Programme Index

Discover 10,050,773 listings and 230,371 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (2)

Regional Music Making: from Hampshire.

BBC Home Service West

Bexhill Boys'
Grammar School Choir
Conductor, Arthur Sainter
Christopher Taylor
(treble recorder)
Richard Taylor (treble recorder)
Christopher Wood (harpsichord)
(Continued in next column)

Contributors

Conductor:
Arthur Sainter
Conductor:
Christopher Taylor
Unknown:
Richard Taylor
Harpsichord:
Christopher Wood

Regional Variations (3)

Yesterday in Parliament.

BBC Home Service West

Your M.P. at Westminster.

BBC Home Service Midland

by Margot Andersen
It brings you luck. It was luck or chance that made Margot Andersen a stall-holder in the Portobello Road market in London. She tells how it happened and something of her experiences.

Contributors

Unknown:
Margot Andersen
Unknown:
Margot Andersen

Regional Variations (2)

West of England News.

BBC Home Service West

Cyril Stapleton and his Show Band
David Jacobs with The Stargazers
The Adam Singers
Harold Smart, Marie Benson and Michael Desmond
Produced by John Browell

Contributors

Unknown:
Cyril Stapleton
Unknown:
David Jacobs
Unknown:
Marie Benson
Unknown:
Michael Desmond
Produced By:
John Browell

A play for broadcasting by Diarmuid Kelly
Cast in order of speaking:
School children played by June Tobin , Beryl Calder and members of the cast
Production by Audrey Cameron

Contributors

Broadcasting By:
Diarmuid Kelly
Played By:
June Tobin
Played By:
Beryl Calder
Production By:
Audrey Cameron
Jimmy Whelan:
Terrance Farrell
Ned Whelan:
Harry Hutchinson
Molly Whelan:
Sheila Manahan
Mat Tobin:
Allan McClelland
Pat Foley:
John Graham
Martin Murphy:
Donal Donnelly
BiU Feeney:
William Eedle
Dr O'Brien:
Frank Windsor
Father Tim:
Eric Anderson
Sergeant:
David March

For Children of Most Ages
* Mr. Growser Moves
A Toytown play by S. G. Hulme Beaman
Production by Josephine Plummer
5.30 For Older Children
First Attempts
Young artists making their first broadcast
From Birmingham: Graham introduces
Peter Latham (boy soprano)
Peter Smith (cornet)
Accompanist, Albert Webb
From Bristol:
Mollie introduces
Gillian Marsh and Rachael Nussbaum
(piano duets)
From London:
Barbara Sleigh introduces
Tony Harman (songs to the guitar)
At the organ, Charles Smart

Contributors

Play By:
S. G. Hulme Beaman
Production By:
Josephine Plummer
Unknown:
Peter Latham
Soprano:
Peter Smith
Accompanist:
Albert Webb
Unknown:
Gillian Marsh
Piano:
Rachael Nussbaum
Introduces:
Barbara Sleigh
Unknown:
Tony Harman
Narrator the Lamb:
Derek McCulloch
Narrotor:
Derek McCulloch
Mr Growser:
Ralph de Rohan
The Mayor of Toytown:
Wilfred Babbage
Ernest the Policeman:
Peter Claughton
Captain Higgins:
Charles Leno
The Magician:
Stephen Jack
Dennis the Dachshund:
Preston Lockwood

Regional Variations (7)

Sports Results.

BBC Home Service West

News, Sport Spotlight.

BBC Home Service North

News. Sports Results, Sportsreel.

BBC Home Service Scottish

Sport, news.

BBC Home Service Welsh

News

BBC Home Service Northern Ireland

News: Sport in the Midlands.

BBC Home Service Midland

Sports Session
The day's sport reviewed in results, reports, and summaries, for listeners in South-East England
Today's programme includes:
6.15 Racing and Association Football Results
Association Football
A review by Clifford Webb of today's matches in the Sixth Round of the F.A. Cup and the Football League. and reports on games concerning clubs in the South-East
Youth International: A report on the match between England and Scotland at Hull
6.30 app. Rugby Union
A report on the International match between France and England in Paris, and results of important club games
Bowls
Bill Latto reports on the final day of the Home Internationals at the Crystal Palace
Comment in sport
Well-known sports personalities in South-East England express their views on affairs of the moment
Introduced by Jacob de Vries

Contributors

Review By:
Clifford Webb
Unknown:
Bill Latto
Introduced By:
Jacob de Vries

Regional Variations (2)

Sports Medley.

