Programme Index

Discover 9,977,608 listings and 227,100 playable programmes from the BBC

Symphony No. 84. in E flat major
(Haydn)
English CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conducted by COLIN DAVIS
7.31* Reverie and Caprice (Berlioz)
YEIIUDI Menuhin (violin)
Philiiarmonia ORCHESTRA
Conducted by JOHN PRITCHARD
7.41* Suite: Le tombeau de
Couperin (Ravel)
SUISSE ROMANDE ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ERNEST Anseruet on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Colin Davis
Violin:
Yeiiudi Menuhin
Conducted By:
John Pritchard
Conducted By:
Ernest Anseruet

Concerto Grosso in E minor, OP. 3
No. 6 (Geminiani)
LUCERNE Festival STRINGS
Directed by RUDOLF BAUMGARTNER (violin)
8.14' Symphony No. 14, in A major
(K.114) (Mozart)
COLOGNE SOLOISTS Ensemble
Conducted by , HELMUT Muller-Bruhl
8.31' Clarinet Concerto No. 1, in C minor (Spohr)
Gervase de PEVER LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by COLIN DAVIS
8.51' Scherzo: Queen Mab (Romeo and Juliet) (Berlioz)
BERLIN Philharmonic ORCHESTRA
Conducted by Lorin MAAZEL on gramophone records

Contributors

Violin:
Rudolf Baumgartner
Clarinet:
Helmut Muller-Bruhl
Conducted By:
Colin Davis
Conducted By:
Lorin Maazel

The Russian ' Five
Symphonic Poem: Russia
(Balafcirei;)
Philiiarmonia ORCHESTRA
Conducted by Lovro VON Matacic
9.17* Piano Concerto in C sharp minor (Rimsky-Korsakov)
PAUL BADURA-SKODA
VIENNA Philharmonic ORCHESTRA
Conducted by HENRY Swoboda
9M' Death of Boris (Boris Godu nov. Act 4) (Mussorgsky)
ANA Alexieva (mezzo-soprano)
Boris Christopf (bass)
CHORUS OF THE
NATIONAL Opeka OF SOFIA PARIS Conservatoire ORCHESTRA
Conducted by \ANDHE CLUYTENS on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Lovro von Matacic
Conducted By:
Henry Swoboda
Unknown:
Boris Godu
Bass:
Boris Christopf
Conducted By:
Andhe Cluytens

Shostakovich Chamber Music series continued
Christopher BUNTING (cello)
ERNEST Lush (piano)
TAGORE PIANO TRIO
Frances Mason (violin)
Jennifer Ward Clarke (cello) Yu Chun Yee (piano)

Contributors

Cello:
Christopher Bunting
Piano:
Ernest Lush
Violin:
Frances Mason
Cello:
Jennifer Ward Clarke
Piano:
Yu Chun Yee

Part I
Conducted by 0770 KLEMPERER
Overture: Fidelio (Beethoven) Philharmonia ORCHESTRA
12.32' Symphony No. 102. in B flat major (Miracle) Ulavdn)
NEW PHILILAItMONIA ORCHESTRA on gramophone records
Stereophonic broadcast: see p. 14

Part 2
Piano Concerto in F minor (Reoerl
RUDOLF Serkin (piano) Philadelphia ORCHESTRA
Conducted by Eugene Orhandy
1.53* Dance of the Apprentices;
Entry of the Masters (The Mastersingers) (Wagner)
Philharmonia ORCHESTRA
Conducted by 0770 KLEMPERER on gramophone records
Stereophonic broadcast: see p. 14

Contributors

Piano:
Rudolf Serkin
Conducted By:
Eugene Orhandy

Alexandru NICOLAE (flute) ION Danie (oboe)
CONSTANTIN UNGURESCU (clarinet) OCTAV POPA (clarinet) Emil Biclea (bassoon)
Gheorghe Popa (bassoon) ION Badanoiu (horn) and the ROYAL MILITARY Band OF THE NETHERLANDS directed by Lieutenant A. POSTHUMUS
Recordings made available by courtesy of Rumanian Radio and Radio Nederland

