Programme Index

Discover 10,058,050 listings and 230,961 playable programmes from the BBC

A song-a-nrinute sequence of pops old and new sung by Don Lang , Valerie Masters Dick Jordan , June Marlow Franklyn Boyd , Julie Dawn with the Steve Race Four and Harold Smart
Compiled and produced by Johnnie Stewart

Contributors

Sung By:
Don Lang
Sung By:
Valerie Masters
Sung By:
Dick Jordan
Unknown:
Marlow Franklyn Boyd
Unknown:
Julie Dawn
Produced By:
Johnnie Stewart

Members of the public and invited personalities put questions to a team of distinguished experts
The great minds are
Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
Tommy Trintler , Bernard Braden
In the chair,
McDonald Hobley
Special guest David Berglas
From an idea by Jimmy Edwards Last Tuesday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Jimmy Edwards
Unknown:
Ted Ray
Unknown:
Tommy Trintler
Unknown:
Bernard Braden
Unknown:
David Berglas
Unknown:
Jimmy Edwards

The best of today's pop entertainment featuring
Marty Wilde and the Wildcats
Dick Jordan
Frank Ifield
Julie Rayne
The Trebletones
Johnny Ford
The Ronnie Price Quintet
The Jazz Cellar
Terry Lightfoot 's
New Orleans Jazzmen
Cat's Call
Disc stars you've requested New To You
Spinning the latest releases
Introduced by Brian Matthew Produced by Jimmy Grant

Contributors

Unknown:
Dick Jordan
Unknown:
Frank Ifield
Unknown:
Julie Rayne
Unknown:
Terry Lightfoot
Introduced By:
Brian Matthew
Produced By:
Jimmy Grant

Franklin Engelmann is the Chairman of this general knowledge contest in which listeners from all over the British Isles compete for the title Brain of Britain 1961
3: SOITH OF ENGLAND
The contestants representing the South of England are
Mavis Abley , Hampshire
Roger Appleton, Sussex Schoolmaster
Ernest Rice , Dorset
Retired Foreign Office official
Thomas Kilgour , Hampshire Grocer
The programme also includes Hear! Hear! a test of memory for listeners at home and in the audience
Last Thursday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Franklin Engelmann
Unknown:
Mavis Abley
Unknown:
Ernest Rice
Unknown:
Thomas Kilgour

with Eamonn Andrews
What's On Today
A magazine programme including
F.A. Cup: Clifford Webb in London, Charles Harrold in Birmingham. and Bill Bothwell in Manchester give the latest news and their opinions about today's Fourth Round ties
Scottish F.A. Cup: Ian Macniven sums up the prospects for the First Round ties
Cricket: Crawford White reports from Adelaide on the Fourth Test Match between Australia and the West Indies
Racing: A preview of today's meetings
Rugby Union: Ian Balfour on the match between Ulster and the South African Touring team in Belfast Rugby League: by Alan Dixon Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Unknown:
Clifford Webb
Unknown:
Charles Harrold
Unknown:
Bill Bothwell
Unknown:
Ian MacNiven
Unknown:
Ian Balfour
Unknown:
Alan Dixon
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

featuring the British Concert Band
Conducted by Gilbert Vinter and String Song
Conducted by Ronald Binge with the London Studio Players
Solo violin, Reginald Leopold amd the George Mitchell Singers
Guest singer, Jenifer Eddy
Introduced by John Dunn
Produced by Geoffrey Brand

Contributors

Conducted By:
Gilbert Vinter
Conducted By:
Ronald Binge
Violin:
Reginald Leopold
Singer:
Jenifer Eddy
Introduced By:
John Dunn
Produced By:
Geoffrey Brand

with Eamonn Andrews
A comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey of the day's sport from reporters and observers throughout the country and overseas
5.0 Football and Racing: the day's results read by John Webster and Gerald Sinstadt
6.10 app. Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds
Cup Tie Round-up:
Sixteen reporters give their Impressions of the Fourth Round F.A. Cup ties:
Birmingham City v. Rotherham United; Bolton Wanderers v. Black-burn Rovers; Brighton and Hove Albion v. Burnley; Huddersfleld Town v. Barnsley; Leicester City v. Bristol City: Liverpool v. Sunder-land; Luton Town v. Manchester City: Newcastle United v. Stock-port County; Peterborough United v. Aston Villa; Scunthorpe United v. Norwich City: Sheffield Wednesday v. Manchester United: Sheffield United v. Lincoln City; Southampton v. Leyton Orient; Stoke City v. Aldershot; Swansea Town v. Preston North End; Tottenham Hotspur v. Crewe Alexandra
Scottish F.A. Cup: Tommy Muirhead reports on the match between Clyde and Hibernian
Cricket: Jack Fingleton, in Adielaid, reports on the Fourth Test Match between Australia and the West Indies
Rugby Union: Ian Balfour report* from Belfast on the match between Ulster and the South African Touring Team
Talking Sport: Leading players. administrators, and journalists join Eamonn Andrews at the microphone to discuss topics of the moment
6.52 app. CLASSIFIED FOOTBALL RESULTS
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

Let's join the Pendyrus Male Choir and their friends in a programme of community singing from
Maerdy Primary Mixed School with John Morgan (baritone) Mary Kendall (piano) ' and Dillwyn Owen (compere)
Programme conducted and produced by James Williams

Contributors

Baritone:
John Morgan
Piano:
Mary Kendall
Piano:
Dillwyn Owen
Produced By:
James Williams

Reflecting international, Commonwealth, and United Kingdom artists appearing currently before London audiences
What's New in the Theatre?
The Song of the Week
Record Event
London Cabaret
Felix King entertains at the piano and a collection of other items
Introduced by Wilfrid Thomas
with the Bill Shepherd Singers and the BBC Revue Orchestra
Conducted by Malcolm Lockyer
Produced by Trafford Whitelock
BBC General Overseas Service recording

Contributors

Introduced By:
Wilfrid Thomas
Conducted By:
Malcolm Lockyer
Produced By:
Trafford Whitelock

An inter-regional knock-out sports quiz
Round 1: Heat 3
Hastings vFelixstowa South East Anglia
Question-Master Brian Johnston
Umpire and scorer, Roy Webber
From the White Rock Pavilion Hastings
Produced by Michael Hasting *

Contributors

Question-Master:
Brian Johnston
Unknown:
Roy Webber
Produced By:
Michael Hasting

Alan Loveday (violin) with the BBC Concert Orchestra
Leader, William Armon
Conductor, Vilem Tausky
Introduced by Roy Williamsoa Produced by Geoffrey Brand
Music from Swan Lake. Tchaikovsky
From Harlow New Town
(Netteewell Secondary School) In association with Harlow Music Association

Contributors

Violin:
Alan Loveday
Leader:
William Armon
Conductor:
Vilem Tausky
Introduced By:
Roy Williamsoa
Produced By:
Geoffrey Brand

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More