Programme Index

Discover 9,913,519 listings and 223,214 playable programmes from the BBC

Music to start the day
Overture: Kate and the Devil
(Dvorak)
PRAGUE NATIONAL Theatre ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ZDENEK CHALABALA
7.12* Vocalise (Rachmaninov) NATHAN MlI. STEIN (violin) with ORCHESTRA conducted by ROBERT IRVING
7.18* Symphony No. 8 in B minor
(Unfinished) (Schubert)
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by SIR MALCOLM SARGENT
7.43* Karelia Suite (Sibelius)
VIENNA PHILLARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conducted by LORIN MAAZEL on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Zdenek Chalabala
Unknown:
Nathan Mli.
Conducted By:
Robert Irving
Conducted By:
Sir Malcolm Sargent
Conducted By:
Lorin Maazel

Each Friday piano music by Schubert
Beethoven
Sonata In F major, for horn and piano
10.0* Songs:
Mailied; Adelaide
Accompanist. PAUL Hamburger
10S* Variations In C major on a theme of Count Waldstein, for piano duet
Schubert
10.19* Four songs from Schwanengesang
Liebesbotschaft Fruhlingssehnsucht
Standchen; Abschied
Accompanist, PAUL HAMBURGER
10.35* Rondo in A major, for piano duet
10.46* Song with horn obbligato:
Auf dem Strom
KENNETH BOWEN (tenor)
IFOR JAMES (horn)
WILFRID PARRY (piano)
LIZA FUCHSOVA and PAUL HAMBURGER (piano duet)
Schubert Sonata in C minor (Alfred Kitchin )

Contributors

Unknown:
Liebesbotschaft Fruhlingssehnsucht
Tenor:
Kenneth Bowen
Piano:
Liza Fuchsova
Unknown:
Alfred Kitchin

A programme in which musicians sketch in the background of their musical life and introduce the music
This week's programme if introduced by OWEN BRANNIGAN (bass) who, accompanied by ERNEST LUSH sings

Contributors

Bass:
Owen Brannigan
Accompanied By:
Ernest Lush

Prelude (Richard III) (Walton) PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by SIR WILLIAM WALTON
2.8- Fantasia on Greensleeves
(Vaughan Williams)
LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conducted by Sir MALCOLM SARGENT
2.13* Matinees musicales (Britten) PHILMARMONIA ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ROBERT IRVINO on gramophone records

Contributors

Conducted By:
Sir William Walton
Conducted By:
Sir Malcolm Sargent
Conducted By:
Robert Irvino

ANs ANDELAAR (soprano) and HENK SMIT (baritone) with THE PROMENADE ORCHESTRA Conducted by BENEDICT SILBERMANN
Recordings made available by courtesy of the Netherlands Radio Union

Contributors

Baritone:
Henk Smit
Conducted By:
Benedict Silbermann

Today's programme, in which three distinguished Italian composers are represented, consists of two chamber works in an orchestral context
Sequences for orchestra. Castiglioni
ORCHESTRA OF THE AUSTRIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION Conducted by GOFFREDO PETRASSI
Recording made available by courtesy of the Austrian Broadcasting Corporation
ORCHESTRA OF THE AUSTRIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION Conducted by THE COMPOSER
Recording made available by courtesy of the Austrian Broadcasting Corporation

Contributors

Conducted By:
Goffredo Petrassi

Introduced by STANFORD ROBINSON
BBC SCOTTISH ORCHESTRA Led by Granville Casey
Conducted by BERNARD KEEFFE
Broadcast on May 21, 1963, in the Home Service

Contributors

Introduced By:
Stanford Robinson
Unknown:
Granville Casey
Conducted By:
Bernard Keeffe

A choice of records for the under-twenties
Introduced by DEREK PARKER
This week's programme includes
Bach's Violin Concerto In A minor and chamber works by Mozart and Spohr

Contributors

Introduced By:
Derek Parker

Lesson 26
Aux Tuileries
Introduced by KATIA ELLI
With the help of LOUIS BLONCOURT
Written and produced by Elsie Ferguson
Language consultant, Paul Couster
Monday's broadcast
A booklet and records are available

Contributors

Introduced By:
Katia Elli
Produced By:
Elsie Ferguson
Unknown:
Paul Couster

by James Reaney with Beatrix Lehmann Patience
Collier Denys Hawthorne
Ann Murray. Peter Marinker
Cast in order of speaking:
Produced by R. D. SMITH
To be repeated on April 29 See page 57
Patience Collier Is a member of the Royal Shakespeare Theatre Company
DURING THE INTERVAL (8.45*-8.55*) A gramophone record of music by Roussell and Britten, played by Maria KORCHINSKA (harp)

Contributors

Unknown:
James Reaney
Unknown:
Beatrix Lehmann
Unknown:
Collier Denys Hawthorne
Unknown:
Ann Murray.
Unknown:
Peter Marinker
Produced By:
R. D. Smith
Harp:
Maria Korchinska
Mrs Vinny Gardner, a mat mat riarch:
Patience Collier
Madame Fay:
Beatrix Lehmann
Harry Gardner:
Peter Marinker
Mrs Sally Budge:
Tucker McGuirs
Rebecca, the egg girl:
Ann Murray
Clifford Hopkins:
Malcolm Hayes
Eli, retarded son of Madame Fay:
Denys Hawthorns
Judge:
Stuart Nichol
Mrs Delta:
Nan Marriott-Watson
Vernelle, Harry's rich wife:
Diana Olsson
Mrs Soper, jailer's wife:
Phyllis Montefiori
Mr Manatte:
Bruce Beeby
Clerk of the Court:
Arnold Yarrow
Lawyer Jenkins:
Anthony Hall
Dr Ballad:
Anthony Jacobs

MISSA BREVIS
10.5* MOTETS:
Stella quam vlderant
0 beata et gloriosa Trlnitas Loquebantur variis linguiu Exsultate Deo
CHOIR OF NEW COLLEGE, OXFORD Conductor, DAVID LUMSDEN
From New College, Oxford
The first of a series of thirteen programmes of music by Palestrina Stabat Mater , Lamentations. and Vexilla Regis: April 16

Contributors

Unknown:
Trlnitas Loquebantur
Music By:
Palestrina Stabat Mater

The sequence of poems read at the Memorial Service in Westminster Abbey on Thursday, February 4
Chosen by MRS. T. S. ELIOT
Spoken by Sir Alec Guinness
Second broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Mrs. T. S. Eliot
Spoken By:
Sir Alec Guinness

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More