Programme Index

Discover 9,977,733 listings and 227,109 playable programmes from the BBC

A request programme of gramophone records
Symphony No. 2, in B minor
(Borodin)
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by RAFAEL KUBELIK
8.32* Concerto for piano, trumpet, and strings (Shostakovich)
SHURA CHERKASSKY (piano) HAROLD JACKSON (trumpet)
PHlLHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by HERBERT MENGES
8.55* Russian Sailors' Dance (The
Red Poppy) (Gliere)
LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by ANATOLE FISTOULARI

Contributors

Conducted By:
Rafael Kubelik
Piano:
Shura Cherkassky
Piano:
Harold Jackson
Conducted By:
Herbert Menges
Conducted By:
Anatole Fistoulari

Bach
Three part inventions: No. 1. in C major No 2. in C minor No. 4. in D minor
No. 5, In E Hat major No. 6. in E major No. 7, in E minor No. 9. in F minor No. 10. In G major No. 11. in G minor No. 13. In A minor
No. 14. in B flat major No. 15. in B minor
9.28' Trio-Sonata No. S, in D minor, for organ
KYLA GREENBAUM (piano)
GERAINT JONES (organ)

i SOPHIA VAN SANTE (mezzo-soprano)
ERNA DE BRUlJN (piano)
Fauri Les berceaux Dans les ruines d'une abbaye
Clair de lune
La fée aux chansons
9.56' Bartok
Village scenes:
Haymaking
At the bride's Wedding Lullaby
Lad's dance

Contributors

Unknown:
Sophia Van

String Quartet in G major (D.887)
(Schubert)
11.44' Divertimento for flute, oboe, and clarinet, Op. 37 (Malcolm Arnold)
11.53* Septet (Hindemith)
JUILLIARD STRING QUARTET Robert Mann (violin) Isidore Cohen (violin) Raphael Hillyer (viola) Claus Adam (cello)
CZECH PHILHARMONIC WIND QUINTET Jan Heel (Bute)
Frantisek Hantak (oboe) Milos Kopecky (clarinet) Karel Vacek (bassoon) Miroslav Stefek (horn) with Alois RYBIN (bass-clarinet) VACLAV JUNEK (trumpet) on gramophone records
0 A stereophonic broadcast: seep. 10

Contributors

Violin:
Robert Mann
Violin:
Isidore Cohen
Viola:
Raphael Hillyer
Oboe:
Frantisek Hantak
Clarinet:
Milos Kopecky
Bassoon:
Karel Vacek
Horn:
Miroslav Stefek
Bass-Clarinet:
Alois Rybin
Bass-Clarinet:
Vaclav Junek

THAMES CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Leader. Robert Masters
Conductor, MICHAEL DOBSON
WILLIAM BENNETT (flute)
HAROLD LESTER
(harpsichord continuo)
Part 1

Contributors

Conductor:
Michael Dobson
Flute:
William Bennett
Harpsichord:
Harold Lester

The first of five programmes 'n which DENYS HAWTHORNE reads from the composer's letters
Selected and introduced by Donald James

Contributors

Unknown:
Denys Hawthorne
Introduced By:
Donald James

WALTER and BEATRICE KLIEN
Marche militaire No. 1, In D major (Schubert)
2.10* Legend No. 2, in G major
(Dtiorak)
2.14* Four Norwegian Dances, Op.
35 (Grieg) on a gramophone record
A A stereophonic broadcast: seep. 10

Contributors

Unknown:
Beatrice Klien

This week
Wilfred Josephs talks to ALAN WALKER
Excerpts from Piano Sonata No.
2 (1963)
NEIL VAN ALLEN (piano)
Chacony for violin and piano
MICHAEL DAVIS (violin)
ROBERT SUTHERLAND (piano)
Full fathom five
VANESSA REDGRAVE (soprano) on a gramophone record
Excerpts from
String Quintet (Requiem Mass)
ALBERNI STRING QUARTET Dennis Simons (violin) Howard Davis (violin) John White (viola)
Gregory Baron (cello) with BRUNO SCHRECKER (cello)

Contributors

Piano:
Neil van Allen
Violin:
Michael Davis
Piano:
Robert Sutherland
Soprano:
Vanessa Redgrave
Violin:
Dennis Simons
Violin:
Howard Davis
Viola:
John White
Cello:
Gregory Baron
Cello:
Bruno Schrecker

Social Conflict in Early Stuart England Eight lectures given by PETER LASLETT , * Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge at the University of Warwick 1: The English Revolution .and the historians
Before we can take an objective view of 'The English Revolution," says Mr. Laslett, we must construct a model of society as it existed three hundred years ago, and a model of how that society was likely to change. How do existing historical interpretations of the English Revolution stand up to this requirement? tSecond broadcast
Alan Everitt on The County Community in the early seventeenth century: Friday at 7.5 p.m.

Contributors

Unknown:
Peter Laslett
Unknown:
Alan Everitt

Waltzes:
E flat major, Op. 18
A flat major, Op. 34 No. I A minor, Op. 34 No. 2 E minor, Op. posth. E major, Op. posth.
A flat minor, Op. posth.
TAMAS VASARY (piano) on a gramophone record
0 A stereophonic broadcast: seep. 10

by Dorothy Baker with Patience Collier
Prunella Scales and Patricia Routledge
Their Cousins:
Produced by CHRISTOPHER SYKES
A new production of the programme originally broadcast on December 20. 1954
Patience Collier is a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company

Contributors

Unknown:
Dorothy Baker
Unknown:
Patience Collier
Unknown:
Prunella Scales
Unknown:
Patricia Routledge
Produced By:
Christopher Sykes
Dorothy:
Patricia Routledge
A Black Country Cobbler:
Arthur Lowe
Madame Beautrait:
Patience Collier
Monsieur Beautrait:
Anthony Newlands
The Beautrait Children: Marguerite Marie:
Prunella Scales
The Beautrait Children:Hyppolite:
Barry Justice
The Beautrait Children:Phillipe:
Philip Meredith
Helene:
Katherine Barker
Eustache:
Carlo Cura
Madame de Frontenac, Madame Beautrait's mother:
Gladys Spencer
Berthe, the cook:
Jessie Evans
Albert, the servant:
John Sharp
Thomas, the gardener:
Walter Fitzgerald
Andre Blois, the butcher:
John Stockbridge
Charles Duval, a family friend:
John Justin
Phillipe Beautrait (in later life):
Peter Marinker

String Quartet No. 1, Op. 37
(1917)
10.17* Myths (Three Poems).
Op. 30 (1915)
La fontaine d'Arethuse
Narcisse Dryades et Pan
10.40* String Quartet No. 2.
Op. 56 (1927)
DARTINGTON STRING QUARTET Colin Sauer (violin) Peter Carter (violin) Keith Lovell (viola)
Michael Evans (cello)
ERICH GRUENBERG (violin) ERIC HARRISON (piano)
Fourth in a series of ten programmes of his music
King Roger: August 7

Contributors

Unknown:
Narcisse Dryades
Violin:
Colin Sauer
Violin:
Peter Carter
Viola:
Keith Lovell
Cello:
Michael Evans
Violin:
Erich Gruenberg
Piano:
Eric Harrison

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More