Programme Index

Discover 9,978,099 listings and 227,127 playable programmes from the BBC

A sequence of familiar tunes featuring the BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader, Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer The Stan Reynolds Octet
Leslie Baker and Jack Toogood

Contributors

Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Unknown:
Stan Reynolds Octet
Unknown:
Leslie Baker
Unknown:
Jack Toogood

The best of today's pop entertainment, featuring
Danny Williams
The Polka Dots
Peter Elliott
Stevie Marsh
Tim Connor
The Trebletones
Arthur Greenslade and the Gee-Men
The Eric Delaney Band
New to You
Spinning the latest releases
Cat's Call
Disc stars you've requested L.P. of the week
Country and Western Corner Introduced by Brian Matthew Produced by Jimmy Grant

Contributors

Unknown:
Danny Williams
Unknown:
Peter Elliott
Unknown:
Stevie Marsh
Unknown:
Tim Connor
Unknown:
Arthur Greenslade
Unknown:
Eric Delaney
Introduced By:
Brian Matthew
Produced By:
Jimmy Grant

Barbara Kelly and Bernard Braden look at life with June Marlow and Clive Dunn assisted by the BBC Revue Orchestra
Leader. Julien Gaillard
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer Produced by Geoffrey Owen

Contributors

Unknown:
Barbara Kelly
Unknown:
Bernard Braden
Unknown:
June Marlow
Unknown:
Clive Dunn
Leader:
Julien Gaillard
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Produced By:
Geoffrey Owen

with Eamonn Andrews
What's On Today?
A magazine programme Including:
Football League: Clifford Webb in London, Charles Harrold in Birmingham, and Bill Bothwell in Manchester give the latest news. and their opinions about this afternoon's games
Scottish League by Jameson Clark
Racing: Peter Bromley on the prospects for the Cambridgeshire Stakes at Newmarket
Rugby League by Tommy Muirhead Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Unknown:
Clifford Webb
Unknown:
Charles Harrold
Unknown:
Bill Bothwell
Unknown:
Jameson Clark
Unknown:
Peter Bromley
Unknown:
Tommy Muirhead
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

featuring the quartet of Robin Richmond who introduces an old friend
Benny Lee and a new friend
Van Doren
Produced by Bobby Jay *

Contributors

Unknown:
Robin Richmond
Unknown:
Benny Lee
Unknown:
Van Doren
Produced By:
Bobby Jay

A light-hearted look at the advertising world
Michael Medwin as Michael Lightfoot, an account executive
Eleanor Summerfield as Maggie, a TV executive
Fenella Fielding as Janet, secretary to Michael Lightfoot
Joan Sims as Mavis, a shorthand typist
Nicholas Phipps as Adrian Beales, copywriter
Warren Mitchell as most other characters
Script by Myles Rudge and Ronnie Wolfe

Last Monday's recorded broadcast
(Joan Sims is in 'The Lord Chamberlain Regrets...' at the Saville Theatre, London.)

Contributors

Writer:
Myles Rudge
Writer:
Ronnie Wolfe
Producer:
John Simmonds
Michael Lightfoot:
Michael Medwin
Maggie:
Eleanor Summerfield
Janet:
Fenella Fielding
Mavis:
Joan Sims
Adrian Beales:
Nicholas Phipps
Other characters:
Warren Mitchell
on Light Programme

The Cambridgeshire Stakes
A handicap race for three-year-olds and upwards run over a distance of one mile and one furlong
Commentary by Peter Bromley from the Grandstand, and by Michael Seth-Smith from a point down the course, with a summary by Roger Mortimer
From Newmarket

Contributors

Commentary By:
Peter Bromley
Unknown:
Michael Seth-Smith
Unknown:
Roger Mortimer

Paul Andrews
Norman George and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra Directed by Bernard Herrmann hope you will stay and listen to their music
Introduced by Roger Moffat Produced by Peter Pilbearn

Contributors

Unknown:
Paul Andrews
Unknown:
Norman George
Directed By:
Bernard Herrmann
Introduced By:
Roger Moffat
Produced By:
Peter Pilbearn

Harry Mortimer sets the scene for the final stages of the competition and announcement of awards of the Daily Herald National Brass Band Championship being held at the Royal Albert Hall , London
See top of page and page 9

Contributors

Unknown:
Harry Mortimer
Unknown:
Albert Hall

with Eamonn Andrews
A comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey of the day's sport from reporters and observers throughout the country and overseas
5.0 Football and Racing: the day's results read bv John Webster and Gerald Sinstadt
5.10 app. Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds
First Division
Blackpool v. Ipswich Town
Manchester United v. Bolton Wanderers
Nottingham Forest v. West Bromwich Albion
Tottenham Hotspur v. Burnley
West Ham United v. Sheffield Wednesday
Wolverhampton Wanderers v. Manchester City
Second Division
Leeds United v. Southampton Liverpool v. Leyton Orient
Scottish League: Highlights by Tommy Muirhead
Talking Sport: leading players, administrators and journalists join Eamonn Andrews at the microphone to discuss- topics of the moment
5.52 app. Classified Football Results Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Unknown:
John Webster
Unknown:
Gerald Sinstadt
Unknown:
Tommy Muirhead
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

John Ellison and Robert MacDermot are the Question- Masters in this general knowledge contest between representative teams from girls and boys' schools in England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland
7: Wales
The Bishop Gore School, Swansea (Boys.) v.
The Grammar School, Rhyl (Girls)
Questions set by Tom Williams Produced by Joan Clark
Last Thursday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
John Ellison
Unknown:
Robert MacDermot
Unknown:
Tom Williams
Produced By:
Joan Clark

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More