Programme Index

Discover 9,877,225 listings and 221,369 playable programmes from the BBC

What's On Today?
A magazine programme including:
F.A. Cup: Charles Buchan and W. J. Hicks discuss today's Third Round ties
Scottish League: by Simon Smith
Rugby Union: Rex Alston and G. V. Wynne-Jones talks about the final English and Welsh trials
Introduced by Eamonn Andrews
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Charles Buchan
Unknown:
W. J. Hicks
Unknown:
Rex Alston
Unknown:
G. V.
Introduced By:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

George Cole , Diana Churchill and Colin Gordon in Episode 12
Script written by Godfrey Harrison with the BBC Variety Orchestra
Conducted by Paul Fenoulhet Produced by Leslie Bridgmont

Contributors

Unknown:
George Cole
Unknown:
Diana Churchill
Unknown:
Colin Gordon
Written By:
Godfrey Harrison
Conducted By:
Paul Fenoulhet
Produced By:
Leslie Bridgmont
David Bliss:
George Cole
Anne Fellows:
Diana Churchill
Tony Fellows:
Colin Gordon
Mrs Griffin:
Gladys Henson
Psyche, the dog:
Percy Edwards

A musical programme for children under five
Ann Driver. Marjorie Westbury and Maurice Bevan include:
' The North Wind Doth Blow'
' Follow Our Leader ' and ' She'll be coming round the mountain when she comes' in a programme introduced by Michael Brooke

Contributors

Unknown:
Ann Driver.
Unknown:
Marjorie Westbury
Unknown:
Maurice Bevan
Introduced By:
Michael Brooke

Eamonn Andrews introduces a comprehensive and up-to-the-minute survey of the day's sport
5.0 Football and Racing
Results read by John Webster
5.15 app. Special Reports and news flashes and interviews from the grounds
5.30 Classified Football Results
5.35 app. Sports Round-Up
Further reports, news, and comment
Talking Sport
Leading players, administrators, and journalists join Eamonn Andrews to discuss topics of the moment
Today's programme includes reports on: F.A. Cup:
Arsenal v. Bedford Town
Aston Villa v. Hull City
Bristol Rovers v. Manchester United
Charlton Athletic v. Burton Albion
Doncaster Rovers v. Notts Forest
Everton v. Bristol City
Hartlepools United v. Chelsea Leeds United v. Cardiff City Manchester City v. Blackpool
Notts County v. Fulham
Sheffield Wednesday v. Newcastle United
Sunderland v. Norwich City Swansea Town v. York City
Tottenham Hotspur v. Boston United
West Ham United v. Preston North End
Wolverhampton Wanderers v. West Bromwich Albion
Scottish League: Simon Smith on an outstanding match
Rugby Union: Rex Alston and G. V. Wynne-Jones report on the Final English and Welsh Trials
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Introduces:
Eamonn Andrews
Read By:
John Webster
Unknown:
Eamonn Andrews
Unknown:
Simon Smith
Unknown:
Rex Alston
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

Contributors

Daniel Archer:
Harry Oakes
Doris Archer:
Gwen Berryman
Jack Archer:
Denis Folwell
Peggy Archer:
Thelma Rogers
Philip Archer:
Norman Painting
Christine Archer:
Lesley Saweard
Mr Fairbrother:
Leslie Bowmar
Mrs Fairbrother:
Joy Davies
Simon:
Eddie Robinson
Walter Gabriel:
Chris Gittins
Mrs Perkins:
Pauline Seville
Tom Forrest:
Bob Arnold
Squire:
Ronald Baddiley
John Tregorran:
Basil Jones
Carol Grey:
Anne Cullen
Reggie Trentham:
Peter Wilde
Valerie Trentham:
Ann Johnson
Len Thomas:
Arnold Peters
Mary Thomas:
Noreen Baddiley
Police Constable Bryden:
John Dexter
Paul Johnson:
Leslie Dunn
Mrs Turvey:
Courtney Hope
Dr Cavendish:
Geoffrey Lewis
Mr Sproggett:
Philip Garston-Jones
Joyce Richmond:
Judith Hackett
Peter Rawlings:
Max Brimmell

Selected favourites played by the BBC Welsh Orchestra
(Leader, Philip Whiteway) with Eric Parkin (piano) and the Penarth Ladies' Choir
(Chorus-Master, Hubert C. Williams )
The programme is arranged and conducted by Rae Jenkins

Contributors

Piano:
Eric Parkin
Chorus-Master:
Hubert C. Williams
Conducted By:
Rae Jenkins

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More