Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 228,446 playable programmes from the BBC

Melodies in reminiscent mood played by Tolchard Evans and his Pioneers of Rhythm and sung by Jean Campbell and Ken Beaumont
Introduced by Rex Palmer
Musical arrangements remembered by Ray Terry
Produced by John Simmonds

Contributors

Played By:
Tolchard Evans
Sung By:
Jean Campbell
Sung By:
Ken Beaumont
Introduced By:
Rex Palmer
Unknown:
Ray Terry
Produced By:
John Simmonds

What's on today?
A magazine programme including news of: Football League by Charles Buchan
Scottish League by Glen Gibson
Rugby Union
Combined Services v. New Zealand touring team by Rex Alston
Rugby League by Alan Dixon
Introduced by Eamonn Andrews
Produced by Angus Mackay

Contributors

Unknown:
Glen Gibson
Unknown:
Rex Alston
Unknown:
Rugby League
Unknown:
Alan Dixon
Introduced By:
Eamonn Andrews
Produced By:
Angus MacKay

with Margery Manners
Jack Warman
Susan Scott
Horace Mashford
Linda Love
Ian Wallace
Chairman, Rob Currie with the Palace of Varieties Chorus and the BBC Variety Orchestra
The show produced and conducted by Ernest Longstaffe

Contributors

Unknown:
Margery Manners
Unknown:
Jack Warman
Unknown:
Susan Scott
Unknown:
Horace Mashford
Unknown:
Linda Love
Unknown:
Ian Wallace
Unknown:
Rob Currie
Conducted By:
Ernest Longstaffe

Problems and brain-teasers devised for your entertainment
Beat the Expert
Stanley Nye , Eric James
(At the piano. Bert Whittam )
Ask Me Another
Paul Holt , Sandy McKendrick and Charlotte Haldane
Taking- pant in. the sketch:
Jessica Dunning. Paul Whitsun-Jones
Daphne Maddox , John Forrest
Chairman, Franklin Engelmann
Programme devised and written by John P. Wynn
Produced by Joan Clark

Contributors

Unknown:
Stanley Nye
Unknown:
Eric James
Piano:
Bert Whittam
Unknown:
Paul Holt
Unknown:
Sandy McKendrick
Unknown:
Charlotte Haldane
Unknown:
Jessica Dunning.
Unknown:
Paul Whitsun-Jones
Unknown:
Daphne Maddox
Unknown:
John Forrest
Unknown:
Franklin Engelmann
Written By:
John P. Wynn
Produced By:
Joan Clark

Written by Edward J. Mason and Geoffrey Webb.
A story of country folk.

Contributors

Writer:
Edward J. Mason
Writer:
Geoffrey Webb
Editor:
Godfrey Baseley
Producer:
Tony Shryane
Daniel Archer:
Harry Oakes
Doris Archer:
Gwen Berryman
Jack Archer:
Denis Folwell
Peggy Archer:
Thelma Rogers
Philip Archer:
Norman Painting
Christine Archer:
Lesley Saweard
Mr Fairbrother:
Leslie Bowmar
Mrs Fairbrother:
Joy Davies
Grace Fairbrother:
Ysanne Churchman
Simon:
Eddie Robinson
Walter Gabriel:
Chris Gittins
Mrs Perkins:
Pauline Seville
The Squire:
Ronald Baddiley
Tom Forrest:
Bob Arnold
The Vicar:
Harry Stubbs
Ben White:
Will Kings
Ciive Lawson-Hope:
Leslie Parker
Len Thomas:
Arnold Peters
Mary Jones:
Noreen Baddiley
John Tregorran:
Basil Jones

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More