Programme Index

Discover 10,328,153 listings and 247,291 playable programmes from the BBC

Symphony in C minor (1788)
(Bocchermi)
ROSSINI ORCHESTRA OF NAPLES
Conducted by FRANCO CARACCIOLO
731* Sixteen German Dances and two Ecossaises (D.783) (Schubert, arr. Liszt)
VITYA VRONSKY and VICTOR BABIN (piano duet)
7.33* Concertino in C minor, for clarinet and orchestra (Weber)
David GLAZER INNSBRUCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Conducted by ROBERT WAGNER
7.43* Overture: Semiramide
(Rossini)
PHlLHARMONlA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by CARLO MARlA GIULINI on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Franco Caracciolo
Unknown:
Vitya Vronsky
Piano:
Victor Babin
Unknown:
David Glazer Innsbruck
Conducted By:
Robert Wagner
Conducted By:
Carlo Marla Giulini

Overture: La dama boba
(Wolf-Ferrari)
PARIS CONSERVATOIRE Orchestra Conducted by NELLO SANTI
8.13* Piano Concerto No. 2. in C minor (Rachmaninov)
JOHN OGDON
PHlLHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by JOHN PRITCHARD
8.48* Symphonic Poem: Amid the Roman Ruins (No. 2, From Italy) (Strauss)
VIENNA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by CLEMENS KRAUSS on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Nello Santi
Unknown:
John Ogdon
Conducted By:
John Pritchard
Conducted By:
Clemens Krauss

Couperin and Rameau
Acte de ballet: Pigmallon
(Rameau)
ANDREE Esposite , CLAUDINE COLLART EDITH SELIG (sopranos) ERIC MARION (tenor)
RAYMOND ST. PAUL CHOIR
LAMOUREUXCHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conducted by MARCEL COURAUD on a gramophone record

Contributors

Unknown:
Andree Esposite
Unknown:
Claudine Collart
Sopranos:
Edith Selig
Tenor:
Eric Marion
Conducted By:
Marcel Couraud

Second Test Match at Lord's: Final day
Ball-by-ball commentaries by Brian Johnston, Robert Hudson and Roy Lawrence comments and summaries by Norman Yardley and E.W. Swanton

10.55-1.35* including lunchtime summary

2.10-4.20* including teatime summary

4.30-5.35 or 6.5 including close-of-play summary

(Music Programme
The Music Programme will be resumed at the close of Test Match Special at 5.35 p.m., or at 6.5 p.m. if the extra half-hour of play is called for)

Contributors

Unknown:
Brian Johnston
Unknown:
Robert Hudson
Unknown:
Roy Lawrence
Unknown:
Norman Yardley
Unknown:
E. W. Swanton

Conducted by FREDERICK FENNELL
Suite No. 2, in F major (Hoist)
5.45* Three Japanese Dances
(Bernard Rogers ) with CAROL DAWN MOYER (mezzo-soprano)
5.58- Armenian Dances
(Khachaturyan) on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Frederick Fennell
Unknown:
Bernard Rogers
Mezzo-Soprano:
Carol Dawn Moyer

16 OTBET M3 POCCNN
A course of twenty lessons In spoken Russian for near-beginners Lesson 16
Written by VAUGHAN James University of Sussex given by VAUGHAN JAMES MARINA RYAN and VICTOR GREGORIY
Language consultant Lyubov Volossevich
Produced by Richard Hooper
(Home)
A booklet Is available

Contributors

Written By:
Vaughan James
Unknown:
Vaughan James
Unknown:
Marina Ryan
Unknown:
Victor Gregoriy
Unknown:
Lyubov Volossevich
Produced By:
Richard Hooper

Eight programmes on the background of the Roman world
7: Vergil and the Latin literary tradition by ROBERT COLEMAN
Fellow of Emmanuel College. Cambridge
The Aeneid is the most ambitious work of Rome's greatest poet. In this programme Mr. Coleman assesses Vergil's achievement as an epic poet in the context of Roman literature.
With readings by HAMLYN BENSON
Produced by Adrian Johnson
A reading list can be obtained by sending a stamped addressed foolscap envelope to The Romans, [address removed]

Contributors

Produced By:
Adrian Johnson

A Metabiological Pentateuch by Bernard Shaw
Cecil Parker
Renée Asherson
Alec McCowen
Valerie White
Heron Carvic in Part 4
Tragedy of an Elderly Gentleman
Acrl: A.D. 3000. Burrin Pier on the south shore of Galway Bay In Ireland. A fine summer day
Acr 2: A courtyard before the columned portico of a temple
Music composed by JOHN LAMBERT
Produced by H. B. FORTUIN
Second broadcast
Port 5: As Far as Thought Can

Contributors

Unknown:
Bernard Shaw
Unknown:
Cecil Parker
Unknown:
Renée Asherson
Unknown:
Alec McCowen
Unknown:
Valerie White
Unknown:
Heron Carvic
Composed By:
John Lambert
Produced By:
H. B. Fortuin
Fusima:
Eva Haddon
The Elderly Gentleman:
Cacil Parker
Zozim:
Heron Carvic
Zoo:
Renée Asherson
Napoleon:
Alec McCowen
The Oracle:
Valerie White
The Envoy's Wife:
Vai.Erie Taylor
The Envoy's Daughter:
Elizabeth Prow
The Envoy:
Eric Anderson
Narrator:
Allan McClelland

Trio in E flat major (H.XV.22) 9 43* Trio in A major (H.XV.18)
10.0* Trio in E flat major
(H.XV.29)
† LONDON CZECH TRIO
Jack Rothstein (violin) Karel Horitz (cello)
Lisa Marketta (piano) First of four programmes
English Canzonets, Book 2 and Cantata — Arianna a Naxos: June 29

Contributors

Violin:
Jack Rothstein
Cello:
Karel Horitz
Piano:
Lisa Marketta

A experiment in combining spoken poetry with electronically produced sounds
Arranged, directed, and introduced by Rosemary Tonks in conjunction with the BBC Radiophonic Workshop.
The programme is based on the following nine poems:
Speechhouse and Steeple-jock by Michael Baldwin
Mediterranean and A Silent Man by Peter Redgrove
Midsummer Thames and Fisherman of Alaedras by Paul Roche
Poet as Gambler, Badly-chosen Lover and Orpheus in Soho by Rosemary Tonks
Produced by George MacBeth
The original effects on which the orchestrations in this programme were based were recorded by 'Stagesound' for a public performance of sono-montage in Hampstead followed by an interlude at 18.50.

Contributors

Introduced By:
Rosemary Tonks
Unknown:
Michael Baldwin
Unknown:
Peter Redgrove
Unknown:
Midsummer Thames
Unknown:
Paul Roche
Produced By:
George MacBeth

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More