Programme Index

Discover 10,098,888 listings and 232,603 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (2)

Schools. Round and About: John Gilpin.* Interval music

BBC Home Service Scottish

Deutsche Dichter aus vier Jahrhunderten
Poems by some of the greatest German poets, from Walther von der Vogelweide to Bertolt Brecht, read by actors of the Schiller-Theater, Berlin
Commentary by Richard Wiener
Recording by the BBC and Sender Freies, Berlin

Contributors

Unknown:
Deutsche Dichter
Unknown:
Walther von Der Vogelweide
Commentary By:
Richard Wiener

by R. C. SHERRIFF with Joyce Barbour as Miss Mabel
Miss Mabel was as sweet and kind as her sister was mean and bad-tempered. So it was a surprise to all who knew them when the sister's will turned out to be as generous as Miss Mabel herself could have wished.
Saturday's recorded broadcast

Contributors

Unknown:
Joyce Barbour

Advice and entertainment for retired and older people and a meeting-place on the air for those concerned for their welfare
An Eye on the Time: Gwenda Hollander resolves to leave her watch behind
A Peep Into the Past: Jack Overhill remembers an expedition to his father's birthplace
Presented by John Dunn

Contributors

Unknown:
Gwenda Hollander
Unknown:
Jack Overhill
Presented By:
John Dunn

JUNIOR TIME
A programme for the fives to eights
Badger's Beech
An adventure of The Deep Woodlanders by Elleston Trevor
4: Badger's Gold
Produced by Trevor Hill
5.15 MOSTLY JAZZ
The Apex Group
Introduced bv their leader Frank Short (bass)
Pauline Beard (vocalist) Colin York (guitarist)
Alan Crawley (guitarist) John Lever (drums)
Produced by Shirley Franklin
5.30 Q AND A
A new personal information service to answer your questions and help you with your problems
Edited by Adrian Thomas
6.60 Presenting This Week
Review of forthcoming programmes

Contributors

Unknown:
Elleston Trevor
Produced By:
Trevor Hill
Bass:
Frank Short
Bass:
Pauline Beard
Guitarist:
Colin York
Guitarist:
Alan Crawley
Guitarist:
John Lever
Produced By:
Shirley Franklin
Edited By:
Adrian Thomas
Old Stripe, the badger:
Leonard Williams
Potter, the otter:
Norman Somers
Woo Owl:
Tom Harrison
Digger Mole:
Herbert Smith
Ancient Stripe:
Graham Tennant

Regional Variations (7)

News

BBC Home Service North

News, sport

BBC Home Service Scottish

News. Stock Market report

BBC Home Service Midland

News. Round-up of events

BBC Home Service West

News

BBC Home Service Northern Ireland

News. Stock Market report

BBC Home Service Welsh

South-Eastern News
6.30 Working with Teenagers
The young people answer back
Last week four experts explained their attitude to teenagers at a weekend course for youth leaders organised by county and borough education committees in Sussex.
Members of the youth councils of Brighton, Eastbourne, Hove, and Worthing listened to the original programme and now discuss it, with Robert Gunnell in the chair.
6.50 From the Local Press
A weekly review of what the papers in South-East England are saying
6.57 London Stock Market Report

Contributors

Unknown:
Robert Gunnell

Regional Variations (6)

BBC Scottish Orchestra. conducted by James Lockhart: Mozart; Anthony Hedges; Delibes; Hindemith

BBC Home Service Scottish

Let the People Sing

BBC Home Service Midland

Let the People Sing

BBC Home Service West

BBC Northern Orchestra, conducted by Maurice Handford: David Ellis: Haydn: Tchaikovsky

BBC Home Service North

As North

BBC Home Service Northern Ireland

Verdi Records of excerpts from
' The Force of Destiny ' with Renata Tebaldi as Leonora

Contributors

Unknown:
Renata Tebaldi

Regional Variations (2)

