Programme Index

Discover 9,978,287 listings and 227,083 playable programmes from the BBC

A sequence of familiar tunes featuring the BBC Revue Orchestra with the String Choir
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer The Stan Reynolds Octet
The Ken Jones Quintet

Contributors

Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Unknown:
Stan Reynolds
Unknown:
Ken Jones

The best of today's pop entertainment, featuring
Mr. Acker Bilk's
Paramount Jazz Band
The Viscounts
Janice Peters
Johnny Gentle
Mike Shaun
The Teen beats with Jackie Lynton
Tommy Sanderson and the Sandmen
Arthur Greenslade and the Gee Men
New To You
Spinning the latest releases
Cat's Call
Disc stars you've requested
Introduced by Brian Matthew Produced by Jimmy Grant
Mike Shaun is appearing at the Villa Marina, Douglas, Isle of Man

Contributors

Unknown:
Janice Peters
Unknown:
Johnny Gentle
Unknown:
Mike Shaun
Unknown:
Jackie Lynton
Unknown:
Tommy Sanderson
Unknown:
Arthur Greenslade
Introduced By:
Brian Matthew
Produced By:
Jimmy Grant
Produced By:
Mike Shaun

Franklin Engelmaim is the Chairman of this general knowledge contest in which listeners from all over the British Isles compebe for the title 'Brain of Britain 1961'
SEMI-FINALS (ii)
Mrs. Joan Taylor
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Lecturer
Mrs. Helen Morris , Dundee Lecturer
P. H. B. Smith , Edinburgh Publicity Officer
Last Thursday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Franklin Engelmaim
Unknown:
Mrs. Joan Taylor
Unknown:
Mrs. Helen Morris
Unknown:
H. B. Smith

featuring
Bert Ezard , Derek Warne
The Henry MacKenzie Quartet
Introduced by Ted Heath
Produced by John Hooper

Contributors

Unknown:
Bert Ezard
Unknown:
Derek Warne
Unknown:
Henry MacKenzie
Introduced By:
Ted Heath
Produced By:
John Hooper
on Light Programme

Lancashire v. The Australians
Hampshire v. Essex
Worcestershire v. Warwickshire
Reports on the morning's play by Rex Alston and Bob Richardson from Old Trafford, John Arlott from Cowes, and Peter Cranmer from Worcester

Contributors

Play By:
Rex Alston
Play By:
Bob Richardson
Unknown:
John Arlott
Unknown:
Peter Cranmer
on Light Programme

The Duniop Tournament
English Open Amateur
Stroke-Play Championship For the Brabazon Trophy
Reports on the morning's play by Tom Scott from Notts Golf Club, Hollinwell, and Rod Davies from the Royal Liverpool Golf Club, Hoylake

Contributors

Play By:
Tom Scott
Play By:
Rod Davies

Band of the Royal Artillery (Woolwich)
Conducted by Major S. V. Haya Director of Music

Contributors

Introduced By:
Gerry Grant
Conductor:
John Jezard
Conductor:
Paul Fenoulhet
Unknown:
Cyril Stapleton
Unknown:
Johnny Pearson
Unknown:
Bobby Darin
Unknown:
Connie Francis
Unknown:
Mr. Acker Bilk
Unknown:
Steve Lawrence
Produced By:
Bobby Jaye
Unknown:
Paul Andrews
Unknown:
Norman George
Directed By:
Bernard Herrmann
Introduced By:
Roger Moffat
Produced By:
Peter Pilbeam
Conducted By:
Major S. V. Haya

The Lawn Tennis Championships Latest results and commentary by Max Robertson and Raymond Glendenning. with summaries and comments by Bea Walter
From the All England Club

Contributors

Commentary By:
Max Robertson
Commentary By:
Raymond Glendenning.
Unknown:
Bea Walter

played by David Jacobs
An up-to-the-minute survey of popular records featuring those currently climbing the Top Twenty and a review of the very latest releases
Produced by Derek Chinnery

Contributors

Played By:
David Jacobs
Produced By:
Derek Chinnery

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More