Programme Index

Discover 9,979,407 listings and 227,037 playable programmes from the BBC

Music for your enjoyment with Ann Griffiths (harp) and the BBC Welsh Orchestra Leader, Philip Whiteway
Conducted by Arwel Hughes
Introduced by David Bevan

Contributors

Harp:
Ann Griffiths
Conducted By:
Arwel Hughes
Introduced By:
David Bevan

The show with the most
David Ede introduces and directs
The Rabin Band
Barbara Kay , Colin Day
Ray Pilgrim , The Hound Dogs
Arthur Greenslade and his swingin' piano Groovin' Don Sanford
Rockin' Rex Morris
The Razz-Ma-Tazzers
The Jazz Bag featuring this week:
Terry Lightfoot and your pop requests
Produced by Terry Henebery

Contributors

Introduces:
David Ede
Unknown:
Barbara Kay
Unknown:
Colin Day
Unknown:
Ray Pilgrim
Unknown:
Arthur Greenslade
Unknown:
Don Sanford
Unknown:
Terry Lightfoot
Produced By:
Terry Henebery

in Friday Style
Richard Hurndall reads the third instalment of Gerald Durrell 's book
' The Whispering Land '
Teresa McGonagle presents items including
For Knitters: some tips from James Norbury
Guest Critic: Dilys Powell of The Sunday Times on current films
Reading Your Letters
Two Points of View on prepackaged foods
Personal Choice: some recent gramophone records presented by Derek Todd
The fifth item is recorded

Contributors

Unknown:
Richard Hurndall
Unknown:
Gerald Durrell
Unknown:
Teresa McGonagle
Unknown:
James Norbury
Unknown:
Dilys Powell
Presented By:
Derek Todd

A daily round of music, news, views, and information on all manner of topics
Introduced by Michael Flanders
Today's record stars include Geoff Love and his Orchestra
Fred Waring and his Pennsylvanians
Vic Damone , EVE Boswell
Gary Miller
Associate producer, Denys Jones
Producer, Peter Duncan
News Summary at 6.30 followed by Tonight's Topic

Contributors

Introduced By:
Michael Flanders
Unknown:
Geoff Love
Unknown:
Fred Waring
Unknown:
Vic Damone
Unknown:
Eve Boswell
Unknown:
Gary Miller
Producer:
Denys Jones
Producer:
Peter Duncan

Being a chronicle of events aboard H.M.S. Troutbridge
Jon Pertwee as Chief Petty Officer Pertwee
Leslie Phillips as Sub.-Lieut. Phillips
Stephen Murray as Lieut. Murray, the No. 1
Written by Lawrie Wyman
Produced by Alastair Scott Johnston

Contributors

Unknown:
Jon Pertwee
Unknown:
Leslie Phillips
Unknown:
Stephen Murray
Written By:
Lawrie Wyman
Produced By:
Alastair Scott Johnston
Captain Povey:
Richard Caldicot
Heather:
Heather Chasen
A B Johnson:
Ronnie Barker
Lieut -Cdr Stanton:
Ronnie Barker
A-B Goldstein:
Tenniel Evans
The Admiral:
Tenniel Evans
Lieut Bates:
Michael Bates
A B Ginger:
Michael Bates
Wren Cornwell:
Judy Cornwell

A new serial for radio written by GAVIN BLAKENEY with William Lucas , William Sylvester
Sarah Lawson , Colin Gordon
The world continues to cool down. Brighton and Neale find a space ship with a strange but dead crew. Believing they are dead only because it is not yet cold enough for them to live, Brighton builds a rocket to try and destroy the shadow on the sun.
5:Count-down
Music by Edwin Braden
Produced by John Hooper

Contributors

Written By:
Gavin Blakeney
Unknown:
William Lucas
Unknown:
William Sylvester
Unknown:
Sarah Lawson
Unknown:
Colin Gordon
Music By:
Edwin Braden
Produced By:
John Hooper
John Brighton:
William Lucas
Theo Neale:
William Sylvester
Eleanor Brighton:
Sarah Lawson
Bill Harris:
Colin Gordon
Brigg:
Errol MacKinnon
Lebleu:
Arnold Diamond
Sir John Bramson:
Norman Mitchell
General Coates:
Julian Somers
Colonel Beale:
Lockwood West
Sergeant:
Wilfred Babbage
Guard:
Anthony Hall

A spontaneous discussion by Ralph Wightman
Dr. J. Bronowski
David Price , m.p.
Rt. Hon. Emanuel Shinwell , M.P.
Travelling Question-Master, Freddy Grisewood
Arranged by Michael Bowen
From the Community Centre, Corsham, Wiltshire
Repeated on Tuesday at 1.10 (Home) Listeners' views for use in ' Any Answers? ' should be addressed to the BBC, Bristol, marked ' Any Answers? ', and should arrive as soon as possible.

Contributors

Unknown:
Ralph Wightman
Unknown:
Dr. J. Bronowski
Unknown:
David Price
Unknown:
Rt. Hon. Emanuel Shinwell
Arranged By:
Michael Bowen

From the stage of the Camden Theatre, London
Sidney Torch conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra
The Bowman-Hyde Singers and Players
Directed by Eric Wilson-Hyde Band of the Corps of Royal Engineers (Chatham) Conducted by Major W. G. J. Lemon Director of Music and the voice of Olga Gwynne in a programme of light music for everyone
Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by Charles Beardsall

Contributors

Directed By:
Eric Wilson-Hyde
Unknown:
Olga Gwynne
Introduced By:
Jimmy Kingsbury
Produced By:
Charles Beardsall

invites you to listen to
Sidney Bowman and his Orchestra in a programme of Olde Time Dance Music
Introduced by Benny Lee
Master of Ceremonies, Stanley Wilson
Produced by Rex Burrows

Contributors

Unknown:
Sidney Bowman
Introduced By:
Benny Lee
Unknown:
Stanley Wilson
Produced By:
Rex Burrows

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More