Programme Index

Discover 9,910,659 listings and 222,837 playable programmes from the BBC

A summer holiday programme
Edited and produced by Lionel Gamlin
Movie in the Making
An Illustrated report in two parts
Arranged and presented by Robert MacDermot
Today Robert MacDermot continues his account of the making of a film from the moment the story is chosen until the picture is finally shown in a cinema.
Marcel Stellman invites you to solve the fourth of his musical problems
Stop Press
A weekly surprise item
Each week a BBC mobile recording unit gives you an illustrated account of some interesting event that has just taken place somewhere in England

Contributors

Produced By:
Lionel Gamlin
Presented By:
Robert MacDermot
Unknown:
Robert MacDermot
Unknown:
Marcel Stellman

A serial in eight parts by Rex Rienits
6— 'The Storm Gathers '

Contributors

Captain Wiliiam Bligh, R N:
Wensley Pithey
Mary Bligh:
Denise Bryer
Governor King:
Howieson Culff
Mrs King:
Courtney Hope
Major George Johnston:
Sidney Monckton
John Macarthur:
Ivan Samson
John Puttand:
Leslie Heritage
John Bownian:
Malcolm Hayes
Edmund Griffin:
Charles Lloyd-Pack
Dr Jamieson:
Keith Pyott
Narrator:
Rolf Lefebvre

A musical drama of the west
Episode 20 and ' Rustler,' a canine cowhand with Macdonald Parke
Alan Keith and Guy Kingsley Poynter
Music by the Four Ramblers
Freddie Phillips and the Sons of the Saddle led by Jack Fallon
Written and produced by Charles Chilton

Contributors

Unknown:
MacDonald Parke
Unknown:
Alan Keith
Unknown:
Guy Kingsley Poynter
Unknown:
Jack Fallon
Produced By:
Charles Chilton
A rancher:
Cal McCord
Jeff Arnold, a Texas Ranger:
Paul Carpenter
Luke, an old cowhand:
Charles Irwin
Bob a singing cowhand:
Bob Mallin

This week the spotlight falls on Skegness and picks out:
Morris and Cowley
Gwen Catley
Herschel Henlere
Jay Martel appearing at the Pier Pavilion
Harry Segal and Bert Ward appearing at Butlin's Kent Theatre
Jimmy Golding appearing at
Butlin's ' Pig and Whistle'
At the pianos: Winifred Taylor and Kathleen O'Hagan
Presented by David Southwood

Contributors

Unknown:
Morris
Unknown:
Cowley
Unknown:
Gwen Catley
Unknown:
Herschel Henlere
Unknown:
Jay Martel
Unknown:
Harry Segal
Unknown:
Bert Ward
Unknown:
Jimmy Golding
Pianos:
Winifred Taylor
Pianos:
Kathleen O'Hagan
Presented By:
David Southwood

A musical entertainment given by Suzanne Danco (soprano)
Geoffrey Gilbert (flute)
Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)
Maurice Clare (violin)
Frederick Riddle (viola)
William Pleeth (cello)
Marie Korchinska (harp)
Gerald Gover (piano)
Arranged by Basil Douglas

Contributors

Soprano:
Suzanne Danco
Flute:
Geoffrey Gilbert
Clarinet:
Gervase de Peyer
Violin:
Maurice Clare
Viola:
Frederick Riddle
Cello:
William Pleeth
Harp:
Marie Korchinska
Piano:
Gerald Gover
Arranged By:
Basil Douglas

Light Programme

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More