Programme Index

Discover 9,977,608 listings and 227,171 playable programmes from the BBC

† GERAINT JONES ORCHESTRA
Leader, Winifred Roberts
Conductor,
GERAINT JONES with ALAN HARVERSON
(harpsichord continuo)

Contributors

Unknown:
Geraint Jones
Leader:
Winifred Roberts
Conductor:
Geraint Jones
Harpsichord:
Alan Harverson

Offenbach
Scenes from his operetta
Orpheus in the Underworld
The cast includes:
JUNE BRONHILL as Eurydice
KEVIN MILLER as Orpheus
JON WEAVING as Pluto and ERIC Shilling as Jupiter with the SADILER'S WELLS THEATRE CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA
Conducted by ALEXANDRE FARIS on a gramophone record

Contributors

Unknown:
Kevin Miller
Conducted By:
Alexandre Faris

GEORGE MALCOLM (harpsichord)
JEANNETTE SINCLAIR (soprano) RUTH LITTLE (contralto)
BEAUFORT Trio
Felix Kok (violin)
Alexander Kok (cello) Daphne Ibbott (piano)

Contributors

Harpsichord:
George Malcolm
Soprano:
Jeannette Sinclair
Violin:
Felix Kok
Cello:
Alexander Kok
Piano:
Daphne Ibbott

Lamar Crowson (piano)
Each month a well-known artist Is invited to introduce and perform a wide range of his repertoire in weekly recitals.
For his second programme LAMAR CROWSON has chosen:

Contributors

Piano:
Lamar Crowson
Unknown:
Lamar Crowson

IFOR JAMES (horn)
BBC WELSH ORCHESTRA
Leader, Philip Whiteway
Conducted by ARWEL HUGHES
Part 1
Overture: Prince Igor...Borodin
12.26* Horn Concerto No.4, in E flat major (K.495)...Mozart
J2.44* Movements from Ballet
Suite: The Sleeping Beauty
Tchaikovsky

Contributors

Conducted By:
Arwel Hughes

A fairy-tale opera in three acts
Libretto by ADELHEID WETTE Music by Humperdinck sung in German
Cast in order of singing: (baritone) (soprano) (soprano)
Chorus of children
CHORUS, CHILDREN'S CHORUS, and SYMPHONY Orchestra OF THE NORTH GERMAN RADIO
Conducted by CARL SCHURICUT Act 1: The broom maker's cottage
Act 2: In the forest

Contributors

Music By:
Humperdinck
Conducted By:
Carl Schuricut
Gretel:
Ria Urban (soprano)
Hansel:
Barbara Scherler
Gertrud, their mother:
Gertrud Burgsthaler
Peter, their father, a broom:
Marcel Cordes
The Sandman:
Gisela Knabbe
The Dew Fairy:
Oda Balsborg
The Witch:
Lilian Benningsen

The Battle by the Ships 1263
A poem sequence by George Mackay Brown
Readers:
MARGARET WOLFIT PAUL KERMACK
BRYDEN MURDOCH
Produced by STEWART CONN
A new production of the broadcast of November 3. 1963

Contributors

Readers:
George MacKay Brown
Readers:
Margaret Wolfit
Readers:
Paul KermacK
Unknown:
Bryden Murdoch
Produced By:
Stewart Conn

An Account of the Origins and Consequences of a celebrated Literary Quarrel
Written and narrated by VINCENT BROME with Cécile
Chevreau Peter Bartlett , Derek Birch Eric Phillips , Andrew Sachs and Ralph Truman
Produced by TERENCE TILLER

Contributors

Unknown:
Vincent Brome
Unknown:
Chevreau Peter Bartlett
Unknown:
Derek Birch
Unknown:
Eric Phillips
Unknown:
Andrew Sachs
Unknown:
Ralph Truman
Produced By:
Terence Tiller
Dickens:
Norman Shelley
Thackeray:
Carleton Hobbs
Yates:
Charles Hodgson

ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET
Eli Goren (violin)
Peter Thomas (violin) Patrick Ireland (viola) William Pleeth (cello) with CECIL ARONOWITZ (viola)
The last of six programmes of Haydn's Quartets. Op. 76. and Mozart's String Quintets

Contributors

Violin:
Eli Goren
Violin:
Peter Thomas
Viola:
Patrick Ireland
Cello:
William Pleeth
Viola:
Cecil Aronowitz

Network Three

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More