Programme Index

Discover 10,249,320 listings and 230,540 playable programmes from the BBC

What's on Today?
A magazine programme including
Association Football:
Tommy Muirhead and Charles Buchan sum up the prospects for the match between England and Scotland
Football League: by W. J. Hicks Scottish League: by Glen Gibson
Rugby Union:
The County Championship Final between Lancashire and Middlesex by Rex Alston
Introduced by Eamonn Andrews
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Tommy Muirhead
Unknown:
Charles Buchan
Unknown:
W. J. Hicks
Unknown:
Glen Gibson
Introduced By:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

Continental light music played by the Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor, Schmidt Boelcke
Rita Streich (soprano)
Herbert Ernst Groh (tenor)
(This recording has been made available to the Light Programme by courtesy of Bayerischer Rundfunk, Munich, and was previously broadcast on January 19)

Contributors

Conductor:
Schmidt Boelcke
Soprano:
Rita Streich
Tenor:
Herbert Ernst Groh

including football results
Special reports on: Association Football: England v. Scotland by W. J. Hicks
Football League: Reports on selected matches affecting promotion and relegation
Scottish League: Glen Gibson on an outstanding match
Rugby Union: County Championship Final, Lancashire v. Middlesex, by Rex Alston
Talking Sport: A free discussion
Introduced by Eamonn Andrews
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
W. J. Hicks
Unknown:
Rex Alston
Introduced By:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

Written by Geoffrey Webb and Edward J. Mason.
A story of country folk.

Contributors

Writer:
Geoffrey Webb
Writer:
Edward J. Mason
Editor:
Godfrey Baseley
Producer:
Tony Shryane
Daniel Archer:
Harry Oakes
Doris Archer:
Gwen Berryman
Jack Archer:
Denis Folwell
Peggy Archer:
Thelma Rogers
Philip Archer:
Norman Painting
Christine Archer:
Lesley Saweard
Mr Fairbrother:
Leslie Bowmar
Mrs Fairbrother:
Joy Davies
Grace Fairbrother:
Ysanne Churchman
Simon:
Eddie Robinson
Walter Gabriel:
Chris Gittins
Mrs Perkins:
Pauline Seville
Tom Forrest:
Bob Arnold
Squire:
Ronald Baddiley
Ben White:
Will Kings
Vicar:
Harry Stubbs
John Tregorran:
Basil Jones
Carol Grey:
Anne Cullen
Reggie Trentham:
Peter Wilde

A programme of problems and brain-teasers featuring
Beat the Expert
Professor A. M. Low
Ask Me Another
A general knowledge quiz between contestants representing all parts of the British Isles
Semi-Finals:
1—London
Guy
Ramsey Alfred G. Simms
John Stevens
Taking part in the sketch:
Elizabeth London
Philip Ray. Doreen Season
Chairman, Franklin Engelmann
Programme devised and written by John P. Wynn
Produced by Joan Clark

Contributors

Unknown:
Professor A. M. Low
Unknown:
Ramsey Alfred G. Simms
Unknown:
John Stevens
Unknown:
Elizabeth London
Unknown:
Philip Ray.
Unknown:
Franklin Engelmann
Written By:
John P. Wynn
Produced By:
Joan Clark

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More