Programme Index

Discover 10,333,862 listings and 247,390 playable programmes from the BBC

A sequence of familiar tunes featuring the BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader, Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer The Stan Reynolds Octet
Leslie Baker and Jack Toogood

Contributors

Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Unknown:
Stan Reynolds Octet
Unknown:
Leslie Baker
Unknown:
Jack Toogood

The best of today's pop entertainment, featuring
Eden Kane
The Brook Brothers
The Avons
Jimmy Justice
Cliff Bennett and the Rebel Rousers
Tommy Sanderson and the Sandmen
Arthur Greenslade and the Gee-Men
The Jazz Cellar:
The Monty Sunshine Band with Beryl Bryden
New To You:
Spinning the latest releases
Cat's Call:
Disc stars you've requested
L.P. of the Week
Country and Western Corner
Introduced by Brian Matthew Produced by Jimmy Grant

Contributors

Unknown:
Eden Kane
Unknown:
Cliff Bennett
Unknown:
Tommy Sanderson
Unknown:
Arthur Greenslade
Unknown:
Beryl Bryden
Introduced By:
Brian Matthew
Produced By:
Jimmy Grant

Barbara Kelly and Bernard Braden look at life with June Marlow and Patrick Cargill assisted by the BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader, Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer Produced by Geoffrey Owen

Contributors

Unknown:
Barbara Kelly
Unknown:
Bernard Braden
Unknown:
June Marlow
Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Produced By:
Geoffrey Owen

with Eamonn Andrews
What's on today?
A magazine programme, including: Football League: Clifford Webb in London, Charles Harrold in Birmingham, and Bill Bothwell in Manchester give the latest news and their opinions about this afternoon's games
Scottish League by Ian Macniven Rugby League by Alan Dixon Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Unknown:
Clifford Webb
Unknown:
Charles Harrold
Unknown:
Bill Bothwell
Unknown:
Alan Dixon
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

A light-hearted look at the advertising world
Michael Medwin as Michael Lightfoot an account executive
Eleanor Summerfield as Maggie, a TV executive
Fenella Fielding as Janet. secretary to Michael Lightfoot
Joan Sims as Mavis, a shorthand typist
Nicholas Phipps as Adrian Beales. copywriter
Warren Mitchell as most other characters
Last Monday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael Medwin
Unknown:
Michael Lightfoot
Unknown:
Eleanor Summerfield
Unknown:
Michael Lightfoot
Unknown:
Joan Sims
Unknown:
Nicholas Phipps
Unknown:
Adrian Beales.
Unknown:
Warren Mitchell

Paul Andrews
Norman George and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Directed by Bernard Herrmann hope you will stay and listen to their music
Introduced by Roger Moffat Produced by Peter Pilbeam

Contributors

Unknown:
Paul Andrews
Unknown:
Norman George
Directed By:
Bernard Herrmann
Introduced By:
Roger Moffat
Produced By:
Peter Pilbeam

with Eamonn Andrews
A comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey of the day's sport from reporters and observers throughout the country and overseas
5 Football and Racing: the day's results read by John Webster and Gerald Sinstadt
5 10 app Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds
First Division: Arsenal u. West Ham United; Burnley v. Sheffield United; Everton v. Manchester United; Fulham v. Wolverhampton Wanderers; Ipswich Town v. Chelsea; West Bromwich Albion v. Tottenham Hotspur
Second Division: Newcastle United v. Sunderland; Southampton v. Liverpool
Scottish League: Highlights by Ian Macniven
Talking Sport: Leading players, administrators, and journalists join Eamonn Andrews at the microphone to discuss topics of the moment
5.52 app. Classified Football Results Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Read By:
John Webster
Read By:
Gerald Sinstadt
Unknown:
Ian MacNiven
Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

John Ellison and Robert MacDermot are the Question-Masters in this general knowledge contest between representative teams from girls' and boys' schools in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland
Second Round
The Bishop Gore School, Swansea (Boys) v.
Saint Illtyd's College, Cardiff (Boys)
Last Thursday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
John Ellison
Unknown:
Robert MacDermot

Tommy Reilly (harmonica) with the BBC Concert Orchestra Leader, William Armon
Conductor, Vilem Tausky
Before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London
Tickets obtainable on application to [address removed], enclosing a stamped addressed envelope

Contributors

Unknown:
Tommy Reilly
Leader:
William Armon
Conductor:
Vilem Tausky

A sparkling and topical reflection of International, Commonwealth, and British artists appearing in greater London including this week:
Elizabeth Fretwell and Peter Glossop in an extract from ' II Trovatore ' at Sadler's Wells
Henry Sherek on the Hoffnung Astronautical Festival
Irene Handl in a scene from
' Goodnight Mrs. Puffin ' at the Duchess Theatre with Cicely Hullett , Rodney Diak Margo Mayne , Jill Hyem and Barbara Watley
Digno Garcia and his Paraguayan Trio in cabaret at Quaglino's
The Michael John Singers with the week's hit parade favourite and something on record from Anthony Newley and an exciting collection of other items
Introduced by Wilfrid Thomas BBC Revue Orchestra Lpader, Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer
Produced by Trafford Whitelock
BBC General Overseas Service recording

Contributors

Unknown:
Elizabeth Fretwell
Unknown:
Peter Glossop
Unknown:
Henry Sherek
Unknown:
Cicely Hullett
Unknown:
Rodney Diak
Unknown:
Margo Mayne
Unknown:
Jill Hyem
Unknown:
Barbara Watley
Unknown:
Digno Garcia
Unknown:
Michael John Singers
Unknown:
Anthony Newley
Introduced By:
Wilfrid Thomas
Unknown:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Produced By:
Trafford Whitelock

Licensed for music and dancing
The hostelry where lovers of live jazz and pop records meet
Tavern Residents
The world-famous Chris Barber and his Band with Ottilie Patterson
Lennie Felix at the piano

Pick of the Pops
Introduced by Alan Freeman
Latest releases and the top twenty from 9.40 to 10.0
10.40 to 11.0; 11.20 to 11.45

This week's Visitors to the Tavern:
Bob Wallis' Storyville Jazzmen
Bruce Turner
Mine Host, Diz Disley
Produced by Denys Jones and Eric Miller
Before an invited audience at a BBC studio in London

Contributors

Musicians:
Chris Barber and his band
Singer:
Ottilie Patterson
Musician:
Lennie Felix
Introduced By:
Alan Freeman
Musicians:
Bob Wallis' Storyville Jazzmen
Musician:
Bruce Turner
Producer:
Denys Jones
Producer:
Eric Miller

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More