Contributors

Flute:
Alexandru Nicolae
Oboe:
Ion Danie
Clarinet:
Constantin Ungurescu
Clarinet:
Octav Popa
Bassoon:
Emil Biclea
Bassoon:
Gheorghe Popa

The first of thirteen programmes of twentieth-century ballet music Including all Stravinsky's ballets conducted by the composer
The Firebird (Stravinsky)
Columbia SYMPHONY Orchestra Conducted by THE COMPOSER
Stereophonic broadcast: see p. 14
3.45* Jeux (poeme danse) (Debussy) SUISSE ROMANDE ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ERNEST Ansermet on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Ernest Ansermet

Today items from three of last season's concerts are being repeated: a new series of these weekly concerts given before invited audiences throughout the country begins next week.
MARGARET Price (soprano) James Lockhart (piano)
Alexander YOUNG (tenor) Rex STEPHENS (piano)
DARTINGTON STRING QUARTET Colin Sauer (violin) Peter Carter (violin) Keith Lovell (viola)
Michael Evans (cello) with Penelope Howard (viola)
Part 1

Contributors

Piano:
James Lockhart
Piano:
Alexander Young
Piano:
Rex Stephens
Violin:
Colin Sauer
Violin:
Peter Carter
Viola:
Keith Lovell
Cello:
Michael Evans
Viola:
Penelope Howard

A course of ten lessons in spoken Mandarin for complete beginners
Introduced by Lucia Liu with the help of Terry Chang
Language Consultant: Mrs. Y. C. Liu
Script by David Pollard
Produced by Elsie Ferguson
Repeated: Saturday, 10.45 a.m. (Home)
A booklet and pronunciation record are available

Contributors

Presenter:
Lucia Liu
Unknown:
Terry Chang
Language Consultant:
Mrs. Y. C. Liu
Script:
David Pollard
Producer:
Elsie Ferguson

A series of five programmes on authors of four nationalities
1 : MICHAEL Hoyland gives the first of two talks on the short story in Russia Reader, BASIL JONES
Produced by George Walton Scott

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael Hoyland
Reader:
Basil Jones
Produced By:
George Walton Scott

A series of eight broadcasts

Peter Calvocoressi, Reader in International Relations at Sussex University calls as witnesses:
Michel Bar-Zohar, Author of Suez Ultra Secret and biographer of Ben-Gurion
Jon Kimche, Editor, Jewish Observer and Middle East Review
Christian Pineau, French Foreign Minister, 1956-58
Lord Robens, Labour Party spokesman on Foreign Affairs throughout the Suez Crisis
Terence Robertson, Author of Crisis: The Inside Story of the Suez Conspiracy
and presents excerpts from the memoirs of Lord Avon, the diaries of General Dayan and other written evidence

(Second broadcast)
(Constitutional Echoes: Oct. 8)

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter Calvocoressi
Interviewee:
Michel Bar-Zohar
Interviewee:
Jon Kimche
Interviewee:
Christian Pineau
Interviewee:
Lord Robens
Interviewee:
Terence Robertson
Producer:
Anthony Moncrieff

RICHARD RODNEY BENNETT (piano)
SUSAN BRADSHAW (piano)
MALCOLM WILLIAMSON (piano) THEA MUSGRAVE (piano) PORTIA WIND ENSEMBLE Mary Ryan (flute)
Mary Murdoch (oboe) Thea King (clarinet)
Deirdre Dundas-Grant (bassoon)
Valerie Smith (horn)
Part 1
Conducted by Marcus Dods

Contributors

Piano:
Rodney Bennett
Piano:
Susan Bradshaw
Piano:
Thea Musgrave
Flute:
Mary Ryan
Oboe:
Mary Murdoch
Bassoon:
Deirdre Dundas-Grant
Horn:
Valerie Smith
Conducted By:
Marcus Dods

Five talks by different speakers occasioned by the international conference Profit by Design organised by the Council of Industrial DesiKn in London this month.
1: Who Profits by Design?
1 by BRUCE ARCHER
Head of 'he Industrial Design (EnKineerins) Research Unit. Royal Colleue of Art
Effects of Designing, by John Christopher Jones : Thursday at 9.20 p.m.

Contributors

Unknown:
Bruce Archer
Unknown:
John Christopher Jones

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More