Programme Index

Discover 9,979,407 listings and 227,031 playable programmes from the BBC

Overture to His Majesty's Birthday
Ode, 1768 (Boyce)
LAMOUREUX ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ANTHONY LEWIS
7.11* Concerto in A major, Op. 9
No. 11 (Avison)
ACADEMY OF
ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS Directed by NEVILLE MARRINER (violin)
7.19* Suite: The Virtuous Wife
(Purcell)
RHENISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conducted by GUNTER KEHR
7.33* Suite: The Water Music
(Handel)
PHILOMUSICA OF LONDON
Directed from the harpsichord by THURSTON DART on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Anthony Lewis
Violin:
Neville Marriner
Conducted By:
Gunter Kehr

Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor KARL RICHTER (organ)
9.20* Seven sacred part songs CHOIR of KING'S COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE
Directed by DAVID WlLLCOCKS on gramophone records
Q A stereophonic broadcast: seep. 10

Contributors

Unknown:
Karl Richter
Directed By:
David Wlllcocks

Schumann Chamber Music series
YOURA CULLER (piano)
OROMONTE STRING Trio Perry Hart (violin)
Christopher Martin (viola) Bruno Schrecker (cello) with NINA MILKINA (piano)
August 16: Schumann's Romances. Op. 94

Contributors

Violin:
Perry Hart
Viola:
Christopher Martin
Cello:
Bruno Schrecker

LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA Leader, Reginald Leopold
Conducted by MYERS FOGGIN and DAVID BUCHAN (piano) play music by Cimarosa, Ravel, Mendelssohn, Ronald Binge , Debussy, Grieg, and Ambroise Thomas

Contributors

Leader:
Reginald Leopold
Conducted By:
Myers Foggin
Piano:
David Buchan
Unknown:
Ronald Binge
Unknown:
Ambroise Thomas

ACADEMY OF
ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS Directed by NEVILLE MARRINER (violin)
Overture: Berenice (Handel)
3.19* Concerto in F major
(musique de table) (Telemann)
3.26* Etude No. 2, for french horn and string orchestra (Cherubini) with BARRY TUCKWELL (horn)
3,33* Sinfonia No. 9, in C major, for string orchestra (Mendelssohn) on gramophone records
0 A stereophonic broadcast: seep. 10
Fourth of ten programmes
Next programme. August 16

Contributors

Violin:
Neville Marriner
Horn:
Barry Tuckwell

introduces a programme of his own works on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday
Clarinet Quintet
A Knot of Riddles, for baritone and eleven instruments
String Quartet No. 2, in F minor
MELOS Ensemble
Richard Adeney (flute) Peter Graeme
(oboe and cor anglais)
Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)
William Waterhouse (bassoon) Osian Ellis (harp)
Emanuel Hurwitz (violin) Ivor McMahon (violin) Cecil Aronowitz (viola) Terence Weil (cello)
Adrian Beers (double-bass) with JOHN SHIRLEY-QUIRK (baritone)
Conducted by SIR ARTHUR BLISS
Amici STRING QUARTET Lionel Bentley (violin) Michael Jones (violin)
Christopher Wellington (viola) Peter Halling (cello)

Contributors

Flute:
Richard Adeney
Oboe:
Peter Graeme
Clarinet:
Gervase de Peyer
Harp:
Osian Ellis
Violin:
Emanuel Hurwitz
Violin:
Ivor McMahon
Viola:
Cecil Aronowitz
Viola:
Terence Weil
Baritone:
John Shirley-Quirk
Conducted By:
Sir Arthur Bliss
Violin:
Lionel Bentley
Violin:
Michael Jones
Viola:
Christopher Wellington
Cello:
Peter Halling

A series of weekly programmes in which a speaker talks about a book worth returning to
RENE CUTFORTH on Evelyn Waugh 's Decline and Fall
With readings by Michael MCCLAIN
Produced by Edith R. Baer
Second broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Rene Cutforth
Unknown:
Evelyn Waugh
Unknown:
Michael McClain
Produced By:
Edith R. Baer

A series of six programmes about developments in Primary education
2: Children and Religion
RONALD GOLDMAN discusses his researches into children's religious understanding with FRANCES WILKINSON and F. H. HILLIARD
Produced by Robert Hutchison
First broadcast Nov. 25. 1965
(Home)

Contributors

Unknown:
Ronald Goldman
Unknown:
Frances Wilkinson
Unknown:
F. H. Hilliard
Produced By:
Robert Hutchison

Six talks on aspects of life in France today, its institutions and culture
3: Education and Social Services by Tony LYNES
Produced by Christopher Cuthbertson

Contributors

Unknown:
Tony Lynes
Produced By:
Christopher Cuthbertson

A series of eight programmes 8: International Judgment
A discussion
PETER CALVOCORESSI is joined by three other experts on the Middle East to sum up the series and the, crisis
HANS-EBERHARD DINGELS
Director, International Relations Department, S.P.D., Bonn THE RT. HON. ANTHONY NUTTING Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, 1954-56
W. R. POLK
Professor of Middle Eastern History, University of Chicago
Series produced by ANTHONY MONCRIEFF
This series of programmes is beincr repeated in September and October

Contributors

Unknown:
Peter Calvocoressi
Unknown:
W. R. Polk
Produced By:
Anthony Moncrieff

by Michael Barwis
This play won the Radio Play Competition of the BBC's West Region. It is based on an incident which took place in Hampshire in 1845. Cast in order of speaking:
Continued in next column
Member of the Board of Produced by BRANDON ACTON-BOND in the BBC Bristol studio
Second broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael Barwis
Produced By:
Brandon Acton-Bond
Hannah Johnson:
Cynthia Taylor
Tom Scales, a farm labourer:
David Jackson
The Vicar of Chilbolton:
Robert Webber
Mr Johnson, Hannah's father:
Timothy West
Mr Wheeler, Relieving officer at Chilbolton:
John Crocker
The Rev. James Dodson, Chairman of Board of Guardians of the Andover Union:
John Sharp
Mr McDougal:
Archie Duncan
Mrs McDougal:
Daphne Heard
Mrs Marson, Nurse in the Union Hope:
Hope Meredith
Mrs Wilton:
June Barrie
Jane Pewsey:
Roberta Rees
' Betty Duck ':
Thelma Barlow
Other inmates of the Union:
Naomi Burgess-
Other inmates of the Union:
Ethel Coleridge
Other inmates of the Union:
Connie Williams
Dr Westlake, Medical Attendant:
Timothy West
Mrs Pewsey, cook:
Ruby Luscombe
Ayntrey, a porter:
John Crocker
Coroner:
Dudley Jones
Sexton:
Paul Lorraine
Mr Lamb, a lawyer:
George Holloway
Member of the Board of Guardian: Mr Sloper:
Julian Battersby
Member of the Board of Guardian: Mr Parrish:
Esmond Rideout
Member of the Board of Guardian: Mr Moneypenny:
Roger Bizley

sung by the SESTETTO ITALIANO LUCA MARENZIO
Lilians Rossi (soprano)
Margherita Baker (soprano) Carlo Tosti (counter-tenor) Guido Baldi (tenor)
Giacomo Carmi (baritone) Pietro Cavalli (bass)

Contributors

Unknown:
Sestetto Italiano
Unknown:
Luca Marenzio
Soprano:
Lilians Rossi
Soprano:
Margherita Baker
Soprano:
Carlo Tosti
Tenor:
Guido Baldi
Baritone:
Giacomo Carmi
Bass:
Pietro Cavalli

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More