Programme Index

Discover 9,871,860 listings and 220,919 playable programmes from the BBC

Story: Alexander's Flycycle written by ELIZABETH GERALD ROSE illustrated by GERALD ROSE Presenters
KAREN PLATT , FRED HARRIS
Pianist WILLIAM BLEZARD Percussionist ANDY WHITE Designer SHELAGH LAWSON
Written and directed by MARTIN FISHER Producer ANNE GOBEY
Executive producer CYNTHIA FELGATE

Contributors

Written By:
Elizabeth Gerald
Illustrated By:
Gerald Rose
Unknown:
Karen Platt
Pianist:
Fred Harris
Pianist:
William Blezard
Pianist:
Percussionist Andy White
Designer:
Shelagh Lawson
Directed By:
Martin Fisher
Producer:
Anne Gobey
Producer:
Cynthia Felgate

1.0 Philip Comes Novice Hurdle (Qualifier) (3m)
1.30 Lansdown 4-Year-Old Hurdle (2m)
2.0 Cheltenham Steeplechase Stakes (Handicap) (3m)
2.30 Embassy Premier Steeplechase (Qualifier) (2Jm)
Introduced by JULIAN WILSON
Commentators PETER O'SULLEVAN and RICHARD PITMAN
TV presentation NICK HUNTER

Contributors

Introduced By:
Julian Wilson
Commentators:
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentators:
Richard Pitman
Unknown:
Nick Hunter

Practical hints and tips with
ZENA SKINNER , cookery expert
GEOFFREY SMITH , gardening expert
ROY DAY , do-it-yourself expert
VAL HUDSON , consumer journalist
Directors BRIAN DAVIES , ERICA GRIFFITHS Producer PETER RIDING

Contributors

Cookery expert:
Zena Skinner
Gardening expert:
Geoffrey Smith
Do-it-yourself expert :
Roy Day
Consumer journalist :
Val Hudson
Directors:
Brian Davies
Directors:
Erica Griffiths
Producer:
Peter Riding

In Search of a Champion First Semi-final
England West v Scotland
Introduced by Phil Drabble and Eric Halsall
England West: RAY MACPHERSON with Zac, World Champion
Scotland: DAVID SHEXNAX with Meg, an International Champion
At this stage in these competitive sheep dog trials a special feature - The Brace Championship
England West: GEORGE HUTTON with Nip and Shona
Scotland: JOHN GILCHRIST with Roy and Bob. Both men are experts in handling two dogs together on the doubles trial course.
Producer PHILIP S. GILBERT

Contributors

Introduced By:
Phil Drabble
Unknown:
Ray MacPherson
Unknown:
David Shexnax
Unknown:
George Hutton
Unknown:
John Gilchrist
Producer:
Philip S. Gilbert

An Entertainment for Bonfire Night
Join Terry Wogan on this special night of colour, action and thrilling firework displays, with Roy Fransen , the human torch diving into a cauldron of fire
Hans Moretti , the escapologist in a race against time suspended on the end of a burning rope
Stromboli, the man who eats fire and The White Helmets Royal Signals Motor Cycle Display Team with their ride through a wall of flame.
Firework Fiesta, recorded a few days ago, was organised in association with Windsor and Eton Round Table
Firework display arranger REV RON LANCASTER
Director RICK GARDNER
Producer MICHAEL LUMLEY

Contributors

Unknown:
Terry Wogan
Unknown:
Roy Fransen
Unknown:
Hans Moretti
Unknown:
Ron Lancaster
Director:
Rick Gardner
Producer:
Michael Lumley

A comedy series starring
John Bird and John Fortune To Change the Subject
Designer JUDY STEELE
Producer DENNIS MAIN WILSON

Contributors

Unknown:
John Bird
Designer:
Judy Steele
Producer:
Dennis Main Wilson
Sarah:
Angela Thorne
Sarah's father:
Anthony Sharp
Robbie:
Edward Hardwicke
Wensleydale:
Oscar James

this week presented by The King's Singers and featuring Dudley Moore with Marisa Robles and Michela Kirkaidie of the Australian Ballet
THE GILLIAN LYNNE DANCERS
Musical director PETER KNIGHT Choreography GILLIAN LYNNE Sound ADRIAN BISHOP-LAGGETT Lighting KEN MACGREGOR
Designers DON TAYLOR , GRAEME STORY Producer YVONNE LITTLEWOOD

Contributors

Unknown:
Dudley Moore
Unknown:
Marisa Robles
Unknown:
Michela Kirkaidie
Dancers:
Gillian Lynne
Director:
Peter Knight
Director:
Choreography Gillian Lynne
Director:
Sound Adrian
Unknown:
Ken MacGregor
Unknown:
Designers Don Taylor
Producer:
Yvonne Littlewood

starring
Marius Goring as Professor Hardy with Virginia Stride Warren Clarke
7: Suspicious Death by ALLAN PRIOR
The police and Hardy are greatly puzzled by the death of a mortuary attendant.
Cast in order of appearance
Designer JUDY STEELE
Producer ANDREW OSBORN
Director DAVID SULLIVAN PROUDFOOT

Contributors

Unknown:
Marius Goring
Unknown:
Warren Clarke
Designer:
Judy Steele
Producer:
Andrew Osborn
Det-Sgt Hallett:
Tim Woodward
Professor Hardy:
Marius Goring
Kenny Keely:
Michael Feast
Fran Warren:
Norma West
Jan Skidelsky:
Frederick Schiller
Sannah Wilson:
Jumoke Debayo
Susan Bartlett:
Virginia Stride
Price:
Jeremy Sinden
Det-Insp Robbins:
Warren Clarke
Bart:
Peter Attard
West Indian man:
Lee Davis

The programme in which the BBC lands over air-time o the public: Tonight:
The Dickens Country Protection Society present
The Forgotten Marshes'
' The Dickens Country Protection Society came together in embryo in 1971 under the threat of the construction of a giant oil refinery on the Kent marshes. We hope to show what delights there are to lose.'
Made by The Dickens Country Protection Society with the help of the BBC's Community Programme Unit.

BBC Two England

About BBC Two

BBC Two is a lively channel of depth and substance, carrying a range of knowledge-building programming complemented by great drama, comedy and arts.

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More