Ser y Siroedd: competition

BBC Home Service Welsh

A selection of recorded wit music ard humour
Introduced by Basil Boothroyd including
STAN WILSON
FREDA Dowie and PENELOPE LEE ' Parlez-vous Fran├žais? ' by Jill Hyem
PETER BULL
' Hamlet ' by Michael Young
JOYCE GRENFELL
' Shirley's Girl Friend '
GYORCY CZIFFRA
JON ROLLASON and PHILIP LEAVER
' The Time Factor ' by Will Owens
LAWRENCE BASKCOMB
' A Geometrical Problem ' by Maureen Grefson
CHARLES RICHARDSON and MAVIS VILLIERS
' Perfectly Fine ' by Dorothy Parker
C. GORDON GLOVER
' By Any Other Name
MARIACHI MIGUEL DIAS
KEN NORDINE 'My Baby'
VALERIE HANSON and JON ROLLASON ' I love you ' by Elizabeth Frank
Records chosen by Robert Irwin Edited and produced by John Bridges and Richard Thomas

Contributors

Introduced By:
Basil Boothroyd
Unknown:
Stan Wilson
Unknown:
Freda Dowie
Unknown:
Jill Hyem
Unknown:
Peter Bull
Unknown:
Michael Young
Unknown:
Joyce Grenfell
Unknown:
Jon Rollason
Unknown:
Will Owens
Unknown:
Lawrence Baskcomb
Unknown:
Maureen Grefson
Unknown:
Charles Richardson
Unknown:
Mavis Villiers
Unknown:
Dorothy Parker
Unknown:
C. Gordon Glover
Unknown:
Mariachi Miguel Dias
Unknown:
Ken Nordine
Unknown:
Valerie Hanson
Unknown:
Jon Rollason
Unknown:
Robert Irwin
Produced By:
John Bridges
Produced By:
Richard Thomas

by JEAN MORRIS
Part 1
The Prize in That Race
The story of how the Athenians voted to enslave the whole population of their revolted colony of Mitylene, subsequently changed their minds, and how the future of this island city depended upon the exertions of the crew of the galley carrying revised orders to Paches, the Athenian Commander.
A Mitylenian family:
Production by VAL GIELGUD

Contributors

Unknown:
Jean Morris
Production By:
Val Gielgud
A young girl:
Penelope Lee
Her mother:
Diana Olsson
Her grandfather:
Edgar Norfolk
Her brother:
Nigel Anthony
Paches the Athenian Commander in Mitylene:
Hugh Manning
Three of his staff: Tisias:
Godfrey Kenton
Three of his staff: Agathon:
Philip Leaver
Three of his staff: Cleisthenes:
Nicholas Edmett
Members of the Mitylenian Council: Charicles the President:
Norman Claridge
Members of the Mitylenian Council: Bythallos his brother:
Kenneth Dight
Members of the Mitylenian Council: Ismenos, his son:
Jon Rollason
Members of the Mitylenian Council: Hermon:
David Bird
Members of the Mitylenian Council: Pedaritus:
Wilfred Babbage
Members of the Athenian Assembly: The President:
Geoffrey Staines
Members of the Athenian Assembly: Cleon:
Julian Somers
Members of the Athenian Assembly: Diodotus:
Philip Morant
Members of the Athenian Assembly: Chaereas:
Charles Simon
Members of the Athenian Assembly: Nicanor:
Peter Claughton
Aminias, Master of Eirene:
John Bryning
Aristagoras, Master of Kallinike:
Derek Birch
An Athenian Herald:
David Bird

Regional Variations (3)

Alfred Higson. 1871-1961: tribute to the choral conductor

BBC Home Service North

As North

BBC Home Service Northern Ireland

(clarinet)
Cyril Preedy (piano)
Rondo (Grand Duo Concertante, Op.
48) (Weber)
Andantino (Florent Schmitt )
Two Majorcan pieces: Paguera and Valdermosa (Joseph Horovitz ) on a gramophone record

Contributors

Piano:
Cyril Preedy
Unknown:
Florent Schmitt
Unknown:
Joseph Horovitz

Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor Haydn Society No. 34
Piano Sonata in B minor
Haydn Society No. 32 played by Nina Milkina
The programme also includes Mozart's Minuet in D (K.356)
Fourth of five weekly recitals including piano music by Haydn

Contributors

Played By:
Nina Milkina

BBC Home Service Basic

About BBC Home Service

BBC Home Service is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 1st September 1939 and ended on the 29th September 1967.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More