Programme Index

Discover 9,975,515 listings and 226,763 playable programmes from the BBC

10.05am You and Me
A series for 4- and 5-year-olds. Cosmo and Dibs find a way of moving a lot of fruit in a short time. Children ride in their own model bus.
Book: Terrible Tuesday by Hazel Townson
Presenter Jeni Barnett
Film editor David Painter
Producer Nicci Crowther (R) (e)

10.20am Pages from Ceefax

11.00am Words and Pictures: The Runaway Roller Skate (e)

11.15am Walrus
Getting it Together: Writing it Down
Leo Aylen and the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association show the way.
Series producer Morton Surguy
Producer Judith Miles (R) (e)

11.35am The Geography Programme
Survival in the City
Is the real problem behind slums in the developing world the economic system that puts them there? This programme asks the question of Brazil and focuses on the experiences of ordinary Brazilians who find themselves caught up in the rush from countryside to city.
Commentary Malcolm Stacey
Producer Len Brown (R) (e)

11.55am Pages from Ceefax

12.15pm A-level Biology
Mechanisms of Change (2)
(e)

12.35pm Lifeschool Equal People
What's Got into You?
(e)

1.00pm Business Matters
(e)

1.25pm Green Claws
with Nick Mercer and Stella Goodier.
No Joke
Poor old Green Claws is down in the dumps. No one comes to see him. his clothes are full of holes and on top of that his telephone plant is ill.
Claws Family stories Sonya Dann
Illustrations Jane Gedye
Script by Ursula Jones
Director Adrian Mills
Producer Christine Hewitt
(R)

1.40pm Zig Zag
Workers: The Strike Lane Sweet Company
(e)

2.00pm News Weather
followed by Storytime: Toby the Tug
Series producers Pat Farrington, Diane Morgan
(R) (e)

Contributors

Author of story:
Hazel Townson
Presenter:
Jeni Barnett
Film Editor:
David Painter
Producer:
Nicci Crowther
Presenter:
Leo Aylen
Series Producer:
Morton Surguy
Producer:
Judith Miles
Commentary:
Malcolm Stacey
Producer:
Len Brown
Presenter:
Nick Mercer
Presenter:
Stella Goodier
Stories by:
Jane Gedye
Illustrations:
Jane Gedye
Script by:
Ursula Jones
Director:
Adrian Mills
Producer:
Christine Hewitt
Producer:
Pat Farrington
Producer:
Diane Morgan

Semi-final
Tony Lewis introduces live coverage of the rest of the afternoon's play right through to the finish. Television presentation
KEITH MACKENZIE , ALAN GRIFFITHS o SPORTSLINE: for test and county cricket scores dial [number removed]: calls cost 38p per minute (peak), 25p (off-peak). including at
3.00 pm News and Weather
3.50 pm News and Weather
Regional News and Weather

Contributors

Introduces:
Tony Lewis
Unknown:
Keith MacKenzie
Unknown:
Alan Griffiths

Introduced by Chris Stuart with Suzanne Murphy.
Highlights from Round 3 of the 1989 competition featuring singers from Canada, Iceland, China,
Mexico, Scotland and Poland. Orchestra of Welsh National Opera led by JOHN STEIN conducted by Richard Armstrong
Piano accompaniment MICHAEL POLLOCK
The jury is chaired by Brian McMaster of Welsh National Opera Director DAFYDD ROBERTS

Contributors

Introduced By:
Chris Stuart
Unknown:
Suzanne Murphy.
Unknown:
John Stein
Conducted By:
Richard Armstrong
Unknown:
Michael Pollock
Unknown:
Brian McMaster
Director:
Dafydd Roberts

The Vase
Cleopatra had one. The
Emperor Augustus had this one - probably the finest example of Roman glass in the world. It was made in c30 BC - 30 years after the invention of glass blowing.
During its long life 'the vase' has inspired Rubens, Blake and Darwin; Wedgwood founded an entire industry on it. Then it was smashed by a drunk in 1845. It was immediately restored by the British Museum, who are restoring it again in a nine month project to reduce the vase to its original 230 broken fragments, add the odd pieces discovered in a drawer, and make it safe for the next 200 years. Value on completion? Actually priceless, but 30 million pounds might do.
Photography JOHN ELSE Film editor JEFF SHAW
Series editor BRUCE NORMAN Producer RAY SUTCLIFFE
0 ANTIQUES: page 79

Contributors

Editor:
Bruce Norman
Producer:
Ray Sutcliffe

Peace on Us
Written by KEN LEVINE and DAVID ISAACS
Directed by GEORGE TYNE (R)

Contributors

Written By:
Ken Levine
Written By:
David Isaacs
Directed By:
George Tyne
Hawkeye:
Alan Aida
BJ:
Mike Farrell
Col Potter:
Harry Morgan
Hot Lips:
Loretta Swit
Charles:
David Ogden Stiers
Radar:
Gary Burghoff
Klinger:
Jamie Farr
Fr Mulcahy:
William Christopher

by Alan Bleasdale
A series of five screenplays
[Starring] Michael Angelis as Chrissie Todd, Julie Walters as Angie, Jean Boht as Miss Sutcliffe

Snowy's death and the inquiry into the Malloy affair mean a rough day for both sides of the counter.
For Chrissie and his wife Angie, with their dole stopped, it means a showdown - this, after all, was going to be 'her time'.

"Grimly and vividly comic, played with a violent and shocking intensity." (Daily Telegraph)

BBC Pebble Mill (R)

Contributors

Writer:
Alan Bleasdale
Music:
Ilona Sekacz
Producer:
Michael Wearing
Director:
Philip Saville
Chrissie Todd:
Michael Angelis
Angie:
Julie Walters
Miss Sutcliffe:
Jean Boht
Assistant manager:
David Fleeshman
Donald Moss:
David Ross
Lawton:
David Neilson
Jackie Mills:
Cheryl Leigh
Yosser Hughes:
Bernard Hill
Loggo Logmond:
Alan Igbon
George Malone:
Peter Kerrigan
Malloy:
Shay Gorman
Mrs Sutcliffe:
Daisy Bell
Gas man:
Jimmy Wilde
Clare Todd:
Suzanne Harrison
Justine Todd:
Clare Kelly
Jason:
Timothy Bleasdale
Anna Marie:
Tamana Bleasdale
Dustin:
Jamie Bleasdale

12.00 Education:
Through th* Looking Class
What aspects of your self-image are hidden from view? By using masks in an improvised setting, drama students seek for themselves. Producer PATTI LANGTON
12.25am Fast Trains
British Rail first proposed the Advanced Passenger Train in November 1966, but 20 years on the nature of the business has changed. Producer KEVIN NEWPORT

Contributors

Producer:
Patti Langton

BBC Two England

About BBC Two

BBC Two is a lively channel of depth and substance, carrying a range of knowledge-building programming complemented by great drama, comedy and arts.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More