BBC Home Service Welsh

Harry Davidson and his Orchestra
Guest artist:
Mary Denise (soprano)
Introduced by Ivan Samson
Master of Ceremonies:
Charles Crathorn
. Produced by Eric Arden
The programme includes Boston Twostep: Waltz; Square Tango; Waltz Marie ; Barn Dance; Manhattan Blues

Contributors

Unknown:
Harry Davidson
Soprano:
Mary Denise
Introduced By:
Ivan Samson
Unknown:
Charles Crathorn
Produced By:
Eric Arden
Unknown:
Waltz Marie

Regional Variations (3)

Ulster Songs and Ballads sung by James Whitley and Marion Walker

BBC Home Service Northern Ireland

Teulu'r Mans': ': serial.

BBC Home Service Welsh

Interesting people who are
In Town Tonight
Interviewed by John Ellison and Pauline Tooth
Edited and produced by Peter Duncan

Contributors

Interviewed By:
John Ellison
Unknown:
Pauline Tooth
Produced By:
Peter Duncan

Regional Variations (2)

Wynford Vaughan Thomas presents words and music appropriate to St. David's Day.

BBC Home Service Welsh

presenting
Cicely Courtneidge and Jack Hulbert with Ossie Morris , Roderick Jones
Ronnie Barker , Patricia Hayes
Osian Ellis , Marion Lowe
Jewel and Warriss
The George Mitchell Choir
BBC Variety Orchestra (Leader, John Jezard )
Conductor, Paul Fenoulhet
Continuity and Ted Rav 's sketch by Terry Nation and John Junkin
' Pocket Theatre ' written by Jeremy Bullmore
Produced by Alastair Scott-Johnston

Contributors

Unknown:
Cicely Courtneidge
Unknown:
Jack Hulbert
Unknown:
Ossie Morris
Unknown:
Roderick Jones
Unknown:
Ronnie Barker
Unknown:
Patricia Hayes
Unknown:
Osian Ellis
Unknown:
Marion Lowe
Leader:
John Jezard
Conductor:
Paul Fenoulhet
Conductor:
Ted Rav
Unknown:
Terry Nation
Unknown:
John Junkin
Written By:
Jeremy Bullmore
Produced By:
Alastair Scott-Johnston

A play for radio by Jon Manchip White
Cast in order of speaking:
Harmonica player, Reg Darnley
Seamen and other voices played by members of the cast Produced by Archie Campbell
See page 6

Contributors

Unknown:
Jon Manchip White
Unknown:
Reg Darnley
Produced By:
Archie Campbell
Admiralty Staff: Rear-Admiral Shapcott:
Arthur Young
Capt Mercombe, R N:
James Thomason
Cmdr Kirklees, R N R:
John Hollis
Cmdr John Tarlton, R N:
William Fox
Lieut Philip Seaton, R N:
Michael Anthony
Eng Rear-Admiral Saintsbury:
Rolf Lefebvre
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: Egan:
Harold Reese
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: Donnithorne:
Ronald Baddiley
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: Boydell:
John Ruddock
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: McKerrow:
Ian Sadler
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: Parham:
John Bennett
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: C P O Drage:
Will Leighton
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: Fuller:
Edward Jewesbury
Crew of H.M. Submarine Unicorn and later of U 227: Lewis:
John Scott
Smithson:
Peter Wilde
Lieut Hoskins, R N:
Hugh Manning
Sub-Lieut Chatterton R N:
Kenneth Fortescue
W R N S officer:
Sheila Grant
U-boat Flotilla Leader:
Carl Duering
U-boat Commander:
John G Heller
Operation Moonfleet Capt Maddox, R N:
Frederick Treves
Cmdr Temple, R N:
John Cazabon
Anstey:
Ian White
Wemyss:
Ian Sadler

Regional Variations (3)

Family Prayers conducted by the Rev. George G. Cameron, Minister of St. John's Parish Church. Dundee.

BBC Home Service Scottish

Dan Dy Fendith: a service of meditation and praise conducted by the Rev. Glyn Parry-Jones.

BBC Home Service Welsh

The Litany sung to the music of Thomas Tallis

Contributors

Unknown:
Thomas Tallis

BBC Home Service Basic

About BBC Home Service

BBC Home Service is a radio channel that started transmitting on the 1st September 1939 and ended on the 29th September 1967.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More