Programme Index

Discover 9,971,572 listings and 226,489 playable programmes from the BBC

A weekly programme of recent records

Concerto Grosso No. 15, in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4 (Handel)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Directed by Neville Marriner

8.17 Cantata No. 4: Christ lag in Todesbanden (Bach)
Agnes Giebel (soprano)
Marga Hoffgen (contralto)
Hans-Joachim Rotzsch (tenor) Theo Adam (bass)
Choir of St. Thomas's Church and the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conducted by Kurt Thomas

8.39* Flute Concerto in D major
(K.314) (Mozart)
Hubert Barwahser with the London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Colin Davis

A request programme of gramophone records
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
(Rameou)
MAINZ CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Directed by GÜNTER KEHR
9.53* Piano Concerto No. 1, In G minor (Mendelssohn)
RUDOLF SERKIN with the PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by EUGENE ORMANDY
10.14* Ballet: Giselle, Act 1
(Adam)
LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ANATOLE FISTOULARI

Contributors

Unknown:
Rudolf Serkin
Conducted By:
Eugene Ormandy
Conducted By:
Anatole Fistoulari

A weekly review edited by Anna Instone and Julian Herbage
Introduced by JULIAN HERBAGE
Record Review
Contributed by STEPHEN DODGSON
EDWARD GREENFIELD
ANDREW PORTER

Contributors

Edited By:
Anna Instone
Introduced By:
Julian Herbage
Unknown:
Stephen Dodgson
Unknown:
Edward Greenfield
Unknown:
Andrew Porter

Second of three programmes given by the six finalists with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Led by Frederick Parrington Conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON
Introduced by ALVAR LIDELL
Parti
FRANCES MASON
LO During the Interval
The members of the Jury,
ALFREDO CAMPOLI , SIDNEY GRILLER , LIONEL TERTIS , and ERIC WARR , talk about the competition

Contributors

Unknown:
Frederick Parrington
Conducted By:
Stanford Robinson
Introduced By:
Alvar Lidell
Unknown:
Frances Mason
Unknown:
Alfredo Campoli
Unknown:
Sidney Griller
Unknown:
Lionel Tertis
Unknown:
Eric Warr

Roister Doister
JAMES CHRISTIANSEN (baritone)
WILFRW PARRY (piano)
Rutterkin
Roister Doister Away to Twiver Good ale The fox
Tenth In a series of programmes of music by Peter Warlock devised by Elizabeth Poston

Contributors

Baritone:
James Christiansen
Piano:
Wilfrw Parry
Music By:
Peter Warlock
Unknown:
Elizabeth Poston

String Quartet In G major played by the LOEWENGUTH QUARTET
Alfred Loewenguth (violin) Jacques Gotkovsky (violin) Roger Roche (viola)
Roger Loewenguth (cello) on a gramophone record

Contributors

Violin:
Alfred Loewenguth
Violin:
Jacques Gotkovsky
Viola:
Roger Roche
Cello:
Roger Loewenguth

by Laurence Kitchin
1: Pop Shakespeare
Mr. Kitchin examines the widespread vogue for adapting Shakespeare 'towards the planned obsolescence of popular taste.' He suggests that the mass audience may be much more willing to use its wits and its sense of history than the box office tends to believe.
Second broadcast
Greek Tragedy: Wednesday at
9.50 p.m.

Contributors

Unknown:
Laurence Kitchin

A monthly programme In which different interpretations on gramophone records are compared
DAVID CAIRNS discusses Berlioz's Nuits d'été as recorded by Victoria de los Angeles, Rfigine Crespin , Suzanne Danco , Maggie Teyte , and others

Contributors

Unknown:
David Cairns
Unknown:
Rfigine Crespin
Unknown:
Suzanne Danco
Unknown:
Maggie Teyte

by Anton Chekhov
Translated by MANTA HARARI with Edith Evans
Produced by CHARLES LEFEAUX
The action takes place in Russia on the country estate of Madame Ranevsky in the early years of this century.
Second broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Anton Chekhov
Translated By:
Manta Harari
Unknown:
Edith Evans
Produced By:
Charles Lefeaux
Unknown:
Madame Ranevsky
Yermolay Alexeyich Lopakhin, a merchant:
Joss Ackland
Dunyasha, a maid:
Marjorie Westbury
Epikhodov, the estate clerk:
John Hollis
Anya, Madame Ranevsky's daughter.:
Sheila Shand Gibbs
Lyubov Andreyevna Ranevsky:
Edith Evans
Varya, her adopted daughter:
Daphne Slater
Leonid Andreyich Gayev. Madame Ranevsky's brother:
Peter Copley
Yasha, a valet:
Andrew Sachs
Firs, an old valet:
John Ruddock
Semyonov Pishchik, a land-owner:
Hamlyn Benson
Sharlotta Ivanovna, a governess:
Hilda Kriseman
Petya Trofimov, a student:
John Moffatt
A Tramp:
Wilfrid Carter

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More