Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 232,519 playable programmes from the BBC

Light Orchestra
Leader, David Adams
Conductor. David Curry
BBC West of England Player* Directed by Peter Martin Southern Serenade
Directed by Lou Whiteson
Albert Marland and his Quartet
RBC recording

Contributors

Leader:
David Adams
Conductor:
David Curry
Directed By:
Peter Martin
Directed By:
Lou Whiteson
Directed By:
Albert Marland

From a rubber factory in Bridgend. Glamorgan
Stan Stennett
Albert and Les Ward
Linda Lee , The Rythmacs
Leonard Morris (piano) Michael Watson (guitar)
Bryan T. Evans (double-bass) Introduced by Alun Williams Produced by Brian Evans

Contributors

Unknown:
Stan Stennett
Unknown:
Linda Lee
Piano:
Leonard Morris
Guitar:
Michael Watson
Double-Bass:
Bryan T. Evans
Introduced By:
Alun Williams
Produced By:
Brian Evans

St. David's Day edition from Wales
Gwenyth Petty presents items, including
St. Davids revisited: a talk by the Rev. Chancellor N. G. Matthews
I am a Martyr to Music: reflections by a conductor's wife
Guest Speaker: Megan Lloyd George, M.P.
Old Hills, Fresh Pastures: Alun Williams talking with Hope Hanlan
Points from the Post-bag: discussed by Janet Evans and Dr. Wyn Griffith
Jill Balcon reads from
' My Hundred Children ' by Lena Kuchler-Silberman The fourth of nine instalments

Contributors

Unknown:
N. G. Matthews
Unknown:
Megan Lloyd
Unknown:
Alun Williams
Unknown:
Hope Hanlan
Unknown:
Janet Evans
Unknown:
Dr. Wyn Griffith
Unknown:
Jill Balcon
Unknown:
Lena Kuchler-Silberman

Here We Go with the N.D.O. directed by Bernard Herrmann with Brad Newman
Mike Sager and the Cresters Introduced by Ray Peters
Produced by Peter Pilbeam

Contributors

Directed By:
Bernard Herrmann
Unknown:
Brad Newman
Unknown:
Mike Sager
Introduced By:
Ray Peters
Produced By:
Peter Pilbeam

A daily round of music news, views, and information on all manner of topics
Introduced by John Anthony
Today's record stars include: Ella Fitzgerald and Ray Conniff 's
Chorus and Orchestra
BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader, Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer Producer, John Fenton Editor, Peter Duncan

Contributors

Introduced By:
John Anthony
Unknown:
Ella Fitzgerald
Unknown:
Ray Conniff
Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Unknown:
John Fenton
Unknown:
Peter Duncan

Franklin Engelmann is the chairman of this general knowledge contest, in which listeners from all over the United Kingdom compete for the Title ' Brain of Britain 1962 '
It: Wales (i)
The first panel of contestants representing Wales is
Mrs. Jennifer Lacey ,
Cardiff William Glynne Jones Caernarvonshi re Librarian
Leslie Skidmore , Glamorgan County Court officer
Anthony Morris Denbighshire
Chemical engineer
The programme also includes 'Hear! Hear! '
A test of memory for listeners at home and in the audience
The programme devised and written by John P. Wynn
Produced by Joan Clark

Contributors

Unknown:
Franklin Engelmann
Unknown:
Mrs. Jennifer Lacey
Unknown:
Cardiff William Glynne Jones
Unknown:
Leslie Skidmore
Written By:
John P. Wynn
Produced By:
Joan Clark

New term begins at Chiselbury School
Principal
Professor Jimmy Edwards
Staff
Roddy Maude-Roxby
Frederick Treves , Edwin Apps Schoolboys and other horrors Roger Shepherd , John Coxall
Graham Aza , David Lott
Stuart Anderson
Philip Leavermore with Roy Dotrice as Bulenkov
Script adapted by David Climie from an original by Frank Muir and Denis Norden
Presented by Edward Taylor

Contributors

Unknown:
Professor Jimmy Edwards
Unknown:
Staff
Unknown:
Roddy Maude-Roxby
Unknown:
Frederick Treves
Unknown:
Roger Shepherd
Unknown:
John Coxall
Unknown:
Graham Aza
Unknown:
David Lott
Unknown:
Stuart Anderson
Unknown:
Philip Leavermore
Unknown:
Roy Dotrice
Adapted By:
David Climie
Unknown:
Frank Muir
Unknown:
Denis Norden
Presented By:
Edward Taylor

St. David's Day Edition
For this special recording of community songs let's join the Rhos Male Voice Choir and their friends at the Miners' Institute, Rhos, near Wrexham with John Morgan (baritone) Maimie Noel Jones (piano) and Alun Williams , compere
Programme arranged and conducted by James Williams

Contributors

Baritone:
John Morgan
Piano:
Maimie Noel Jones
Piano:
Alun Williams
Conducted By:
James Williams

A radio correspondence column in which listeners add their comments to some of the views expressed in last Friday's ' Any Questions? ' from Seale Hayne Agricultural College, Newton Abbot , Devon
Introduced by Freddy Grisewood
Produced by Michael Bowen

Contributors

Unknown:
Newton Abbot
Introduced By:
Freddy Grisewood
Produced By:
Michael Bowen

Sidney Torch conducts music from the theatres of the world featuring
Doreen Hume , Joseph Ward
William Davies with the New Metropolitan Orchestra Leader. Reginald Leopold and including
TORCHLIGHT ON A STAR
Noël Coward with records
Introduced by Peter King
Produced by Edward Nash

Contributors

Unknown:
Doreen Hume
Unknown:
Joseph Ward
Unknown:
William Davies
Leader:
Reginald Leopold
Introduced By:
Peter King
Produced By:
Edward Nash

Alex Welsh and his Band invite you to a session of Our Kind of Jazz with guests
George Chisholm and Danny Moss

Contributors

Musicians:
Alex Welsh and his Band
Trombone:
George Chisholm
Saxophone:
Danny Moss
Introduced by:
Alan Dell
Producer:
Terry Henebery

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More