Programme Index

Discover 9,914,639 listings and 223,261 playable programmes from the BBC

WORKERS' PLAYTIME from a factory canteen at Kilmarnock
Cyril Fletcher , Alistair McHarg
Jack Milroy , Lilian Brown
At the piano, Harry Carmlchael
Presented by Eddie Fraser

Contributors

Unknown:
Cyril Fletcher
Unknown:
Alistair McHarg
Unknown:
Jack Milroy
Unknown:
Lilian Brown
Presented By:
Eddie Fraser

this week presents
Oscar Rabin and his Band with Patti Forbes
Mel Gaynor , Johnny Worth and the David Ede Quartet
(Oscar Rabin and his Band are appearing at the Lyceum Ballroom, London)
News Summary at 1.30
Shipping Forecast at 1.40 on 1,500 m.

Contributors

Unknown:
Oscar Rabin
Unknown:
Patti Forbes
Unknown:
Mel Gaynor
Unknown:
Johnny Worth
Unknown:
David Ede
Unknown:
Oscar Rabin

Round Moscow: Robert Reid speaks about some of the people he met and introduces recordings made on a recent visit to Russia
Get-together: some of the words spoken at Rhodes House, Oxford, last week to an audience of British and American women.
I am Married to an Alcoholic: a personal story
Reading Your Letters: expressing the listeners' points of view
Tennis Parties: some reflections from Arthur Marshall
Serial: ' Anna Karenina ' by Leo Tolstoy
Read by Sir Donald Wolfit
The last part
Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
News Summary at 2.30

Contributors

Unknown:
Robert Reid
Unknown:
Arthur Marshall
Unknown:
Anna Karenina
Unknown:
Leo Tolstoy
Read By:
Sir Donald Wolfit
Introduced By:
Marjorie Anderson

Repeated on Wednesday at 11.15 a.m.
Productions this week by Betty Davies and Wyn Knowles

Contributors

Unknown:
Betty Davies
Unknown:
Wyn Knowles
Mrs Dale:
Ellis Powell
Dr Dale:
James Dale
Sally Lane:
Margaret Ward
Mrs Freeman:
Dorothy Lane
Bob Dale:
Leslie Heritage
Jenny Dale:
Julia Braddock
Gwen Owen:
Aline Waltes
Mrs Owen:
Hilda Bayley
Mr Owen:
Kenneth Evans
Sylvia Williams:
June Tobin
Hywel Williams:
Kathleen Helme
Mrs Thomas:
Molly Rankin
Mrs Maggs:
Grace Allardyce
Grandfather Dale:
Jack Shaw
Janet Dale:
Pamela Binns
Carlton Dale:
Glyn Dearman

A programme of music to suit all tastes
BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Conducted by Alyn Ainsworth
Marcel Gardner and his Orchestra
Tommy Webster (xylophone) with Billy Mayerl at the piano

Contributors

Conducted By:
Alyn Ainsworth
Conducted By:
Marcel Gardner
Unknown:
Tommy Webster
Unknown:
Billy Mayerl

each Tuesday presents the swinging melody of Tommy Watt and his Orchestra with Margaret Bond and Matt Monro and featuring
Tubby the Tenor and- The Slidemen
Introduced by Bruce Wyndham
(Tommy Watt and his Orchestra are appearing at Quaglino's Restaurant, London)
News Summary at 6.30

Contributors

Unknown:
Tommy Watt
Unknown:
Margaret Bond
Unknown:
Matt Monro
Introduced By:
Bruce Wyndham
Introduced By:
Tommy Watt

A battle of the sexes
Elizabeth Allan, Diana Decker, Jacqueline Mackenzie v. Gerard Hoffnung, Ian Messiter, Eric Sykes
Referee, Michael Jackson
Each contestant, having no clue to the subject-matter, is called upon to speak for sixty seconds, without hesitation, repetition, or deviation. Is it possible?
Devised by Ian C. Messiter
Production by C. F. Meehan

Contributors

Unknown:
Elizabeth Allan
Unknown:
Diana Decker
Unknown:
Jacqueline MacKenzie
Unknown:
Gerard Hoffnung
Unknown:
Ian Messiter
Unknown:
Eric Sykes
Unknown:
Michael Jackson
Unknown:
Ian C. Messiter
Production By:
C. F. Meehan

TUESDAY TUNETIME
Music in all directions
Introduced by Franklin Engelmann
Celebrity Choice Muir Mathieson with Ena Mitchell
BBC Chorus
(Trained by Alan G. Melville ) The Albert Delroy Sextet
BBC Concert Orchestra (Leader, William Armon )
Conductor, Vilem Tausky
Produced by Charles Beardsall

Contributors

Introduced By:
Franklin Engelmann
Unknown:
Muir Mathieson
Unknown:
Alan G. Melville
Leader:
William Armon
Conductor:
Vilem Tausky
Produced By:
Charles Beardsall

You too can be a detective
Listeners are invited to join with a panel of experts in testing their powers of crime detection
' Fortune Teller's Lament'
Written by Edward J. Mason
Actors:
Bxperta: John Arlott
F. R. Buckley , Robert Fabian
Devised by Tony Shryane and Edward J. Mason
Produced by Tony Shryane

Contributors

Written By:
Edward J. Mason
Unknown:
John Arlott
Unknown:
F. R. Buckley
Unknown:
Robert Fabian
Unknown:
Tony Shryane
Produced By:
Tony Shryane
Joe McCready (Private investigator):
Jon Farrell
Inspector Galloway:
Hamilton Dyce
Madam Bertha:
Courtney Hope
Nelly Travers:
June Spencer
Colonel Washbourne:
Wilfred Babbage
Desmond Luggett:
Geoffrey Lewis

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More