Programme Index

Discover 10,053,839 listings and 230,836 playable programmes from the BBC

A sequence of familiar tunes featuring the BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader, Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer The Stan Reynolds Octet
Leslie Baker and Jack Toogood

Contributors

Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Unknown:
Stan Reynolds Octet
Unknown:
Leslie Baker
Unknown:
Jack Toogood

The best of today's pop entertainment, featuring:
Danny Williams, The Viscounts, Rose Brennan, Bay Pilgrim, Joe Brown and the Bruvvers, Arthur Greenslade and the Gee-Men, Tommy Sanderson and the Sandmen
The Jazz Cellar: Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen
New To You: Spinning the latest releases
Cat's Call: Disc stars you've requested
L.P. of the Week
Country and Western Corner
Introduced by Brian Matthew

Contributors

Singer:
Danny Williams
Musicians:
The Viscounts
Singer:
Rose Brennan
Singer:
Bay Pilgrim
Musicians:
Joe Brown and the Bruvvers
Musicians:
Arthur Greenslade and the Gee-Men
Musicians:
Tommy Sanderson and the Sandmen
Musicians:
Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen
Presenter:
Brian Matthew
Producer:
Jimmy Grant

Barbara Kelly and Bernard Braden look at life with June Marlow and Patrick Cargill assisted by the BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader, Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyei Produced by Geoffrey Owen

Contributors

Unknown:
Barbara Kelly
Unknown:
Bernard Braden
Unknown:
June Marlow
Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyei
Produced By:
Geoffrey Owen

with Eamonn Andrews
What's on today?
A magazine programme, Including: Football League: Clifford Webb in London, Charles Harrold in Birmingham, and Bill Bothwell in Manchester give the latest news and their opinions about this afternoon's games
Scottish League by Alastair Dewar Rugby League by Alan Dixon Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Unknown:
Clifford Webb
Unknown:
Charles Harrold
Unknown:
Bill Bothwell
Unknown:
Alan Dixon
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

A light-hearted look at the advertising world
Michael Medwin as Michael Lightfoot an account executive
Eleanor Summerfield as Maggie, a TV executive
Fenella Fielding as Janet, secretary to Michael Lightfoot
Joan Sims as Mavis, a shorthand typist
Nicholas Phipps as Adrian Beafes , copywriter
Warren Mitchell as most other characters
Script by Myles Rudge and Ronnie Wolfe Produced by John Simmonds
Last Monday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael Medwin
Unknown:
Michael Lightfoot
Unknown:
Eleanor Summerfield
Unknown:
Michael Lightfoot
Unknown:
Joan Sims
Unknown:
Nicholas Phipps
Unknown:
Adrian Beafes
Unknown:
Warren Mitchell
Script By:
Myles Rudge
Script By:
Ronnie Wolfe
Produced By:
John Simmonds

Paul Andrews , Norman George and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra Directed by Bernard Herrmann hope you will stay and listen to their music
Introduced by Roger Moffat Produced by Peter Pilbeam

Contributors

Unknown:
Paul Andrews
Unknown:
Norman George
Directed By:
Bernard Herrmann
Introduced By:
Roger Moffat
Produced By:
Peter Pilbeam

with Eamonn Andrews
A comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey of the day's sport from reporters and observers throughout the country and overseas
5.0 Football and Racing: the day's results read by John Webster and Gerald Sinstadt
5 10 app. Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds
First Division: Aston Villa υ Ever-ton; Burnley v. Arsenal; Ipswich Town v. Bolton Wanderers: Manchester United v. West Ham United: Sheffield Wednesday v. West Bromwich Albion; Tottenham Hotspur v. Blackpool
Second Division: Derby County v. Middlesbrough ; Plymouth Argyle v. Southampton
Scottish League: Highlights by Alastair Dewar
Talking Sport: Leading players, administrators, and journalists join Eamonn Andrews at the microphone to discuss topics of the moment
5.52 app. Classified Football Results Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Read By:
John Webster
Read By:
Gerald Sinstadt
Unknown:
Alastair Dewar
Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

John Ellison and Robert MacDermot are the Question-Masters in this general knowledge contest between representative teams from girls' and boys' schools in England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland
Semi-Final (ii)
High School, Hawick (Boys) v.
The Bishop Gore School Swansea (Boys)
Questions set by Tom Williams Thursday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
John Ellison
Unknown:
Robert MacDermot
Unknown:
Tom Williams

A concert of Christmas music and carols
John Hauxvell (baritone)
Sussex Choral Society
Conductor, Harry Chate BBC Concert Orchestra Leader, William Armon
Conducted by Rae Jenkins Introduced by Roy Williamson
Produced by Charles Beardsall From The Dome, Brighton
Presented by the BBC and the Brighton Corporation in association with the Brighton Philharmonic Society

Contributors

Baritone:
John Hauxvell
Leader:
William Armon
Conducted By:
Rae Jenkins
Introduced By:
Roy Williamson
Produced By:
Charles Beardsall

including this week
Sir John Gielgud discusses ' The Cherry Orchard at the Aldwych Theatre Constance Shacklock and Roger Dann with songs from
' The Sound of Music' at the Palace Theatre
Bernard Miles
Introduces a scene from ' Treasure Island ' at the Mermaid Theatre with Sean Scully
John Woodvine , Patrick O'Connell Graham Lines , Maitland Chandler Peter Greenspan. Edward Rees Miriam Karlin star of ' Fings Ain't Wot They Used T'Be at the Garrick Theatre with her own brand of humour Alan Loveday , violinist plays at the Royal Festival Hall Maureen Hartley new leading lady in ' The Music Man ' at the Adelphi Theatre
The Michael John Singers
Introduced by Wilfrid Thomaa BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader. Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer
Produced by Trafford Whitelock
BBC General Overseas Service recording

Contributors

Unknown:
Sir John Gielgud
Unknown:
Constance Shacklock
Unknown:
Roger Dann
Unknown:
Sean Scully
Unknown:
John Woodvine
Unknown:
Patrick O'Connell
Unknown:
Graham Lines
Unknown:
Maitland Chandler
Unknown:
Peter Greenspan.
Unknown:
Edward Rees
Unknown:
Miriam Karlin
Violinist:
Alan Loveday
Unknown:
Maureen Hartley
Introduced By:
Wilfrid Thomaa
Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Produced By:
Trafford Whitelock

Licensed for music and dancing
The hostelry where lovers of live jazz and pop records meet
Tavern Residents
The world-famous
Chris Barber and his Band with Ottilie Patterson
Lennie Felix at the piano
This week's
Visitors to the Tavern
Gerry Brown Jazzmen
Joe Harriott
Mine Host, Diz Disley Produced by Denys Jones and Eric Miller Before an invited audience at a BBC studio in London

Contributors

Unknown:
Chris Barber
Unknown:
Ottilie Patterson
Unknown:
Lennie Felix
Produced By:
Denys Jones

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More