Programme Index

Discover 9,916,987 listings and 223,427 playable programmes from the BBC

A sequence of familiar tunes featuring the BBC Revue Orchestra with the String Choir
Conducted by Len Stevens The Stan Reynolds Octet The Morning Stars
Directed by Ronnie Aldrich

Contributors

Conducted By:
Len Stevens
Unknown:
Stan Reynolds
Directed By:
Ronnie Aldrich

The best of today's pop entertainment, featuring Al Saxon, Frank Ifield, Johnny Gentle,
Elaine Delmar, The Viscounts, The Eric Delaney Band, Arthur Greenslade and the Gee Men,
The Ken Jones Five
Folk music from The Galliards
New To You - Spinning the latest releases
Cat's Call - Disc stars you've requested
Introduced by Brian Matthew

Contributors

Singer:
Al Saxon
Singer:
Frank Ifield
Singer:
Johnny Gentle
Singer:
Elaine Delmar
Musicians:
The Viscounts
Musicians:
The Eric Delaney Band
Musicians:
Arthur Greenslade and the Gee Men
Musicians:
The Ken Jones Five
Folk musicians:
The Galliards
Presenter:
Brian Matthew
Producer:
Jimmy Grant

Franklin Engelmann is the Chairman of this general knowledge contest in which listeners from all over the British Isles compete for the title ' Brain of Britain 1961'
12: WALES (iii)
The third panel of contestants representing Wales is
Mrs. Kate Russell-Wood Caernarvonshire Lecturer
David Murray Cardiganshire Student
Russell Jenkins Glamorganshire Schoolmaster
Jack Jones , Denbighshire Museum Curator
The programme also includes ' Hear; Hear! '
A test of memory for listeners at home and in the audience
Last Thursday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Franklin Engelmann
Unknown:
David Murray
Unknown:
Jack Jones

with Eamonn Andrews
A magazine programme including
Football League: Clifford Webb in London, Charles Harrold ' in Birmingham. and Bill Bothwell in Manchester give the latest news and their opinions about this afternoon's games
Scottish Football: Jameson Clark on the Semi-Finals of the Scottish F.A. Cup and outstanding League games of the day
The Boat Race: John Snagge sets the scene from the riverside at Putney
Racing: Peter Bromley on the Rosebery Stakes at Kempton Park, and Tom Cosgrove on the prospects for some of the other holiday meetings

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Unknown:
Clifford Webb
Unknown:
Charles Harrold
Unknown:
Bill Bothwell
Unknown:
Jameson Clark
Unknown:
John Snagge
Unknown:
Peter Bromley
Unknown:
Tom Cosgrove

Commentary by John Snagge , assisted by John Hinde and Townsend Swayze in the launch Santosy and Robert Hudson on Chiswick Bridge

Contributors

Commentary By:
John Snagge
Assisted By:
John Hinde
Assisted By:
Townsend Swayze
Assisted By:
Robert Hudson
on Light Programme

The Rosebery Stakes
Run over a distance of one mile and two furlongs
Commentary from the Grandstand by Peter Bromley , with a summary by Roger Mortimer
From Kempton Park

Contributors

Unknown:
Peter Bromley
Unknown:
Roger Mortimer
on Light Programme

The life and legends of the American West retold in words and music
' Oh, I would be a cowboy and with the cowboys stand
With leather chaps upon me and a six-gun in my hand
5: Son of a Gun
* Oh, bury me beside my knife and six-shooter
My spurs on my heels, my rifle at my side
And place on my coffin a bottle of brandy
That the cowboys may drink as they carry me along
The singers include:
The Kingston Trio, Johnn.y Cash Paul Clayton , Guy Carawan
Alfred Drake , Merrick Jarrett Hank William " and Tex
Ritter Written and introduced by Murray Kash
Directed by John Powell

Contributors

Unknown:
Paul Clayton
Unknown:
Guy Carawan
Unknown:
Alfred Drake
Unknown:
Merrick Jarrett
Unknown:
Hank William
Unknown:
Ritter Written
Introduced By:
Murray Kash
Directed By:
John Powell

with Eamonn Andrews
A comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey1 of the day's sport from reporters amd observers throughout the country, and overseas
5.0 Football and Racing: the day's results read by John Webster and Gerald Sinstadt
5.10 app. Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds
First Division: Blackburn Rovers v. Sheffield Wednesday ; Blackpool v. West Bromwich Albion; Leicester City v. Burnley; Tottenham Hotspur v. Preston North End; Wolverhampton Wanderers v. Manchester City
Second Division: Huddersfleld- Town v. Ipswich Town; Sheffield United v. Liverpool
Scottish F.A. Cup Semi-Finals: Celtic v. Airdrieonians by Jameson Clark ; Dunfermline Athletic v. St. Mirren by Alastair Dewar
Rugby Union: Bryn Thomas or, the match between Cardiff and the Barbarians
The Boat Race: John Snagge on this afternoon's race between Oxford and Cambridge
Talking Sport: Leading players. administrators, and journalists join Eamonn Andrews at the microphone to discuss topics of the moment
5.52 app. CLASSIFIED FOOTBALL RESULTS
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Read By:
John Webster
Read By:
Gerald Sinstadt
Unknown:
Jameson Clark
Unknown:
John Snagge
Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

An inter-regional knock-out sports quiz
First Semi-Final:
Great Yarmouth
V.
South port or Torquay
Question-Master, Brian Johnston
Umpire and Scorer, Roy Webber
From
The Town Hall, Great Yarmouth
Produced by Michael Hastings

Contributors

Question-Master:
Brian Johnston
Produced By:
Michael Hastings

Maurice Miles conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra
Leader. William Armon with Geoffrey Gilbert (flute)
Introduced by Roy Williamson
Before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre. London

Contributors

Unknown:
Maurice Miles
Leader:
William Armon
Flute:
Geoffrey Gilbert
Introduced By:
Roy Williamson

played by David Jacobs
An up-to-the-minute survey of popular records featuring those currently climbing the Top Twenty and a review of the very latest releases
Produced by Derek Chinnery

Contributors

Played By:
David Jacobs
Produced By:
Derek Chinnery

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More