Programme Index

Discover 9,911,072 listings and 223,078 playable programmes from the BBC

BBC Midland Light Orchestra
(Leader. James Hutcheon )
Conducted by Leo Wurmser
Eric Jupp and his Players Sid Phillips and his Band
News Summary at 7.30
At 7.45 on 1,500 m.
Shipping Forecast

Contributors

Leader:
James Hutcheon
Conducted By:
Leo Wurmser
Conducted By:
Eric Jupp
Unknown:
Sid Phillips

and his Orchestra with Steve Martin
Linda Shannon. Andrew Reavley and the Roy Marsh Trio Presented by Cyril Drake
News Summary at 1.30
Shipping Forecast at 1.40 on 1.5M m.

Contributors

Unknown:
Steve Martin
Unknown:
Linda Shannon.
Unknown:
Andrew Reavley
Unknown:
Roy Marsh
Presented By:
Cyril Drake

including
Guest of the Week: Sir John Wedgwood , Bt.
Catching Golf: Nancy Spain reflects
Thoughts in Retirement: reflections from Donald Boyd
Reading Your Letters
In London this Summer: visitors from faraway places
Serial: ' To Whom She Will ' by R. Prawer Jhabvala
Abridged by Becky Cocking
Read by Robert Eddison
The sixth of thirteen instalments Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
(The fifth item is recorded)
News Summary at 2.30

Contributors

Unknown:
Sir John Wedgwood
Unknown:
Donald Boyd
Unknown:
R. Prawer Jhabvala
Read By:
Robert Eddison
Introduced By:
Marjorie Anderson

Mrs. Dale, the doctor's wife, records the daily happenings in the life of her family
Script by Lesley Wilson
Productions by Betty Davies and Wyn Knowles
Mrs. Dale, Ellis Powell : Dr. Dale, James Dale ; Mrs. Freeman, Dorothy Lane ; Sally Fulton , Margaret Ward ; Richard Fulton , David March; Jenny Dale. Julia Braddock ; Mrs. Maggs, Grace Allardyce ; Maggs, Jack Howarth ; Grandfather Dale , Jack Shaw ; Janet Dale , Pamela Binns ; Gwen Owen , Aline Waites ; Mr. Oven, Kenneth Evans ; Mrs. Owen, Hilda Bayky ; Caradoc Owen , Arthur White ; Kate Sylvester , Anne McGrath ; Fickling, Robert Webber ; Isabel Fielding. Thea Wells : Edward Fielding, Lionel Marson ; Mrs. McGutssie, Jean Stuart
Other parts played by members of the BBC Drama Repertory Company

Contributors

Script By:
Lesley Wilson
Unknown:
Betty Davies
Unknown:
Wyn Knowles
Unknown:
Ellis Powell
Unknown:
James Dale
Unknown:
Dorothy Lane
Unknown:
Sally Fulton
Unknown:
Margaret Ward
Unknown:
Richard Fulton
Unknown:
Jenny Dale.
Unknown:
Julia Braddock
Unknown:
Grace Allardyce
Unknown:
Jack Howarth
Unknown:
Grandfather Dale
Unknown:
Jack Shaw
Unknown:
Janet Dale
Unknown:
Pamela Binns
Unknown:
Gwen Owen
Unknown:
Aline Waites
Unknown:
Kenneth Evans
Unknown:
Hilda Bayky
Unknown:
Caradoc Owen
Unknown:
Arthur White
Unknown:
Kate Sylvester
Unknown:
Anne McGrath
Unknown:
Robert Webber
Unknown:
Thea Wells
Unknown:
Lionel Marson
Unknown:
Jean Stuart

The Championships at Wimbledon
Latest results and commentary by Rex Alston and Max Robertson , with summaries and comments by Alf Chave
From the All England Club
Henley Royal Regatta
Commentary by John Hinde and John Snagge
The Open Championship
A report by Tom Scott on the day's play
From Muirfield

Contributors

Commentary By:
Rex Alston
Commentary By:
Max Robertson
Unknown:
Alf Chave
Commentary By:
John Hinde
Commentary By:
John Snagge
Unknown:
Tom Scott

(Confirmed)
The Championships at Wimbledon
Latest results and commentary by Rex Alston and Max Robertson , with summaries and comments by Alf Chave
From the All England Club
Henley Royal Regatta
Commentary by John Hinde and John Snagge
The Open Championship A report by Tom Scott on the day's play
From Muirfield
News Summary at 5.30
Shipping Forecast at 5.58 on 1,500 m.

Contributors

Commentary By:
Rex Alston
Commentary By:
Max Robertson
Unknown:
Alf Chave
Commentary By:
John Hinde
Commentary By:
John Snagge
Unknown:
Tom Scott

with Deryck Guyler , Pat Coombs
Jimmy Lavall , Bill Pertwee
The Maple Leaf Four
Bob Sharpies and his Orchestra
Script written by Bernard Botting and Charles Hart
Produced by Leslie Bridgmont

Contributors

Unknown:
Deryck Guyler
Unknown:
Pat Coombs
Unknown:
Jimmy Lavall
Unknown:
Bill Pertwee
Unknown:
Bob Sharpies
Written By:
Bernard Botting
Written By:
Charles Hart
Produced By:
Leslie Bridgmont

A series of problems in detection by John P. Wynn
6-'Robbery at the Victoria Bank'
Cast in order of speaking:
Music composed and conducted by Alan Paul
Production by Trafford Whitelock

Contributors

Unknown:
John P. Wynn
Conducted By:
Alan Paul
Inspector Scott:
Deryck Guyler
Bank cashier:
John Graham
Mr Goodall:
George Hagan
Jack Langtree:
Geoffrey Matthews
Teleprinter operator:
James Beattie
Mr Thompson:
Billy Milton
Bingham:
Brian Hayes
Mr Whitfield:
Cecil Brock
Mr Peeble:
James Beattie
Mr Delaware:
George Merritt
Nurse:
Marianne Stone
Ada Langtree:
Ann Lancaster
Assistant Commissioner:
Eric Phillips

The Summer Show of Shows
In tonight's recording
Tour resident host, Jack Watson welcomes
The Hedley Ward Trio
Reginald Dixon
Margo Henderson
Edmund Hockridge
Roy Castle
Guest star:
Jimmy Clitheroe with The Woodmen
Directed by Raymond Woodhead and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Conducted by Alyn Ainsworth
Produced by Roy Speer

Contributors

Unknown:
Jack Watson
Unknown:
Hedley Ward Trio
Unknown:
Reginald Dixon
Unknown:
Margo Henderson
Unknown:
Edmund Hockridge
Unknown:
Jimmy Clitheroe
Directed By:
Raymond Woodhead
Conducted By:
Alyn Ainsworth
Produced By:
Roy Speer

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More