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Ernest Ansermet
Conducted By:
Sir Malcolm Sargent
Conducted By:
George Szell

Divertimento in D major (K.136)
(Mozart)
LUCERNE FESTIVAL STRINGS Directed by RUDOLF BAUMGARTNER (violin)
8.17* Concert arias (Mozart)
Chi si, chi sa. qual sia (K.582) Nehmt meinen dank (K.383)
GRAZIELLA SCIUTII (soprano)
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by ARGEO QUADRI
8.24* Suite: Pulcinella (Stravinsky)
PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by OTTO KLEMPERER
8.4.9* Berceuse; Finale (The Fire-bird) (Stravinsky)
CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA
Conducted by GEORGE SZELL on gramophone records

Contributors

Violin:
Rudolf Baumgartner
Conducted By:
Argeo Quadri
Conducted By:
Otto Klemperer
Conducted By:
George Szell

Overture: The Corsair
PARIS CONSERVATOIRE ORCHESTRA Conducted by JEAN MARTINON
9.53* Symphony: Harold in Italy
YEHUDI MENUHIN (viola) PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA Conducted by COLIN DAVIS on gramophone records
Stereophonic broadcast: see p. 12

Contributors

Conducted By:
Jean Martinon
Viola:
Yehudi Menuhin
Conducted By:
Colin Davis

George Malcolm
Each month a well-known artist is invited to introduce and perform a wide range of music
In his second programme
GEORGE MALCOLM plays on a harpsichord
Couperm
La ténébreuse
Les petits moulins-a-vent Les bagatelles
Rameau
Courante in A minor
Gavotte variée in A minor
(Nouvelles Suites)

Contributors

Unknown:
George Malcolm
Unknown:
George Malcolm

HAROLD LESTER (harpsichord)
AEOLIAN STRING QUARTET
Sydney Humphreys (violin)
Raymond Keenlyside (violin) Margaret Major (viola) Derek Simpson (cello)
Second of a weekly series in which the Aeolian String Quartet will play all Beethoven's late quartets

Contributors

Harpsichord:
Harold Lester
Violin:
Raymond Keenlyside
Cello:
Derek Simpson

Opera in three acts
Music by Bellini
Libretto by CARLO PEPOLI
Sung in Italian on gramophone records
CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA of LA SCALA, MILAN
Conducted by TULLIO SERAPIN

Contributors

Unknown:
Carlo Pepoli
Conducted By:
Tullio Serapin

A series of fifteen magazine-type programmes, including readings from the Penguin book of Italian Short Stories and The Penguin Book of Italian Verse, for listeners with some knowledge of Italian
Programme 2
Boccaccio: Vetro son fattt
Pesci grossi. pesci piccoli—2
La Serva Padrona (Pergolesi)
Introduced by ARIELLA REGGIO
Speaker, LEONORA FABBRI
Produced by Elsie Ferguson
Repeated: Sat., 11.35 a.m. (Home)

Contributors

Introduced By:
Ariella Reggio
Produced By:
Elsie Ferguson

Six programmes about social work in Britain today
2: The family and the Local Authority
with MARGERY TAYLOR, Director of Training, London Boroughs Training Committee
SYLVIA WATSON, Children's Officer, Hertfordshire
FRANK DAWTRY, General Secretary, National Association of Probation Officers
Introduced by DAVID HOBMAN
Produced by Dennis Simmons

Contributors

Unknown:
Margery Taylor.
Unknown:
Sylvia Watson
Introduced By:
David Hobman
Produced By:
Dennis Simmons

by DAVID BUTLER , of Nuffield College, Oxford
Do Party Conferences help or hinder the process of successfully leading a political party? Which is master, the party or the leader?
Mr. Butler speaks from Blackpool where he is attending the Conservative Party Conference as an independent observer.

Contributors

Unknown:
David Butler

A historical imagination in concelebration of the ninth centenary of the Norman Conquest
Written and compiled by MICHAEL MASON
The documentation drawn from William of Poitiers
William of Jumieges the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle the ' Roman de Rou '
William of Malmesbury and other contemporary and later sources
Readers,
HUGH DICKSON , GARY WATSON
Narrator, ROBIN HOLMES
Commentators (in order of first appearance):
PROFESSOR GWYN JONES
COMMANDER D. L. GORDON , R.N. DR. D. P. WALEY
DR. MICHAEL HOSKIN
PROFESSOR R. W. SOUTHERN MAJOR-GENERAL H. ESSAME
PROFESSOR REGINALD DODWELL
GEOFFREY BARRACLOUGH
MRS. DITA MALLET
COLONEL G. I. A. D. DRAPER
The excerpt from ' The Song of Roland ' chanted by BRIAN LEVY.
Translations of Anglo-Saxon poetry by Michael Alexander (the excerpts from the Finnesburh Fragment and the Oyster Riddle translated by Kevin Crossley-Holland ). The translation of ' The Song of Roland ' by Charles Scott-Moncrieff
Special sound by the BBC Radiophonic Workshop Research advisers:
Hilary Jones , Jeremy Nlcklin
Produced by MICHAEL MASON and GEORGE MACBETH

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael Mason
Readers:
Hugh Dickson
Narrator:
Gary Watson
Unknown:
D. L. Gordon
Unknown:
D. P. Waley
Unknown:
General H. Essame
Unknown:
Professor Reginald Dodwell
Unknown:
Geoffrey Barraclough
Unknown:
Brian Levy.
Unknown:
Michael Alexander
Unknown:
Kevin Crossley-Holland
Unknown:
Hilary Jones
Unknown:
Jeremy Nlcklin
Produced By:
Michael Mason
Produced By:
George MacBeth

ELAINE BLIGHTON (soprano) SYBIL MICHELOW (contralto) IAN PARTRIDGE (tenor)
COLIN WHEATLEY (baritone)
TILFORD BACH FESTIVAL CHOIR
Obblioati:
CARL DOLMETSCH (recorder)
JEANNE DOLMETSCH (recorder) MARY RYAN (flute)
RONALD GILLHAM (flute)
DIANA DEMUTH (cor anglais)
JENNIFER RYAN (viola da gamba) DESMOND DUPRE (viola da gamba)
Continuo:
DEREK STEVENS
(organ and harpsichord)
GEOFFREY GAMBOLD (bassoon) OLGA HEGEDUS (cello)
ADRIAN CRUFT (double-bass)
TILFORD BACH Festival ORCHESTRA Leader. Kelly Isaacs
Conductor, DENYS DARLOW
Cantata No. 106: Gottes Zeit tst die allerbeste Zeit
9.55* Cantata No. 27: Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende
10.12* Cantata No. 161: Komm. du siisse Todestunde
Cantatas Nos. 38, 120, and 23: November 15

Contributors

Soprano:
Elaine Blighton
Contralto:
Sybil Michelow
Tenor:
Ian Partridge
Baritone:
Colin Wheatley
Unknown:
Carl Dolmetsch
Unknown:
Jeanne Dolmetsch
Flute:
Mary Ryan
Flute:
Ronald Gillham
Flute:
Diana Demuth
Viola:
Jennifer Ryan
Viola:
Desmond Dupre
Unknown:
Derek Stevens
Bassoon:
Geoffrey Gambold
Cello:
Olga Hegedus
Double-Bass:
Adrian Cruft
Leader:
Kelly Isaacs
Conductor:
Denys Darlow

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More